NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Erica Cavallo-Olivo, M.D.

Hospice and Palliative Medicine (Emergency Medicine) Physician · Poughkeepsie, NY

Erica Cavallo-Olivo, M.D. is a hospice and palliative medicine (emergency medicine) physician with a practice address in Poughkeepsie, New York, and NPI 1639315153, issued on Jan 5, 2009. Check the license (New York 256445, as entered in NPPES) on the NYS Education Department, Office of the Professions; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1639315153
Name
Erica Cavallo-Olivo
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Hospice and Palliative Medicine (Emergency Medicine) Physician 207PH0002X
License number
256445 NY
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
45 Reade PL, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
Phone
(203) 241-5323
Enumerated
Jan 5, 2009
Record last updated
May 2, 2023
Medicaid ID
03218444 NY
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20100902001133); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 45 Reade PL

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Ahmad AbadiInternal Medicine Physician1780258517
  2. Dina Abi Fadel, M.DPulmonary Disease Physician1528234135
  3. Feraol Adem, MDStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1215730395
  4. Huraiya Adhora, DOStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1295538429
  5. Nadia Adside, MDEmergency Medicine Physician1053999201
  6. Richard Afifi, PA-CPhysician Assistant1336794619

Verify Erica Cavallo-Olivo in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersNYS Education Department, Office of the Professions
    Search for license 256445
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the New York license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

85% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average hospice and palliative medicine (emergency medicine) physician in 2024

29 Medicare Part D claims, against an average of 194 among the 130 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 16 claims were for opioids.

  1. Erica Cavallo-Olivo29
  2. Specialty average194

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 100 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualitynot scored (reweighted)
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Calvary Hospital IncBronx, NY

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Erica Cavallo-Olivo among 13 hospice and palliative medicine (emergency medicine) physician records in New York

Erica Cavallo-Olivo, M.D. is one of 13 hospice and palliative medicine (emergency medicine) physician records with a practice address in New York. 77% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2009, is newer than 46% of them.

  • NPI issued2009 · 46% of these records are older, 46% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 77% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 62% of these records are
  • Record last updated2023 · 46% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207PH0002X and a New York practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Hospice and Palliative Medicine (Emergency Medicine) Physician providers in New York

There are 13 hospice and palliative medicine (emergency medicine) physician records in New York.

The 8 hospice and palliative medicine (emergency medicine) physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Perumunda Sharma, MDCorinth, NY 128221225068828
  2. Mikhail Elfond, DOEast Meadow, NY 115541457572588
  3. Eunha Shin, M.D.Mineola, NY 115011255454872
  4. Benjamin Fay, DOFlushing, NY 113551790279966
  5. Jeffrey Olson, MDBrooklyn, NY 112031649854191
  6. Danielle Belser, M.D.Middletown, NY 109411497066187
  7. John Nichols, MDCanandaigua, NY 144241528273240
  8. Ronnie Shalev, MDBronx, NY 104661871709659

Common questions

What is Erica Cavallo-Olivo, M.D.'s NPI number?

Erica Cavallo-Olivo, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1639315153, issued on Jan 5, 2009. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Erica Cavallo-Olivo, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 45 Reade PL, Poughkeepsie, NY, 12601. Phone: (203) 241-5323. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Erica Cavallo-Olivo, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists New York license number 256445, as entered by the provider. Search the NYS Education Department, Office of the Professions at https://www.op.nysed.gov/services/verifications/online-verification-searches. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Erica Cavallo-Olivo, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Erica Cavallo-Olivo, M.D. had 29 Medicare Part D claims; the average among hospice and palliative medicine (emergency medicine) physician prescribers was 194. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Erica Cavallo-Olivo, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 100 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.