NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Francisco Chung, PHARM.D.

Pharmacist · Santa Ana, CA

Francisco Chung, PHARM.D. is a pharmacist with a practice address in Santa Ana, California, and NPI 1386110351, issued on Oct 17, 2018. Check the license (California 78858, as entered in NPPES) with the California board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1386110351
Name
Francisco Chung
Credential
PHARM.D.
Primary taxonomy
Pharmacist 183500000X
License number
78858 CA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
3401 S Harbor Blvd, Santa Ana, CA 92704
Phone
(866) 352-9941
Enumerated
Oct 17, 2018
Record last updated
Oct 17, 2018 (not updated in 8 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 3401 S Harbor Blvd

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Amir AbdoPharmacist1275411969
  2. Noor Amra, M.D.Ophthalmology Physician1639336365
  3. An AuPharmacist1821536855
  4. Sheila Bazzaz, M.D.Ophthalmology Physician1831140953
  5. Maninder Brar, FNP-CFamily Nurse Practitioner1194517292
  6. Kacey Chaldu, M.D.Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1730440868

Verify Francisco Chung in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich California board licenses this profession
    Search for license 78858
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the California license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

7.5 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average pharmacist in 2024

888 Medicare Part D claims for 176 beneficiaries, against an average of 119 among the 28,524 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 24% of claims.

  1. Francisco Chung888
  2. Specialty average119

Most prescribed

  1. Ozempic67 claims
  2. Bumetanide43 claims
  3. Insulin Glargine-Yfgn38 claims
  4. Sevelamer Carbonate38 claims
  5. Hydralazine Hcl36 claims
  6. Glipizide34 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Francisco Chung among 32,533 pharmacist records in California

Francisco Chung, PHARM.D. is one of 32,533 pharmacist records with a practice address in California. 15% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2018, is newer than 61% of them.

  • NPI issued2018 · 61% of these records are older, 33% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 15% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · under 1% of these records are
  • Record last updated2018 · 76% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 183500000X and a California practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

184 pharmacist records list a practice address in Santa Ana

They are 184 of the 8,904 NPPES records with a practice address in Santa Ana, and 32,533 pharmacist records in California.

The 8 pharmacist records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Christine Beshay, RPHSanta Ana, CA 927041215257563
  2. Dahlia Boctor, PHARMDSanta Ana, CA 927041043592595
  3. John Braun, PHARMDSanta Ana, CA 927041316253909
  4. Michael Garcia, R.PH.Santa Ana, CA 927041699094318
  5. Clay Hammett, PHARM. D.Santa Ana, CA 927041548380777
  6. Jean Ly, PHARM.D.Santa Ana, CA 927041750692315
  7. Zahra NajafiSanta Ana, CA 927041750601340
  8. Stacey Nguyen, PHARM DSanta Ana, CA 927041194009712

Common questions

What is Francisco Chung, PHARM.D.'s NPI number?

Francisco Chung, PHARM.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1386110351, issued on Oct 17, 2018. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Francisco Chung, PHARM.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 3401 S Harbor Blvd, Santa Ana, CA, 92704. Phone: (866) 352-9941. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Francisco Chung, PHARM.D.'s license?

NPPES lists California license number 78858, as entered by the provider. Search the California board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Francisco Chung, PHARM.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Francisco Chung, PHARM.D. had 888 Medicare Part D claims for 176 beneficiaries; the average among pharmacist prescribers was 119. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.