2026 NPPES data Internal Medicine Physician NPI 1447408711 D.O.
Verify on CMS →

Jennifer Dy, D.O.

Internal Medicine Physician in Fairlawn, Ohio.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 174,792 in Internal Medicine Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
8K
Medicare Part D claims · 496 beneficiaries · Internal Medicine Physician avg: 3K
Generic prescribing
88%
generic claims · 11% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs

What the federal data shows

Jennifer Dy, D.O. filed 8,026 Medicare Part D claims in 2024 as an Internal Medicine Physician in Fairlawn, Ohio, prescribing 88% generic.

8K
Part D claims, 2024
88%
generic prescribing
Likely
board-certified (heuristic)
≥97th
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Jennifer Dy, D.O.

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1447408711), first enumerated 08/28/2008.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 8,026 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Heuristic suggests board-certified status based on ABMS-eligible specialty taxonomy plus active CMS participation signals — not a direct ABMS verification.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • Reported

    Hospital affiliations

    1 CMS Care Compare hospital affiliation on record — practice footprint from the Doctors and Clinicians file.

    Source: CMS Care Compare

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    Ohio statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Jennifer Dy, D.O.'s individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: OMB annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1447408711 · Internal Medicine Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-MID · TAX-MEGA · RX-MID · BOOK-MID · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1447408711
  • ENUM-MID 2008
  • TAX-MEGA 175K Internal Medicine
  • RX-MID 8,026
  • BOOK-MID 5,995 in Ohio
  • PHOTO-ENUM Sajida Naeem, M.D. · 2008

Jennifer Dy, D.O.'s Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2024, across all CMS prescribers nationally

8,026 ≥ 97th percentile 97% of 1,416,883 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 679,947 prescribers (48%). Below this entry. 200–400: 188,835 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 95,866 prescribers (7%). Below this entry. 600–800: 60,107 prescribers (4%). Below this entry. 800–1,000: 43,043 prescribers (3%). Below this entry. 1,000–1,200: 33,612 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,200–1,400: 27,889 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,400–1,600: 23,183 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,917 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 1,800–2,000: 17,585 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 2K+: 226,899 prescribers (16%). This entry sits in this band. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2024

Board certification likely (heuristic, not verified)

Jennifer Dy, D.O. practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + 1 hospital affiliation - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Jennifer Dy, D.O.?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 08/28/2008

NPI 1447408711

Primary specialty

Internal Medicine Physician

High-volume

174,792 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

8,026 188% vs specialty avg

2024 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 2,785

Specialty distribution in Ohio

How Internal Medicine Physician compares to other specialties among Ohio providers

Ohio providers
Case Manager/Care Coordinator11.2%Student in an Organized Heal…4.8%Licensed Practical Nurse3.9%Registered Nurse3.5%Addiction (Substance Use Dis…3.4%Pharmacist3.3%Internal Medicine Physician1.8%
Largest specialties in Ohio (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Internal Medicine Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

2651 W MARKET ST
Fairlawn, OH 44333

Provider Details

NPI 1447408711
Specialty Internal Medicine Physician
Credentials D.O.
Gender Female
NPI Issued 08/28/2008

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Jennifer Dy, D.O. bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Pioneer Physicians Network Inc
Fairlawn, OH

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

License & disciplinary context - Ohio OMB 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~48K Ohio medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Jennifer Dy, D.O.. To verify Jennifer Dy, D.O.'s current license status, search the OMB public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

158
Total board actions, Ohio 2023
Across 154 cases
3.29
Actions per 1,000 licensees
Ohio statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
56 cases

OMB publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the Ohio disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Typical

Jennifer Dy, D.O. - brand share 11.0%
Internal Medicine Physician average

11% brand-name claims vs 88% generic, on 8,026 2024 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2024.

8,026
Total Claims
$870K
Total Drug Cost
496
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
18,955.733
Total Day Supply
558,133
Brand vs Generic
11% brand / 88% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$762K
Generic Drug Cost
$103K
Opioid Claims
60 (0.7% rate)
Antibiotic Claims
104

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
74.2 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
1.46
Gender Split
78% female / 22% male
Age Distribution
<65: 34, 65-74: 243, 75-84: 164, 85+: 55

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2024. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Jennifer Dy, D.O. prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2024

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2024
Drug Claims
Losartan Potassium
403
Rosuvastatin Calcium
400
Atorvastatin Calcium
358
Levothyroxine Sodium
346
Amlodipine Besylate
255
Omeprazole
230
Pantoprazole Sodium
225
Trazodone Hcl
197
Gabapentin
195
Lisinopril
174

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Internal Medicine Physician Overview

How Jennifer Dy, D.O. fits within the Internal Medicine Physician landscape nationally.

174,792
Internal Medicine Physician Providers in US
56
States with Internal Medicine Physician
2,785
Avg Claims per Provider

Jennifer Dy, D.O.'s 8,026 claims are above the specialty average of 2,785.

Nationwide Internal Medicine Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Dy, both outside Ohio so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2008)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Internal Medicine Physician Providers in Ohio

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Ohio, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Dy.

One of 5,995 Internal Medicine Physician providers enrolled in Ohio, 5 are shown here.

Compare Internal Medicine Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Jennifer Dy, D.O.'s specialty?
Jennifer Dy, D.O. specializes in Internal Medicine Physician and practices in Fairlawn, Ohio. Credentials: D.O..
How much does Jennifer Dy, D.O. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Jennifer Dy, D.O. wrote 8,026 Medicare Part D claims totaling $870K in drug costs for 496 beneficiaries.
Where is Jennifer Dy, D.O. located?
Jennifer Dy, D.O. is located at 2651 W MARKET ST, Fairlawn, OH, 44333. Phone: (330) 864-4488.
What is Jennifer Dy, D.O.'s NPI number?
Jennifer Dy, D.O.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1447408711, issued on 08/28/2008.
Does Jennifer Dy, D.O. prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs?
Jennifer Dy, D.O.'s prescribing is 11% brand-name and 88% generic drugs by claim count, with $762K in brand drug costs.
Does Jennifer Dy, D.O. prescribe opioids?
Yes, Jennifer Dy, D.O. had 60 opioid claims in 2024 with an opioid prescribing rate of 0.7%.
How many Internal Medicine Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 174,792 Internal Medicine Physician providers across 56 states in the US. The average Internal Medicine Physician provider writes 2,785 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Jennifer Dy, D.O. prescribe most often?
Based on 2024 Medicare Part D data, Jennifer Dy, D.O.'s most frequently prescribed drugs include Losartan Potassium, Rosuvastatin Calcium, Atorvastatin Calcium. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Jennifer Dy, D.O. accept Medicare?
Jennifer Dy, D.O. appears in CMS Medicare data with 8,026 Part D claims and 496 Medicare beneficiaries in 2024. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Jennifer Dy, D.O.'s credentials?
Jennifer Dy, D.O.'s NPI is 1447408711 with credentials D.O.. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2024). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.