Henry Bohler, M.D.
Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician · Prospect, KY
Henry Bohler, M.D. is an obstetrics & gynecology physician with a practice address in Prospect, Kentucky, and NPI 1366475568, issued on Jul 9, 2006. Check the license on the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Henry Bohler
- Credential
- M.D.
- Primary taxonomy
- Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician 207V00000X
- Practice location
- 9412 Civic Way Apt 210, Prospect, KY 40059
- Phone
- (502) 373-0110
- Enumerated
- Jul 9, 2006
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Verify Henry Bohler in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersKentucky Board of Medical LicensureCheck the board
- 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
71% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average obstetrics & gynecology physician in 2024
54 Medicare Part D claims for 22 beneficiaries, against an average of 188 among the 27,363 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 0% of claims.
Most prescribed
- Metformin Hcl Er23 claims
- Ondansetron Hcl15 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Industry payments in 2024: $243.68
2 payments, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was Novo Nordisk Inc. The 20,757 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,147.37 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician providers in Kentucky
There are 505 obstetrics & gynecology physician records in Kentucky.
Other obstetrics & gynecology physician records in Kentucky
- Jonathan Abbott, M.D.Hopkinsville, KY1730455775
- Mark Ackermann, M.D.Lebanon, KY1104932466
- Natalie Adams, DOLakeside Park, KY1629332002
- John Adkins, M.D.Lexington, KY1821040395
- Gary Ahnquist, MDDanville, KY1336121672
- Taylor Aiken, MDLouisville, KY1841724994
- Abigail Akers, MDMurray, KY1376164186
- James Alexander, MDDanville, KY1821070178
- George Allen, M.D.Lexington, KY1598701948
- Kimberly Alumbaugh, MDLouisville, KY1780676809
Common questions
What is Henry Bohler, M.D.'s NPI number?
Henry Bohler, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1366475568, issued on Jul 9, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Henry Bohler, M.D. located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 9412 Civic Way Apt 210, Prospect, KY, 40059. Phone: (502) 373-0110. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Henry Bohler, M.D.'s license?
Search the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure at https://web1.ky.gov/GenSearch/LicenseSearch.aspx?AGY=5. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Henry Bohler, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Henry Bohler, M.D. had 54 Medicare Part D claims for 22 beneficiaries; the average among obstetrics & gynecology physician prescribers was 188. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.