NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Harley J. Cohen, MD

Rheumatology Physician · Nesconset, NY

Harley J. Cohen, MD is a rheumatology physician with a practice address in Nesconset, New York, and NPI 1669535845, issued on Dec 18, 2006. Check the license (New York 250201-1, as entered in NPPES) on the NYS Education Department, Office of the Professions; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1669535845
Name
Harley J. Cohen
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Rheumatology Physician 207RR0500X
License number
250201-1 NY
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
59 Southern Blvd, Nesconset, NY 11767
Phone
(631) 659-1700
Enumerated
Dec 18, 2006
Record last updated
Nov 30, 2015 (not updated in 11 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(631) 659-1750
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20081208000434); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Jefferson Medical College Of Thomas Jefferson University, 1999
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 59 Southern Blvd

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Neha Chowdhury, PAPhysician Assistant1770475428
  2. Sarika Hira, DOFamily Medicine Physician1033813126
  3. Joanne Kechejian, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1316957707
  4. Breanna Lopez, DNP-FNPRegistered Nurse1215864707
  5. Augustus Mantia, MDInternal Medicine Physician1588662829
  6. Peter Michaelson, M.D.Otolaryngology Physician1447367370

Verify Harley J. Cohen in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersNYS Education Department, Office of the Professions
    Search for license 250201-1
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the New York license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

48% more Medicare Part D claims than the average rheumatology physician in 2024

2,930 Medicare Part D claims for 530 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,978 among the 6,301 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 76 claims were for opioids.

  1. Harley Cohen2,930
  2. Specialty average1,978

Most prescribed

  1. Hydroxychloroquine Sulfate397 claims
  2. Methotrexate329 claims
  3. Allopurinol287 claims
  4. Prednisone249 claims
  5. Methylprednisolone103 claims
  6. Colchicine99 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $14.57

1 payment: food and beverage; the largest payer was Ucb, Inc. The 4,486 providers of this specialty with any payment received $8,538.33 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Harley Cohen$14.57
  2. Specialty average$8,538.33

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. North Shore Medical Group OF The Mount Sinai School OF MedicineHuntington, NY

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Harley J. Cohen among 599 rheumatology physician records in New York

Harley J. Cohen, MD is one of 599 rheumatology physician records with a practice address in New York. 85% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 12% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 12% of these records are older, 54% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 85% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 71% of these records are
  • Graduated1999 · median 2003 among the 425 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2015 · 64% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RR0500X and a New York practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Rheumatology Physician providers in New York

There are 599 rheumatology physician records in New York.

The 8 rheumatology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Ranjan Roy, M.D.Northport, NY 117681174615140
  2. Monica WeinbergNorthport, NY 117681265896104
  3. Richard Adamski, M.D.Patchogue, NY 117721316213564
  4. Clara Markovits, M.D.Patchogue, NY 117721699879767
  5. Asif Uddin, MDPatchogue, NY 117721568996627
  6. Sheldon Blau, MDMassapequa, NY 117581376607267
  7. Zarlasht KhanPort Jefferson Station, NY 117761073939625
  8. Robert Marcus, MDMassapequa, NY 117581619958931

Common questions

What is Harley J. Cohen, MD's NPI number?

Harley J. Cohen, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1669535845, issued on Dec 18, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Harley J. Cohen, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 59 Southern Blvd, Nesconset, NY, 11767. Phone: (631) 659-1700. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Harley J. Cohen, MD's license?

NPPES lists New York license number 250201-1, as entered by the provider. Search the NYS Education Department, Office of the Professions at https://www.op.nysed.gov/services/verifications/online-verification-searches. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Harley J. Cohen, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Harley J. Cohen, MD had 2,930 Medicare Part D claims for 530 beneficiaries; the average among rheumatology physician prescribers was 1,978. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.