Fatima Arshad, D.O.
Family Medicine Physician · Hempstead, NY
Fatima Arshad, D.O. is a family medicine physician with a practice address in Hempstead, New York, and NPI 1720494859, issued on Jul 9, 2014. Check the license on the NYS Education Department, Office of the Professions; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Fatima Arshad
- Credential
- D.O.
- Primary taxonomy
- Family Medicine Physician 207Q00000X
- Practice location
- 226 Clinton St, Hempstead, NY 11550
- Phone
- (516) 483-2020
- Enumerated
- Jul 9, 2014
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 226 Clinton St
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Eugene Arum, M.D.Ophthalmology Physician1447319413
- Daniel Benasher, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1780927558
- Maryanne Laffin, CNMMidwife1871597153
- Mark Panish, MDInternal Medicine Physician1962441154
- Annibale Pluchinotta, MDOrthopaedic Surgery Physician1861447286
- Mohammad Qureshi, MDInternal Medicine Physician1972542165
Verify Fatima Arshad in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersNYS Education Department, Office of the ProfessionsCheck the board
- 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
48% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average family medicine physician in 2024
1,846 Medicare Part D claims for 196 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,519 among the 111,126 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 13% of claims.
Most prescribed
- Atorvastatin Calcium159 claims
- Amlodipine Besylate132 claims
- Metformin Hcl91 claims
- Lisinopril57 claims
- Metoprolol Succinate56 claims
- Losartan Potassium53 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
One hospital or facility affiliation
- Sun River Health Inc.Wyandanch, NY
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.
Family Medicine Physician providers in New York
There are 6,002 family medicine physician records in New York.
Other family medicine physician records in New York
- Stuart Aaronson, M.D.New York, NY1336513100
- Amarachi Abara, MDBronx, NY1780206078
- Sharon Abara-Palaganas, MDBrooklyn, NY1952529158
- Mary Claire Abbot, MDNew York, NY1215322383
- Heather Abdalla, FNP-CHorseheads, NY1164076907
- Higer Abdallah, NPPatchogue, NY1528662400
- Aya Abdelfattah, MBBCH, MPHSchenectady, NY1821676206
- Basil Abdeljaber, M.D.White Plains, NY1831354323
- Sarah Abdelsayed, MDBuffalo, NY1093065138
- Mays Abdulazeez, MDSchenectady, NY1255917662
Common questions
What is Fatima Arshad, D.O.'s NPI number?
Fatima Arshad, D.O.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1720494859, issued on Jul 9, 2014. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Fatima Arshad, D.O. located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 226 Clinton St, Hempstead, NY, 11550. Phone: (516) 483-2020. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Fatima Arshad, D.O.'s license?
Search the NYS Education Department, Office of the Professions at https://www.op.nysed.gov/services/verifications/online-verification-searches. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Fatima Arshad, D.O. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Fatima Arshad, D.O. had 1,846 Medicare Part D claims for 196 beneficiaries; the average among family medicine physician prescribers was 3,519. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.