Fatima Ahmed, D.O.
Family Medicine Physician · Knoxville, TN
Fatima Ahmed, D.O. is a family medicine physician with a practice address in Knoxville, Tennessee, and NPI 1164787263, issued on Jul 5, 2012. Check the license on the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Fatima Ahmed
- Credential
- D.O.
- Primary taxonomy
- Family Medicine Physician 207Q00000X
- License numbers
- 036141521 IL
OL60289654 WA
OP60409592 WA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 1924 Alcoa Hwy, Knoxville, TN 37920
- Phone
- (865) 305-9350
- Enumerated
- Jul 5, 2012
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 1924 Alcoa Hwy
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Rochelle Aaser, APRNNurse Practitioner1306067921
- Wala Abusalah, MDNephrology Physician1578034161
- Bethany Adams, PTAPhysical Therapy Assistant1639891229
- David Adams, M.DAnesthesiology Physician1043211782
- Lally Adams, M.D.Anesthesiology Physician1093962003
- Anna AddisonStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1053233346
Verify Fatima Ahmed in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersTennessee Board of Medical ExaminersCheck the board
- 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
16% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average family medicine physician in 2024
2,965 Medicare Part D claims for 457 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,519 among the 111,126 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 16% of claims. 48 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Atorvastatin Calcium182 claims
- Rosuvastatin Calcium113 claims
- Amlodipine Besylate111 claims
- Lisinopril111 claims
- Omeprazole82 claims
- Levothyroxine Sodium80 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Industry payments in 2024: $20.50
1 payment, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was Gilead Sciences, Inc.. The 53,013 providers of this specialty with any payment received $861.30 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
One hospital or facility affiliation
- University OF TennesseeKnoxville, TN
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.
227 family medicine physician records list a Knoxville practice address
They are 227 of the 14,339 NPPES records with a Knoxville practice address, and 2,570 family medicine physician records in Tennessee.
All 227 in Knoxville → All 2,570 in Tennessee → Every provider in Knoxville →
Other family medicine physician records in Tennessee
- John Aaron, MDClarksville, TN1629019922
- Rebecca Aaron, MDClarksville, TN1285383018
- Richard Aasheim, M.D.Greeneville, TN1831139005
- Julia Abraham, MDKnoxville, TN1417417403
- Sydney Abramson, MDMurfreesboro, TN1215975180
- Jahn Acevedo-Ortiz, MDSouth Fulton, TN1841936739
- Martin Acree, M.D.Memphis, TN1043217060
- Cecilia Adams, MDBartlett, TN1104823020
- David Adams, M.D.Hixson, TN1467463299
- Ezra Adams, DOJohnson City, TN1427518562
Common questions
What is Fatima Ahmed, D.O.'s NPI number?
Fatima Ahmed, D.O.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1164787263, issued on Jul 5, 2012. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Fatima Ahmed, D.O. located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1924 Alcoa Hwy, Knoxville, TN, 37920. Phone: (865) 305-9350. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Fatima Ahmed, D.O.'s license?
Search the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners at https://www.tn.gov/health/licensure/me.html. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Fatima Ahmed, D.O. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Fatima Ahmed, D.O. had 2,965 Medicare Part D claims for 457 beneficiaries; the average among family medicine physician prescribers was 3,519. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.