NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Hisham Alhajala, MD

Neurology Physician · Toledo, OH

Hisham Alhajala, MD is a neurology physician with a practice address in Toledo, Ohio, and NPI 1578055232, issued on May 30, 2018. Check the license (Ohio 35.144528, as entered in NPPES) on the State Medical Board of Ohio; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1578055232
Name
Hisham Alhajala
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Neurology Physician 2084N0400X
License number
35.144528 OH
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
2130 W Central Ave Ste 101, Toledo, OH 43606
Phone
(419) 291-3900
Enumerated
May 30, 2018
Record last updated
Jun 8, 2026
Fax
(419) 479-6055
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20240328001246); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 2130 W Central Ave Ste 101

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Jomana Al-Hinti, MDNeurology Physician1881784361
  2. Melinda Hendricks-Jones, PAPhysician Assistant1619974565
  3. Sitara Koneru Achanti, MDVascular Neurology Physician1609336171
  4. Jennifer Martinez, CNPNurse Practitioner1356723217
  5. Gabrielle ScottNurse Practitioner1457967614

Verify Hisham Alhajala in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersState Medical Board of Ohio
    Search for license 35.144528
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Ohio license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

Industry payments in 2024: $258.20

4 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Stryker Corporation. The 10,858 providers of this specialty with any payment received $8,318.07 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Hisham Alhajala$258.20
  2. Specialty average$8,318.07

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through 3 group practices

  1. Partners Physician GroupAkron, OH
  2. Promedica Multi Specialty PhysiciansToledo, OH
  3. South Broward Hospital DistrictHollywood, FL

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Hisham Alhajala among 789 neurology physician records in Ohio

Hisham Alhajala, MD is one of 789 neurology physician records with a practice address in Ohio. 84% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2018, is newer than 83% of them.

  • NPI issued2018 · 83% of these records are older, 13% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 84% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 74% of these records are
  • Graduated2014 · median 2005 among the 579 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2026 · 51% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 2084N0400X and a Ohio practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Neurology Physician providers in Ohio

There are 789 neurology physician records in Ohio.

The 8 neurology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Jomana Al-Hinti, MDToledo, OH 436061881784361
  2. Imran Ali, M.D.Toledo, OH 436061922094960
  3. Lawrence Elmer, M.D.Toledo, OH 436061043206196
  4. Boyd Koffman, M.D.Toledo, OH 436061609862762
  5. Hongyan Li, M.D.Toledo, OH 436061891766341
  6. Noor Pirzada, M.D.Toledo, OH 436061205822368
  7. Alicia Prestegaard, M.D.Toledo, OH 436061386737419
  8. Vicki Ramsey-Williams, M.D.Toledo, OH 436061467405043

Common questions

What is Hisham Alhajala, MD's NPI number?

Hisham Alhajala, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1578055232, issued on May 30, 2018. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Hisham Alhajala, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 2130 W Central Ave Ste 101, Toledo, OH, 43606. Phone: (419) 291-3900. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Hisham Alhajala, MD's license?

NPPES lists Ohio license number 35.144528, as entered by the provider. Search the State Medical Board of Ohio at https://elicense.ohio.gov/oh_verifylicense. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.