Jennifer Mueller, MD
Dermatology Physician · Sinking Spring, PA
Jennifer Mueller, MD is a dermatology physician with a practice address in Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania, and NPI 1972766152, issued on Jul 8, 2008. Check the license (Pennsylvania MT186379, as entered in NPPES) on the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS); the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Jennifer Mueller
- Credential
- MD
- Primary taxonomy
- Dermatology Physician 207N00000X
- License number
- MT186379 PA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 4906 Penn Ave Ste 202, Sinking Spring, PA 19608
- Phone
- (610) 484-3761
- Enumerated
- Jul 8, 2008
- Record last updated
- Sep 15, 2022
- Fax
- (610) 484-3549
- Medicare enrollment
- Enrolled (PECOS I20090701000046); accepts Medicare assignment
- Medical or professional school
- Eastern Virginia Medical School, 2005
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest dermatology physician records → All 681 in Pennsylvania → Look up another NPI →
Also registered at 4906 Penn Ave Ste 202
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Jennifer Bardales, PA-CMedical Physician Assistant1669727426
- Jennifer Dankel, PAPhysician Assistant1962605758
Verify Jennifer Mueller in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersPennsylvania Department of State (PALS)
Search for license MT186379Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
45% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average dermatology physician in 2024
441 Medicare Part D claims for 195 beneficiaries, against an average of 797 among the 12,802 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 12% of claims.
Most prescribed
- Triamcinolone Acetonide57 claims
- Doxycycline Hyclate48 claims
- Clobetasol Propionate39 claims
- Ciclopirox38 claims
- Fluorouracil33 claims
- Clindamycin Phosphate29 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Industry payments in 2024: $14,030.35
21 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Abbvie Inc. The 10,250 providers of this specialty with any payment received $8,544.61 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
Bills Medicare through one group practice
- Clear Dermatology LLCSinking Spring, PA
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).
Jennifer Mueller among 681 dermatology physician records in Pennsylvania
Jennifer Mueller, MD is one of 681 dermatology physician records with a practice address in Pennsylvania. 87% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2008, is newer than 53% of them.
- NPI issued2008 · 53% of these records are older, 43% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 87% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 71% of these records are
- Graduated2005 · median 2007 among the 485 with a school on file
- Record last updated2022 · 56% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207N00000X and a Pennsylvania practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
Dermatology Physician providers in Pennsylvania
There are 681 dermatology physician records in Pennsylvania.
All 681 in Pennsylvania → Every provider in Sinking Spring → Dermatology Physician nationwide →
The 8 dermatology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes
- George Ainsworth, MDWest Lawn, PA 196091851397814
- Jason Hendrix, D.O.Reading, PA 196091407037237
- Kirkland Lau, MDReading, PA 196091780670240
- Daniel Shurman, MDWest Lawn, PA 196091144437476
- Rachel Anolik, MDWyomissing, PA 196101023302965
- Harriet Comite, M.D.Wyomissing, PA 196101053346809
- Jessica Galvin, D.O.Wyomissing, PA 196101679872451
- Tara Lawlor, D.O.Reading, PA 196061326088600
Common questions
What is Jennifer Mueller, MD's NPI number?
Jennifer Mueller, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1972766152, issued on Jul 8, 2008. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Jennifer Mueller, MD located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 4906 Penn Ave Ste 202, Sinking Spring, PA, 19608. Phone: (610) 484-3761. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Jennifer Mueller, MD's license?
NPPES lists Pennsylvania license number MT186379, as entered by the provider. Search the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS) at https://www.pals.pa.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Jennifer Mueller, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Jennifer Mueller, MD had 441 Medicare Part D claims for 195 beneficiaries; the average among dermatology physician prescribers was 797. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.