NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Jason Wen Chien

Pulmonary Disease Physician · Seattle, WA

Jason Wen Chien is a pulmonary disease physician with a practice address in Seattle, Washington, and NPI 1336225192, issued on Oct 27, 2006. Check the license (Washington MD00037505, as entered in NPPES) on the Washington Medical Commission; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1336225192
Name
Jason Wen Chien
Primary taxonomy
Pulmonary Disease Physician 207RP1001X
License number
MD00037505 WA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
Ambulatory Clinic, Seattle, WA 98109
Phone
(206) 288-1000
Enumerated
Oct 27, 2006
Record last updated
Nov 20, 2012 (not updated in 14 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicaid ID
1336225192 WA
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at Ambulatory Clinic

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Sylvie AubinClinical Psychologist1023194826
  2. Anthony Back, MDMedical Oncology Physician1932285731
  3. Patricia BlountGastroenterology Physician1790861508
  4. Kevin ColemanPhysician Assistant1396825352
  5. Keith Eaton, MDMedical Oncology Physician1982784955
  6. David FredricksInfectious Disease Physician1235219213

Verify Jason Wen Chien in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWashington Medical Commission
    Search for license MD00037505
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Washington license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

Industry payments in 2024: $20,400.00

2 payments; by number, the most common kind was consulting fee; the largest payer was Pfizer Inc. The 8,806 providers of this specialty with any payment received $5,159.88 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Jason Chien$20,400
  2. Specialty average$5,160

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Jason Wen Chien among 324 pulmonary disease physician records in Washington

Jason Wen Chien is one of 324 pulmonary disease physician records with a practice address in Washington. 80% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 8% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 8% of these records are older, 54% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 80% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 71% of these records are
  • Record last updated2012 · 72% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RP1001X and a Washington practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Pulmonary Disease Physician providers in Washington

There are 324 pulmonary disease physician records in Washington.

The 8 pulmonary disease physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Michael Bundesmann, MDSeattle, WA 981091881770774
  2. Jared Mayers, MD, PHDSeattle, WA 981091205364288
  3. Steven Springmeyer, M.D.Seattle, WA 981091174864912
  4. Rosemary Adamson, MB BSSeattle, WA 981081881853745
  5. William Boyan, MDBainbridge Island, WA 981101124119144
  6. Vincent Fan, M.D.Seattle, WA 981081174619886
  7. Richard Goodman, M.D.Seattle, WA 981081184726135
  8. Gustavo Matute-Bello, MDSeattle, WA 981081861590820

Common questions

What is Jason Wen Chien's NPI number?

Jason Wen Chien's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1336225192, issued on Oct 27, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Jason Wen Chien located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at Ambulatory Clinic, Seattle, WA, 98109. Phone: (206) 288-1000. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Jason Wen Chien's license?

NPPES lists Washington license number MD00037505, as entered by the provider. Search the Washington Medical Commission at https://wahelms.my.site.com/s/license-search. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.