NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Jatinderpal Johal

General Practice Dentistry · Mayfield Hts, OH

Jatinderpal Johal is a general practice dentistry with a practice address in Mayfield Hts, Ohio, and NPI 1164596821, issued on Nov 17, 2006. Check the license with the Ohio board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1164596821
Name
Jatinderpal Johal
Primary taxonomy
General Practice Dentistry 1223G0001X
License number
6833 NC
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
5875 Landerbrook Dr, Mayfield Hts, OH 44124
Phone
(800) 487-4867
Enumerated
Nov 17, 2006
Record last updated
Jul 29, 2026
Fax
(216) 593-7533
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 5875 Landerbrook Dr

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Beatriz AgueroGeneral Practice Dentistry1447321393
  2. Sherif Albert, DDSDentist1609947480
  3. Sarmad ChannoGeneral Practice Dentistry1477624328
  4. Fadi El-TamimiGeneral Practice Dentistry1386715167
  5. Timothy HughesGeneral Practice Dentistry1811068604
  6. Ronald MooringGeneral Practice Dentistry1043381999

Verify Jatinderpal Johal in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Ohio board licenses this professionCheck the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Ohio license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

40% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average general practice dentistry in 2024

50 Medicare Part D claims for 27 beneficiaries, against an average of 83 among the 70,290 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 0% of claims.

  1. Jatinderpal Johal50
  2. Specialty average83

Most prescribed

  1. Amoxicillin25 claims
  2. Ibuprofen16 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $87.81

3 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Align Technology, Inc. The 41,669 providers of this specialty with any payment received $597.01 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Jatinderpal Johal$87.81
  2. Specialty average$597.01

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Jatinderpal Johal among 3,986 general practice dentistry records in Ohio

Jatinderpal Johal is one of 3,986 general practice dentistry records with a practice address in Ohio. 63% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 4% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 4% of these records are older, 61% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 63% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · under 1% of these records are
  • Record last updated2026 · 74% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 1223G0001X and a Ohio practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

73 general practice dentistry records list a practice address in Mayfield Hts

They are 73 of the 321 NPPES records with a practice address in Mayfield Hts, and 3,986 general practice dentistry records in Ohio.

The 8 general practice dentistry records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Marie Calabrese, DMDMayfield Hts, OH 441241306951892
  2. Sharon Citron, D.M.D.Lyndhurst, OH 441241962426197
  3. Joseph De Libero, DDSMayfield Hts, OH 441241124074075
  4. Sam JaffeMayfield Hts, OH 441241619059227
  5. Mark Kyle, D.D.S.Mayfield Heights, OH 441241457380198
  6. Angela Marino, D.D.S.Lyndhurst, OH 441241922089820
  7. Ralph Mondora, D.D.S.Lyndhurst, OH 441241164441077
  8. David Newmarker, D.D.S.Lyndhurst, OH 441241609887140

Common questions

What is Jatinderpal Johal's NPI number?

Jatinderpal Johal's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1164596821, issued on Nov 17, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Jatinderpal Johal located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 5875 Landerbrook Dr, Mayfield Hts, OH, 44124. Phone: (800) 487-4867. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Jatinderpal Johal's license?

Search the Ohio board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Jatinderpal Johal prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Jatinderpal Johal had 50 Medicare Part D claims for 27 beneficiaries; the average among general practice dentistry prescribers was 83. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.