NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Eugenie Shieh

Gastroenterology Physician · San Jose, CA

Eugenie Shieh is a gastroenterology physician with a practice address in San Jose, California, and NPI 1194960013, issued on Dec 5, 2008. Check the license (California 148682, as entered in NPPES) on the Medical Board of California; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1194960013
Name
Eugenie Shieh
Primary taxonomy
Gastroenterology Physician 207RG0100X
License number
148682 CA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
2331 Montpelier Dr Ste B, San Jose, CA 95116
Phone
(408) 347-9001
Enumerated
Dec 5, 2008
Record last updated
Aug 9, 2018 (not updated in 8 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20170809002197); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Johns Hopkins University School Of Medicine, 2010
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 2331 Montpelier Dr Ste B

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Angela HsuGastroenterology Physician1346773199
  2. Geeta Kutty, M.DGastroenterology Physician1821386962
  3. Huy Nguyen, M.D.Gastroenterology Physician1073517306
  4. Khanh Nguyen, M.D.Gastroenterology Physician1770585044
  5. My Nguyen, PA-CPhysician Assistant1659809275
  6. Jamie Trinh, NPAdult Health Nurse Practitioner1710458294

Verify Eugenie Shieh in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMedical Board of California
    Search for license 148682
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the California license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

35% more Medicare Part D claims than the average gastroenterology physician in 2024

1,093 Medicare Part D claims for 437 beneficiaries, against an average of 811 among the 16,445 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 24% of claims.

  1. Eugenie Shieh1,093
  2. Specialty average811

Most prescribed

  1. Gavilyte-G167 claims
  2. Omeprazole138 claims
  3. Pantoprazole Sodium92 claims
  4. Vemlidy87 claims
  5. Sod Sulf-Potass Sulf-Mag Sulf66 claims
  6. Famotidine57 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $196.83

10 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Abbvie Inc. The 13,350 providers of this specialty with any payment received $5,015.95 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Eugenie Shieh$196.83
  2. Specialty average$5,015.95

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. San Jose Gastroenterology, Inc.San Jose, CA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Eugenie Shieh among 2,140 gastroenterology physician records in California

Eugenie Shieh is one of 2,140 gastroenterology physician records with a practice address in California. 83% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2008, is newer than 63% of them.

  • NPI issued2008 · 63% of these records are older, 31% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 83% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 72% of these records are
  • Graduated2010 · median 2002 among the 1,538 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2018 · 60% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RG0100X and a California practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Gastroenterology Physician providers in California

There are 2,140 gastroenterology physician records in California.

The 8 gastroenterology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Eduardo Da Silveira, MD, MSCSan Jose, CA 951161326135377
  2. Bhargava Gannavarapu, M.D.San Jose, CA 951161881821825
  3. Ruel Garcia, M.D.San Jose, CA 951161790789022
  4. Rasik Kansara, M.D.San Jose, CA 951161063461747
  5. Geeta Kutty, M.DSan Jose, CA 951161821386962
  6. Sally Nacianceno, M.D.San Jose, CA 951161720180094
  7. Khanh Nguyen, M.D.San Jose, CA 951161770585044
  8. Huy Nguyen, M.D.San Jose, CA 951161073517306

Common questions

What is Eugenie Shieh's NPI number?

Eugenie Shieh's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1194960013, issued on Dec 5, 2008. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Eugenie Shieh located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 2331 Montpelier Dr Ste B, San Jose, CA, 95116. Phone: (408) 347-9001. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Eugenie Shieh's license?

NPPES lists California license number 148682, as entered by the provider. Search the Medical Board of California at https://www.mbc.ca.gov/License-Verification/default.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Eugenie Shieh prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Eugenie Shieh had 1,093 Medicare Part D claims for 437 beneficiaries; the average among gastroenterology physician prescribers was 811. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.