2026 NPPES data Family Nurse Practitioner NPI 1043601156
Verify on CMS →

Janet Gibson

Family Nurse Practitioner in Pleasantville, New Jersey.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 210,832 in Family Nurse Practitioner, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
6K
Medicare Part D claims · 434 beneficiaries · Family Nurse Practitioner avg: 1K
Generic prescribing
88%
generic claims · 11% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs

What the federal data shows

Janet Gibson filed 5,687 Medicare Part D claims in 2023 as a Family Nurse Practitioner in Pleasantville, New Jersey, prescribing 88% generic.

6K
Part D claims, 2023
88%
generic prescribing
≥95th
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Janet Gibson

Bare NPI registry listing — limited federal enrichment beyond basic enumeration. Verify all credentials with official sources.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1043601156), first enumerated 02/10/2015.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 5,687 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1043601156 · Family Nurse Practitioner

NPI-10 · ENUM-MID · TAX-MEGA · RX-MID · BOOK-LIGHT · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1043601156
  • ENUM-MID 2015
  • TAX-MEGA 211K Family Nurse
  • RX-MID 5,687
  • BOOK-LIGHT 3,515 in New Jersey
  • PHOTO-ENUM Jenny Conrado · 2015

Janet Gibson's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2023, across all CMS prescribers nationally

5,687 ≥ 95th percentile 95% of 1,370,886 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 670,926 prescribers (49%). Below this entry. 200–400: 182,923 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 90,619 prescribers (7%). Below this entry. 600–800: 56,224 prescribers (4%). Below this entry. 800–1,000: 40,919 prescribers (3%). Below this entry. 1,000–1,200: 31,827 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,200–1,400: 26,224 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,400–1,600: 21,710 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,072 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 1,800–2,000: 16,451 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 2K+: 213,991 prescribers (16%). This entry sits in this band. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2023

What does the federal data show about Janet Gibson?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 02/10/2015

NPI 1043601156

Primary specialty

Family Nurse Practitioner

High-volume

210,832 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

5,687 365% vs specialty avg

2023 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 1,222

Specialty distribution in New Jersey

How Family Nurse Practitioner compares to other specialties among New Jersey providers

New Jersey providers
Mental Health Counselor6.2%Physical Therapist5.9%Clinical Social Worker5.5%Student in an Organized Heal…5.4%Pharmacist5%Internal Medicine Physician3.1%Family Nurse Practitioner2.2%
Largest specialties in New Jersey (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Family Nurse Practitioner. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

8025 BLACK HORSE PIKE STE 501
Pleasantville, NJ 08232

Provider Details

NPI 1043601156
Specialty Family Nurse Practitioner
Gender Female
NPI Issued 02/10/2015

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Typical

Janet Gibson - brand share 11.0%
Family Nurse Practitioner average

11% brand-name claims vs 88% generic, on 5,687 2023 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.

5,687
Total Claims
$456K
Total Drug Cost
434
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
7,197
Total Day Supply
199,497
Brand vs Generic
11% brand / 88% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$316K
Generic Drug Cost
$136K
Opioid Claims
208 (3.7% rate)
Antibiotic Claims
118

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
75.7 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
2.49
Gender Split
56% female / 44% male
Age Distribution
<65: 66, 65-74: 138, 75-84: 122, 85+: 108

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Janet Gibson prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2023

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2023
Drug Claims
Atorvastatin Calcium
291
Amlodipine Besylate
268
Gabapentin
194
Metformin Hcl
140
Pantoprazole Sodium
133
Levothyroxine Sodium
127
Furosemide
107
Lisinopril
105
Tamsulosin Hcl
95
Meloxicam
86

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Family Nurse Practitioner Overview

How Janet Gibson fits within the Family Nurse Practitioner landscape nationally.

210,832
Family Nurse Practitioner Providers in US
56
States with Family Nurse Practitioner
1,222
Avg Claims per Provider

Janet Gibson's 5,687 claims are above the specialty average of 1,222.

Nationwide Family Nurse Practitioner peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Gibson, both outside New Jersey so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2015)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Family Nurse Practitioner Providers in New Jersey

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in New Jersey, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Gibson.

One of 3,515 Family Nurse Practitioner providers enrolled in New Jersey, 5 are shown here.

Compare Family Nurse Practitioner nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Janet Gibson's specialty?
Janet Gibson specializes in Family Nurse Practitioner and practices in Pleasantville, New Jersey.
How much does Janet Gibson prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2023, Janet Gibson wrote 5,687 Medicare Part D claims totaling $456K in drug costs for 434 beneficiaries.
Where is Janet Gibson located?
Janet Gibson is located at 8025 BLACK HORSE PIKE STE 501, Pleasantville, NJ, 08232. Phone: (609) 464-1135.
What is Janet Gibson's NPI number?
Janet Gibson's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1043601156, issued on 02/10/2015.
Does Janet Gibson prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs?
Janet Gibson's prescribing is 11% brand-name and 88% generic drugs by claim count, with $316K in brand drug costs.
Does Janet Gibson prescribe opioids?
Yes, Janet Gibson had 208 opioid claims in 2023 with an opioid prescribing rate of 3.7%.
How many Family Nurse Practitioner providers are there in the US?
There are 210,832 Family Nurse Practitioner providers across 56 states in the US. The average Family Nurse Practitioner provider writes 1,222 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Janet Gibson prescribe most often?
Based on 2023 Medicare Part D data, Janet Gibson's most frequently prescribed drugs include Atorvastatin Calcium, Amlodipine Besylate, Gabapentin. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Janet Gibson accept Medicare?
Janet Gibson appears in CMS Medicare data with 5,687 Part D claims and 434 Medicare beneficiaries in 2023. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Janet Gibson's credentials?
Janet Gibson's NPI is 1043601156. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.