NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Jena Wade Anthony, FNP-C

Family Nurse Practitioner · Houston, MS

Jena Wade Anthony, FNP-C is a family nurse practitioner with a practice address in Houston, Mississippi, and NPI 1962870253, issued on Sep 3, 2015. Check the license (Mississippi R882626, as entered in NPPES) with the Mississippi board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1962870253
Name
Jena Wade Anthony
Credential
FNP-C
Primary taxonomy
Family Nurse Practitioner 363LF0000X
License number
R882626 MS
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
457 E Madison St, Houston, MS 38851
Phone
(662) 567-5005
Enumerated
Sep 3, 2015
Record last updated
Sep 3, 2015 (not updated in 11 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 457 E Madison St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Garth Horn, FNPPrimary Care Nurse Practitioner1033710272

Verify Jena Wade Anthony in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Mississippi board licenses this profession
    Search for license R882626
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Mississippi license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

96% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average family nurse practitioner in 2024

51 Medicare Part D claims for 20 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,305 among the 140,557 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Jena Anthony51
  2. Specialty average1,305

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Jena Wade Anthony among 3,798 family nurse practitioner records in Mississippi

Jena Wade Anthony, FNP-C is one of 3,798 family nurse practitioner records with a practice address in Mississippi. 81% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2015, is newer than 40% of them.

  • NPI issued2015 · 40% of these records are older, 55% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 81% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 68% of these records are
  • Record last updated2015 · 51% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363LF0000X and a Mississippi practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

7 family nurse practitioner records list a practice address in Houston

They are 7 of the 58 NPPES records with a practice address in Houston, and 3,798 family nurse practitioner records in Mississippi.

The 8 family nurse practitioner records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Jacob Davis, FNP-CHouston, MS 388511801780283
  2. Bethany Free, FNP- BCHouston, MS 388511235736778
  3. Angela Furr, C.F.N.P.Houston, MS 388511093817306
  4. Katie Gann, CFNPHouston, MS 388511508154501
  5. Susan Hodges, DNP, FNP-CHouston, MS 388511588311732
  6. Stephanie Hubbard, CFNPHouston, MS 388511871003988
  7. Jennifer Dawson, NURSE PRACTITIONERIuka, MS 388521710959283
  8. Elizabeth Dawson, CRNPIuka, MS 388521013189927

Common questions

What is Jena Wade Anthony, FNP-C's NPI number?

Jena Wade Anthony, FNP-C's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1962870253, issued on Sep 3, 2015. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Jena Wade Anthony, FNP-C located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 457 E Madison St, Houston, MS, 38851. Phone: (662) 567-5005. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Jena Wade Anthony, FNP-C's license?

NPPES lists Mississippi license number R882626, as entered by the provider. Search the Mississippi board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Jena Wade Anthony, FNP-C prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Jena Wade Anthony, FNP-C had 51 Medicare Part D claims for 20 beneficiaries; the average among family nurse practitioner prescribers was 1,305. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.