2026 NPPES data Pediatric Nephrology Physician NPI 1134314032 MD
Verify on CMS →

Heather Stewart, MD

Pediatric Nephrology Physician in Savannah, Georgia.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 753 in Pediatric Nephrology Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
50
Medicare Part D claims · Pediatric Nephrology Physician avg: 91
Industry payments
$136.61
10 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)

What the federal data shows

Heather Stewart, MD filed 50 Medicare Part D claims in 2024 as a Pediatric Nephrology Physician in Savannah, Georgia.

50
Part D claims, 2024
Likely
board-certified (heuristic)
≥0th
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Heather Stewart, MD

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1134314032), first enumerated 09/13/2007.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 50 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Heuristic suggests board-certified status based on ABMS-eligible specialty taxonomy plus active CMS participation signals — not a direct ABMS verification.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • Reported

    Hospital affiliations

    1 CMS Care Compare hospital affiliation on record — practice footprint from the Doctors and Clinicians file.

    Source: CMS Care Compare

  • Reported

    Industry payment transparency

    $136.61 in reported industry payments (10 transfers) in 2024 under the federal Sunshine Act — disclosed transfers of value, not a quality rating.

    Source: CMS Open Payments

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1134314032 · Pediatric Nephrology Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-MID · TAX-NARROW · RX-TRACE · BOOK-THIN · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1134314032
  • ENUM-MID 2007
  • TAX-NARROW 753
  • RX-TRACE 50
  • BOOK-THIN 12 in Georgia
  • PHOTO-ENUM Amy Bobrowski, M.D. · 2007

Heather Stewart, MD's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2024, across all CMS prescribers nationally

50 ≥ 0th percentile 0% of 1,416,883 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 679,947 prescribers (48%). This entry sits in this band. 200–400: 188,835 prescribers (13%). Above this entry. 400–600: 95,866 prescribers (7%). Above this entry. 600–800: 60,107 prescribers (4%). Above this entry. 800–1,000: 43,043 prescribers (3%). Above this entry. 1,000–1,200: 33,612 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,200–1,400: 27,889 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,400–1,600: 23,183 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,917 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 1,800–2,000: 17,585 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 2K+: 226,899 prescribers (16%). Above this entry. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2024

Board certification likely (heuristic, not verified)

Heather Stewart, MD practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + 1 hospital affiliation - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Heather Stewart, MD?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 09/13/2007

NPI 1134314032

Primary specialty

Pediatric Nephrology Physician

Niche

753 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

50 45% vs specialty avg

2024 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 91

Specialty distribution in Georgia

How Pediatric Nephrology Physician compares to other specialties among Georgia providers

Georgia providers
Behavior Technician7.5%Student in an Organized Heal…5%Pharmacist5%Family Nurse Practitioner4.8%Physical Therapist3.9%Professional Counselor3.6%Pediatric Nephrology Physici…0%
Largest specialties in Georgia (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Pediatric Nephrology Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

4750 WATERS AVE STE 108
Savannah, GA 31404

Provider Details

NPI 1134314032
Specialty Pediatric Nephrology Physician
Credentials MD
Gender Female
NPI Issued 09/13/2007

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Heather Stewart, MD bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Savannah Pediatric Care LLC
Savannah, GA

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Heather Stewart, MD. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$137

Largest payer

ABBVIE INC.

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2024.

50
Total Claims
$19K
Total Drug Cost
N/A
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
70
Total Day Supply
2,100
Generic Drug Cost
$16K

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
12.5 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
8.14

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2024. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

Drug Claims
Sevelamer Carbonate
15

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Pediatric Nephrology Physician Overview

How Heather Stewart, MD fits within the Pediatric Nephrology Physician landscape nationally.

753
Pediatric Nephrology Physician Providers in US
50
States with Pediatric Nephrology Physician
91
Avg Claims per Provider

Heather Stewart, MD's 50 claims are below the specialty average of 91.

Nationwide Pediatric Nephrology Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Stewart, both outside Georgia so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2007)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Pediatric Nephrology Physician Providers in Georgia

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Georgia, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Stewart.

One of 12 Pediatric Nephrology Physician providers enrolled in Georgia, 5 are shown here.

Compare Pediatric Nephrology Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Heather Stewart, MD's specialty?
Heather Stewart, MD specializes in Pediatric Nephrology Physician and practices in Savannah, Georgia. Credentials: MD.
How much does Heather Stewart, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Heather Stewart, MD wrote 50 Medicare Part D claims totaling $19K in drug costs for N/A beneficiaries.
Where is Heather Stewart, MD located?
Heather Stewart, MD is located at 4750 WATERS AVE STE 108, Savannah, GA, 31404. Phone: (912) 350-6543.
What is Heather Stewart, MD's NPI number?
Heather Stewart, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1134314032, issued on 09/13/2007.
How many Pediatric Nephrology Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 753 Pediatric Nephrology Physician providers across 50 states in the US. The average Pediatric Nephrology Physician provider writes 91 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Heather Stewart, MD prescribe most often?
Based on 2024 Medicare Part D data, Heather Stewart, MD's most frequently prescribed drugs include Sevelamer Carbonate. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Heather Stewart, MD accept Medicare?
Heather Stewart, MD appears in CMS Medicare data with 50 Part D claims and N/A Medicare beneficiaries in 2024. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Heather Stewart, MD's credentials?
Heather Stewart, MD's NPI is 1134314032 with credentials MD. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2024). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.