NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Gregory M. Abbas, M.D.

Otolaryngology Physician · Louisville, KY

Gregory M. Abbas, M.D. is an otolaryngology physician with a practice address in Louisville, Kentucky, and NPI 1710983267, issued on Jun 21, 2005. Check the license (Kentucky 31995, as entered in NPPES) on the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1710983267
Name
Gregory M. Abbas
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Otolaryngology Physician 207Y00000X
License numbers
31995 KY
319958 KY
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
3515 Poplar Level RD, Louisville, KY 40213
Phone
(502) 459-3760
Enumerated
Jun 21, 2005
Record last updated
Nov 29, 2022
Fax
(502) 459-3717
Medicaid ID
64017916 KY
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20100313000033); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Ohio State University College Of Medicine, 1995
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 3515 Poplar Level RD

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Carly Franklin, APRNFamily Nurse Practitioner1154830123
  2. Thomas FreelsNurse Practitioner1629524053
  3. Katherine Reich, AU.D.Audiologist1518517002
  4. Kenneth Richmond, M.D.Otolaryngology Physician1346246873

Verify Gregory M. Abbas in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersKentucky Board of Medical Licensure
    Search for license 31995
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Kentucky license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

60% more Medicare Part D claims than the average otolaryngology physician in 2024

865 Medicare Part D claims for 381 beneficiaries, against an average of 541 among the 8,339 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 6% of claims.

  1. Gregory Abbas865
  2. Specialty average541

Most prescribed

  1. Ipratropium Bromide344 claims
  2. Azelastine Hcl63 claims
  3. Fluticasone Propionate55 claims
  4. Prednisone37 claims
  5. Mupirocin35 claims
  6. Omeprazole27 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 89.3 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score87.5
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilitynot scored (reweighted)
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $1,312.73

23 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Smith+Nephew, Inc. The 6,429 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,922.50 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Gregory Abbas$1,312.73
  2. Specialty average$1,922.50

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Advanced Ent And Allergy PLLCNew Albany, IN

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Gregory M. Abbas among 149 otolaryngology physician records in Kentucky

Gregory M. Abbas, M.D. is one of 149 otolaryngology physician records with a practice address in Kentucky. 82% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2005, is newer than 0% of them.

  • NPI issued2005 · 0% of these records are older, 77% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 82% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 70% of these records are
  • Graduated1995 · median 2004 among the 105 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2022 · 60% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207Y00000X and a Kentucky practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Otolaryngology Physician providers in Kentucky

There are 149 otolaryngology physician records in Kentucky.

The 8 otolaryngology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Kenneth Richmond, M.D.Louisville, KY 402131346246873
  2. Wes Allison, MDLouisville, KY 402171417084351
  3. Harold Blevins, MDLouisville, KY 402071821046426
  4. Jolene Boswell, PA-CLouisville, KY 402071730188285
  5. Michael Brown, MDLouisville, KY 402071003865304
  6. Stanley Chmiel, M.D.Louisville, KY 402071033119987
  7. Carl Coppola, M.D.Louisville, KY 402071023006681
  8. Amy Ingram, MDLouisville, KY 402071588894653

Common questions

What is Gregory M. Abbas, M.D.'s NPI number?

Gregory M. Abbas, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1710983267, issued on Jun 21, 2005. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Gregory M. Abbas, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 3515 Poplar Level RD, Louisville, KY, 40213. Phone: (502) 459-3760. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Gregory M. Abbas, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Kentucky license number 31995, as entered by the provider. Search the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure at https://web1.ky.gov/GenSearch/LicenseSearch.aspx?AGY=5. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Gregory M. Abbas, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Gregory M. Abbas, M.D. had 865 Medicare Part D claims for 381 beneficiaries; the average among otolaryngology physician prescribers was 541. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Gregory M. Abbas, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 89.3 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.