NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Jeffrey Allen Coldwell, MD

Emergency Medicine Physician · Tulsa, OK

Jeffrey Allen Coldwell, MD is an emergency medicine physician with a practice address in Tulsa, Oklahoma, and NPI 1518386903, issued on Apr 14, 2014. Check the license (Oklahoma 30633, as entered in NPPES) on the Oklahoma Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1518386903
Name
Jeffrey Allen Coldwell
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Emergency Medicine Physician 207P00000X
License numbers
30633 OK
E-11364 AR
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1717 S Utica Ave Ste A, Tulsa, OK 74104
Phone
(918) 748-7557
Enumerated
Apr 14, 2014
Record last updated
Jun 5, 2020 (not updated in 6 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(918) 403-0383
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20170628003221); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of Oklahoma College Of Medicine, 2014
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1717 S Utica Ave Ste A

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Misty Anderson, NPFamily Nurse Practitioner1114176112
  2. Andrea Atwood, FNP-CFamily Nurse Practitioner1477955847
  3. Ricky Atwood, APRN FNP-CFamily Nurse Practitioner1386046753
  4. Wesley Ball, APRNFamily Nurse Practitioner1720863624
  5. Laura BallewNurse Practitioner1942877295
  6. Jeffrey BlackEmergency Medical Services (Emergency Medicine) Physician1700957990

Verify Jeffrey Allen Coldwell in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersOklahoma Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision
    Search for license 30633
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Oklahoma license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

8% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average emergency medicine physician in 2024

209 Medicare Part D claims for 153 beneficiaries, against an average of 226 among the 54,106 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 47 claims were for opioids.

  1. Jeffrey Coldwell209
  2. Specialty average226

Most prescribed

  1. Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen33 claims
  2. Cephalexin22 claims
  3. Ondansetron Odt17 claims
  4. Clindamycin Hcl13 claims
  5. Oxycodone-Acetaminophen13 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Green Country Emergency Physicians Group OF Tulsa, PLLCOwasso, OK

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Jeffrey Allen Coldwell among 748 emergency medicine physician records in Oklahoma

Jeffrey Allen Coldwell, MD is one of 748 emergency medicine physician records with a practice address in Oklahoma. 87% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2014, is newer than 55% of them.

  • NPI issued2014 · 55% of these records are older, 41% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 87% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 59% of these records are
  • Graduated2014 · median 2016 among the 438 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2020 · 53% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207P00000X and a Oklahoma practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

264 emergency medicine physician records list a practice address in Tulsa

They are 264 of the 18,643 NPPES records with a practice address in Tulsa, and 748 emergency medicine physician records in Oklahoma.

The 8 emergency medicine physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Jerry Castleberry, DOTulsa, OK 741041417919762
  2. Jeffrey Dixon, MDTulsa, OK 741041669463865
  3. Charles Farmer, M.D.Tulsa, OK 741041326078726
  4. Jeffrey Goodloe, M.D.Tulsa, OK 741041285610428
  5. William Gray, MDTulsa, OK 741041891786000
  6. Todd Hoffman, MDTulsa, OK 741041821089020
  7. Joe Huddleston, DOTulsa, OK 741041447241641
  8. Stephen Jaskowiak, D.O.Tulsa, OK 741041235169632

Common questions

What is Jeffrey Allen Coldwell, MD's NPI number?

Jeffrey Allen Coldwell, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1518386903, issued on Apr 14, 2014. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Jeffrey Allen Coldwell, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1717 S Utica Ave Ste A, Tulsa, OK, 74104. Phone: (918) 748-7557. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Jeffrey Allen Coldwell, MD's license?

NPPES lists Oklahoma license number 30633, as entered by the provider. Search the Oklahoma Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision at https://www.okmedicalboard.org/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Jeffrey Allen Coldwell, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Jeffrey Allen Coldwell, MD had 209 Medicare Part D claims for 153 beneficiaries; the average among emergency medicine physician prescribers was 226. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.