NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Hans Jean-Baptiste, MD

Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician · Lauderdale Lakes, FL

Hans Jean-Baptiste, MD is an obstetrics & gynecology physician with a practice address in Lauderdale Lakes, Florida, and NPI 1437332269, issued on Dec 15, 2007. Check the license (Florida ME119131, as entered in NPPES) on the Florida health license search; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1437332269
Name
Hans Jean-Baptiste
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician 207V00000X
License numbers
ME119131 FL
MD 040908 DC
C1-0010197 DE
D95737 MD
0101242363 VA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
4900 W Oakland Park Blvd, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33313
Phone
(954) 353-5168
Enumerated
Dec 15, 2007
Record last updated
Dec 15, 2025
Fax
(954) 256-9328
Medicaid ID
013551700 FL
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20160126002117); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 4900 W Oakland Park Blvd

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Frantz Chery, MDSurgery Physician1962599787
  2. Aslam Khan, M.D.Interventional Cardiology Physician1982631750
  3. Harvey Moskowitz, DMDProsthodontics1780704569
  4. Albert Nayeri, MDClinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Physician1326233461
  5. Hazel Wiley, D.ONeurology Physician1821208794

Verify Hans Jean-Baptiste in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersFlorida health license search
    Search for license ME119131
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Florida license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Dhp OF Manatee PAMangonia Park, FL

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Hans Jean-Baptiste among 2,601 obstetrics & gynecology physician records in Florida

Hans Jean-Baptiste, MD is one of 2,601 obstetrics & gynecology physician records with a practice address in Florida. 79% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2007, is newer than 48% of them.

  • NPI issued2007 · 48% of these records are older, 44% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 79% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 64% of these records are
  • Graduated1994 · median 2004 among the 1,657 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2025 · 51% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207V00000X and a Florida practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician providers in Florida

There are 2,601 obstetrics & gynecology physician records in Florida.

The 8 obstetrics & gynecology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Winston Alexis, M.D.Sunrise, FL 333131235134917
  2. Renee Alexis, M.D.Plantation, FL 333131780775726
  3. Simion Tsinker, MDPlantation, FL 333131700895653
  4. Geddis Abel-Bey, M.D.Fort Lauderdale, FL 333111063487601
  5. Ivan Chudnow, M.D.Fort Lauderdale, FL 333151750509808
  6. Jennifer Harper, MDLauderdale Lakes, FL 333111235188749
  7. Samuel Jacobs, MDFort Lauderdale, FL 333151881677508
  8. Rashmi Kar, M.D.Fort Lauderdale, FL 333111447466313

Common questions

What is Hans Jean-Baptiste, MD's NPI number?

Hans Jean-Baptiste, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1437332269, issued on Dec 15, 2007. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Hans Jean-Baptiste, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 4900 W Oakland Park Blvd, Lauderdale Lakes, FL, 33313. Phone: (954) 353-5168. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Hans Jean-Baptiste, MD's license?

NPPES lists Florida license number ME119131, as entered by the provider. Search the Florida health license search at https://mqa-internet.doh.state.fl.us/mqasearchservices/healthcareproviders. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.