2026 NPPES data Pediatric Dermatology Physician NPI 1235198698 MD
Verify on CMS →

Helen Torok, MD

Pediatric Dermatology Physician in Medina, Ohio.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 238 in Pediatric Dermatology Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
1K
Medicare Part D claims · 492 beneficiaries · Pediatric Dermatology Physician avg: 553
Generic prescribing
83%
generic claims · 17% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs
MIPS score
75/100
CMS neutral threshold · no category scores published
Industry payments
$4.2K
222 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)

What the federal data shows

Helen Torok, MD carries the neutral CMS MIPS final score of 75/100, assigned where no category was scored - and filed 1,071 Medicare Part D claims in 2024.

75/100
CMS neutral score · not measured
1K
Part D claims, 2024
83%
generic prescribing
Likely
board-certified (heuristic)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Helen Torok, MD

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1235198698), first enumerated 03/22/2006.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 1,071 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    CMS quality reporting (MIPS)

    CMS assigned a neutral MIPS final score of 75/100 where no performance category was scored — not a measured quality rank.

    Source: CMS Quality Payment Program

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Heuristic suggests board-certified status based on ABMS-eligible specialty taxonomy plus active CMS participation signals — not a direct ABMS verification.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • Reported

    Hospital affiliations

    1 CMS Care Compare hospital affiliation on record — practice footprint from the Doctors and Clinicians file.

    Source: CMS Care Compare

  • Reported

    Industry payment transparency

    $4.2K in reported industry payments (222 transfers) in 2024 under the federal Sunshine Act — disclosed transfers of value, not a quality rating.

    Source: CMS Open Payments

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    Ohio statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Helen Torok, MD's individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: OMB annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

Compare Torok with other Pediatric Dermatology Physician providers

Same primary specialty, same federal CMS NPPES roster.

Also enrolled in Ohio

Other specialties in Medina: Case Manager/Care Coordinator (180) · Clinical Social Worker (68) · Registered Nurse (59) · Social Worker (59)

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1235198698 · Pediatric Dermatology Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-LEGACY · TAX-TRACE · MIPS-NEUTRAL · RX-MID · BOOK-THIN · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1235198698
  • ENUM-LEGACY 2006
  • TAX-TRACE 238
  • MIPS-NEUTRAL 75/100
  • RX-MID 1,071
  • BOOK-THIN 13 in Ohio
  • PHOTO-ENUM Lindsay Lipke, M.D. · 2006

Helen Torok, MD's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2024, across all CMS prescribers nationally

1,071 ≥ 75th percentile 75% of 1,416,883 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 679,947 prescribers (48%). Below this entry. 200–400: 188,835 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 95,866 prescribers (7%). Below this entry. 600–800: 60,107 prescribers (4%). Below this entry. 800–1,000: 43,043 prescribers (3%). Below this entry. 1,000–1,200: 33,612 prescribers (2%). This entry sits in this band. 1,200–1,400: 27,889 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,400–1,600: 23,183 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,917 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 1,800–2,000: 17,585 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 2K+: 226,899 prescribers (16%). Above this entry. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2024

✓
Board certification likely (heuristic, not verified)

Helen Torok, MD practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + MIPS quality reporting + 1 hospital affiliation - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Helen Torok, MD?

CMS neutral score, not measured

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 03/22/2006

NPI 1235198698

Primary specialty

Pediatric Dermatology Physician

Rare

238 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

1,071 94% vs specialty avg

2024 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 553

MIPS final score

75/100

CMS neutral score, not measured

No category scores published; CMS assigned the performance threshold

Specialty distribution in Ohio

How Pediatric Dermatology Physician compares to other specialties among Ohio providers

Ohio providers
Case Manager/Care Coordinator11.2%Student in an Organized Heal…4.8%Licensed Practical Nurse3.9%Registered Nurse3.5%Addiction (Substance Use Dis…3.4%Pharmacist3.3%Pediatric Dermatology Physic…0%
Largest specialties in Ohio (% of in-state providers)

MIPS score not measured

CMS assigned a neutral 75/100 threshold

CMS did not publish any Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, or Improvement Activities category score for this clinician. This administrative threshold is not comparable with the national average of clinicians whose MIPS score was measured.

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

5783 WOOSTER PIKE
Medina, OH 44256

Provider Details

NPI 1235198698
Specialty Pediatric Dermatology Physician
Credentials MD
Gender Female
NPI Issued 03/22/2006

CMS Quality Score (MIPS)

Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores from CMS, 2023 performance year.

