Hamayun Ahmed, M.D.
Psychiatry Physician · Lehighton, PA
Hamayun Ahmed, M.D. is a psychiatry physician with a practice address in Lehighton, Pennsylvania, and NPI 1124046909, issued on Jul 18, 2006. Check the license (Pennsylvania MD435807, as entered in NPPES) on the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS); the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Hamayun Ahmed
- Credential
- M.D.
- Primary taxonomy
- Psychiatry Physician 2084P0800X
- License number
- MD435807 PA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 211 N 12TH St, Lehighton, PA 18235
- Phone
- (610) 377-7174
- Enumerated
- Jul 18, 2006
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 211 N 12TH St
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Raja Abbas, M.D.Psychiatry Physician1306057294
- Hasan Bayat, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1003106113
- Saranya Birdsall, CRNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1265855670
- Jean Bujdos, DOStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1821595174
- Timothy Donaghy, CRNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1558768721
- Kalmen Feinberg, MDClinical Pathology/Laboratory Medicine Physician1225017940
Verify Hamayun Ahmed in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersPennsylvania Department of State (PALS)
Search for license MD435807Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
75% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average psychiatry physician in 2024
248 Medicare Part D claims for 56 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,010 among the 32,287 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 4% of claims.
Most prescribed
- Trazodone Hcl39 claims
- Hydroxyzine Pamoate16 claims
- Olanzapine15 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Industry payments in 2024: $221.97
6 payments, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.. The 12,691 providers of this specialty with any payment received $4,902.45 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
One hospital or facility affiliation
- Vest Seattle LLCMarysville, WA
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.
13 psychiatry physician records list a Lehighton practice address
They are 13 of the 277 NPPES records with a Lehighton practice address, and 2,555 psychiatry physician records in Pennsylvania.
All 13 in Lehighton → All 2,555 in Pennsylvania → Every provider in Lehighton →
Other psychiatry physician records in Pennsylvania
- Raja Abbas, M.D.Lehighton, PA1306057294
- Saleha Abbas, M.D.Upland, PA1144283052
- David Abel, MDDoylestown, PA1881637163
- Rolf Abel, MDWilkes Barre, PA1427048917
- Kian AbolhodaPhiladelphia, PA1013844885
- Dara Abraham, D.OPhiladelphia, PA1316109549
- George Abraham, PCLafayette Hill, PA1679552368
- Thalia Acosta, MDPittsburgh, PA1790909224
- Marilyn Adam, M.D.York, PA1548698103
- George Adams, M.D.West Chester, PA1891715538
Common questions
What is Hamayun Ahmed, M.D.'s NPI number?
Hamayun Ahmed, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1124046909, issued on Jul 18, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Hamayun Ahmed, M.D. located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 211 N 12TH St, Lehighton, PA, 18235. Phone: (610) 377-7174. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Hamayun Ahmed, M.D.'s license?
NPPES lists Pennsylvania license number MD435807, as entered by the provider. Search the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS) at https://www.pals.pa.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Hamayun Ahmed, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Hamayun Ahmed, M.D. had 248 Medicare Part D claims for 56 beneficiaries; the average among psychiatry physician prescribers was 1,010. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.