NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Irina Shulgina, PAC

General Practice Physician · Carmichael, CA

Irina Shulgina, PAC is a general practice physician with a practice address in Carmichael, California, and NPI 1376634774, issued on Sep 28, 2006. Check the license (California PA16372, as entered in NPPES) on the Medical Board of California; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1376634774
Name
Irina Shulgina
Credential
PAC
Primary taxonomy
General Practice Physician 208D00000X
License number
PA16372 CA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
5810 Jameson CT, Carmichael, CA 95608
Phone
(916) 979-0621
Enumerated
Sep 28, 2006
Record last updated
Jul 8, 2007 (not updated in 19 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(916) 979-1110
Medicaid ID
0PA163720 CA
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20090912000147); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 5810 Jameson CT

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Natalia Black, MDInternal Medicine Physician1942391339
  2. Pavel Polskiy, MDFamily Medicine Physician1386735777
  3. Anna Roysman, MDPediatrics Physician1063503464
  4. Deborah Sherry, PTPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation Physician1154654424

Verify Irina Shulgina in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMedical Board of California
    Search for license PA16372
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the California license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

38% more Medicare Part D claims than the average general practice physician in 2024

4,191 Medicare Part D claims for 314 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,030 among the 8,395 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 15% of claims.

  1. Irina Shulgina4,191
  2. Specialty average3,030

Most prescribed

  1. Atorvastatin Calcium278 claims
  2. Amlodipine Besylate170 claims
  3. Carvedilol159 claims
  4. Lisinopril151 claims
  5. Metformin Hcl149 claims
  6. Gabapentin143 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $2,746.17

134 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Abbvie Inc. The 4,259 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,273.40 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Irina Shulgina$2,746.17
  2. Specialty average$1,273.40

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Arnold Greenberg MD IncCarmichael, CA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Irina Shulgina among 1,956 general practice physician records in California

Irina Shulgina, PAC is one of 1,956 general practice physician records with a practice address in California. 48% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 5% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 5% of these records are older, 66% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 48% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 27% of these records are
  • Graduated2002 · median 1994 among the 520 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2007 · 60% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 208D00000X and a California practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

General Practice Physician providers in California

There are 1,956 general practice physician records in California.

The 8 general practice physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. William Bronston, MDCarmichael, CA 956081902249162
  2. Gerald Pogoriler, M.D.Carmichael, CA 956081881048882
  3. Chris Boseovski, MDAuburn, CA 956031508940107
  4. Chun Yang, M.D.Auburn, CA 956031184754251
  5. Mark Vaughan, M.D.Auburn, CA 956021053303461
  6. Karen Zufelt, M.D.Davis, CA 956181760739478
  7. Farid Zurmati, DDSDavis, CA 956181588767669
  8. Brittany Busse, MDFolsom, CA 956301063649275

Common questions

What is Irina Shulgina, PAC's NPI number?

Irina Shulgina, PAC's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1376634774, issued on Sep 28, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Irina Shulgina, PAC located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 5810 Jameson CT, Carmichael, CA, 95608. Phone: (916) 979-0621. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Irina Shulgina, PAC's license?

NPPES lists California license number PA16372, as entered by the provider. Search the Medical Board of California at https://www.mbc.ca.gov/License-Verification/default.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Irina Shulgina, PAC prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Irina Shulgina, PAC had 4,191 Medicare Part D claims for 314 beneficiaries; the average among general practice physician prescribers was 3,030. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.