75
Final Score
CMS neutral threshold · not measured

Reporting: Group practice

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Helen Torok, MD bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Hmt Dermatology Associates Inc.
Medina, OH

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Helen Torok, MD. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$4.2K

Largest payer

ABBVIE INC.

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

License & disciplinary context - Ohio OMB 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~48K Ohio medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Helen Torok, MD. To verify Helen Torok, MD's current license status, search the OMB public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

158
Total board actions, Ohio 2023
Across 154 cases
3.29
Actions per 1,000 licensees
Ohio statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
56 cases

OMB publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the Ohio disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Typical

Helen Torok, MD - brand share 17.0%
Pediatric Dermatology Physician average

17% brand-name claims vs 83% generic, on 1,071 2024 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2024.

1,071
Total Claims
$917K
Total Drug Cost
492
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
1,452.633
Total Day Supply
40,803
Brand vs Generic
17% brand / 83% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$887K
Generic Drug Cost
$31K
Antibiotic Claims
97

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
74.0 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
0.99
Gender Split
64% female / 36% male
Age Distribution
<65: 18, 65-74: 259, 75-84: 170, 85+: 45

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2024. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Helen Torok, MD prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2024

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2024
Drug Claims
Clobetasol Propionate
118
Ketoconazole
118
Triamcinolone Acetonide
103
Minoxidil
91
Otezla
Apremilast
56
Doxycycline Monohydrate
53
Fluorouracil
50
Imiquimod
31
Hydrocortisone
30
Metronidazole
29

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Pediatric Dermatology Physician Overview

How Helen Torok, MD fits within the Pediatric Dermatology Physician landscape nationally.

238
Pediatric Dermatology Physician Providers in US
41
States with Pediatric Dermatology Physician
553
Avg Claims per Provider

Helen Torok, MD's 1,071 claims are above the specialty average of 553.

Nationwide Pediatric Dermatology Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Torok, both outside Ohio so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Similar MIPS final score

Nearest same-specialty clinicians by CMS MIPS final score (75 here).

Same NPPES enumeration year (2006)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Pediatric Dermatology Physician Providers in Ohio

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Ohio, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Torok.

One of 13 Pediatric Dermatology Physician providers enrolled in Ohio, 11 are shown on this page.

Compare Pediatric Dermatology Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Helen Torok, MD's specialty? ▼
Helen Torok, MD specializes in Pediatric Dermatology Physician and practices in Medina, Ohio. Credentials: MD.
How much does Helen Torok, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D? ▼
In 2024, Helen Torok, MD wrote 1,071 Medicare Part D claims totaling $917K in drug costs for 492 beneficiaries.
What is Helen Torok, MD's Medicare quality score? ▼
Helen Torok, MD has a CMS MIPS Final Score of 75/100. CMS published no Quality, Promoting Interoperability, Improvement Activity or Cost score for this clinician, so the final score is the neutral performance threshold CMS assigns rather than a measured result. The average MIPS Final Score across the 454,083 clinicians with at least one published category score is 83.5; clinicians whose score CMS assigned without scoring any category are excluded from that average. Source: CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) 2023.
Where is Helen Torok, MD located? ▼
Helen Torok, MD is located at 5783 WOOSTER PIKE, Medina, OH, 44256. Phone: (330) 725-0569.
What is Helen Torok, MD's NPI number? ▼
Helen Torok, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1235198698, issued on 03/22/2006.
Does Helen Torok, MD prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs? ▼
Helen Torok, MD's prescribing is 17% brand-name and 83% generic drugs by claim count, with $887K in brand drug costs.
How many Pediatric Dermatology Physician providers are there in the US? ▼
There are 238 Pediatric Dermatology Physician providers across 41 states in the US. The average Pediatric Dermatology Physician provider writes 553 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Helen Torok, MD prescribe most often? ▼
Based on 2024 Medicare Part D data, Helen Torok, MD's most frequently prescribed drugs include Clobetasol Propionate, Ketoconazole, Triamcinolone Acetonide. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Helen Torok, MD accept Medicare? ▼
Helen Torok, MD appears in CMS Medicare data with 1,071 Part D claims and 492 Medicare beneficiaries in 2024. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Helen Torok, MD's credentials? ▼
Helen Torok, MD's NPI is 1235198698 with credentials MD. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2024). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Quality Performance
CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) - 2023 performance year.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.