Everett Engstrom, MD
Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program · Flat Rock, NC
Everett Engstrom, MD is a student in an organized health care education/training program with a practice address in Flat Rock, North Carolina, and NPI 1578141081, issued on Mar 29, 2021. Check the license (North Carolina 2023-00685, as entered in NPPES) with the North Carolina board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Everett Engstrom
- Credential
- MD
- Primary taxonomy
- Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program 390200000X
- License number
- 2023-00685 NC
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 571 S Allen RD, Flat Rock, NC 28731
- Phone
- (828) 692-6178
- Enumerated
- Mar 29, 2021
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 571 S Allen RD
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Denise Airey, FNP-CFamily Nurse Practitioner1336387596
- Ashley Albers, DOInternal Medicine Physician1881825446
- Brittany Alexander, FNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1750152005
- Bonnie Baker, MDHospice and Palliative Medicine (Internal Medicine) Physician1245341106
- Emily Baldwin, AGNPNurse Practitioner1912567579
- Michael Barnett, MDPediatrics Physician1326254053
Verify Everett Engstrom in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich North Carolina board licenses this profession
Search for license 2023-00685Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
15% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average student in an organized health care education/training program in 2024
414 Medicare Part D claims for 59 beneficiaries, against an average of 488 among the 106,422 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 27% of claims.
Most prescribed
- Atorvastatin Calcium39 claims
- Amlodipine Besylate21 claims
- Losartan Potassium21 claims
- Carvedilol16 claims
- Farxiga13 claims
- Lisinopril12 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
One hospital or facility affiliation
- Hospice OF Henderson County IncFlat Rock, NC
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.
3 student in an organized health care education/training program records list a Flat Rock practice address
They are 3 of the 148 NPPES records with a Flat Rock practice address, and 9,378 student in an organized health care education/training program records in North Carolina.
All 3 in Flat Rock → All 9,378 in North Carolina → Every provider in Flat Rock →
Other student in an organized health care education/training program records in North Carolina
- Alison Aadahl, DMDCharlotte, NC1154062420
- Emily AaronsDurham, NC1659011666
- Yasmina Abajas, MDChapel Hill, NC1063654259
- Bijan AbarDurham, NC1043014335
- Grant Abass, MDChapel Hill, NC1932997434
- Hiwot Abate, MDDurham, NC1376293910
- Daniyal Abbas, MDGreenville, NC1053809699
- Milan Abbi, MDChapel Hill, NC1851189179
- Abdel-Jabbar AbdelazizGreenville, NC1932034097
- Abdelrahman Abdelwahed, M.D.Greenville, NC1366298432
Common questions
What is Everett Engstrom, MD's NPI number?
Everett Engstrom, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1578141081, issued on Mar 29, 2021. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Everett Engstrom, MD located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 571 S Allen RD, Flat Rock, NC, 28731. Phone: (828) 692-6178. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Everett Engstrom, MD's license?
NPPES lists North Carolina license number 2023-00685, as entered by the provider. Search the North Carolina board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.
How much does Everett Engstrom, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Everett Engstrom, MD had 414 Medicare Part D claims for 59 beneficiaries; the average among student in an organized health care education/training program prescribers was 488. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.