2026 NPPES data Optometrist NPI 1134190127 O.D.
Verify on CMS →

Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.

Optometrist in Margate City, New Jersey.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 60,484 in Optometrist, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
821
Medicare Part D claims · 200 beneficiaries · Optometrist avg: 257
Generic prescribing
50%
generic claims · 50% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs
MIPS score
90.4/100
▲ 7 pts above national avg 83.1 · Exceptional
Compiled from official public sources by the PlainDoctor editorial team.

What the federal data shows

Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. reported a CMS MIPS final score of 90.4/100 - above the 83.1 national average - and filed 821 Medicare Part D claims in 2023.

90.4/100
MIPS score · +7 vs avg
821
Part D claims, 2023
50%
generic prescribing

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.'s MIPS score vs every scored U.S. clinician

CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) final score, 2023, the federal quality measure

90 Top 40% higher than 60% of 477,587 scored providers

0–10: 8,684 scored providers (2%). Below this entry. 10–20: 3,008 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 20–30: 3,069 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 30–40: 2,746 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 40–50: 2,928 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 50–60: 5,882 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 60–70: 13,906 scored providers (3%). Below this entry. 70–80: 118,074 scored providers (25%). Below this entry. 80–90: 129,887 scored providers (27%). Below this entry. 90+: 189,403 scored providers (40%). This entry sits in this band. This provider 0 100 every MIPS-scored clinician, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more scored providers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) · 2023

Where Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. sits

This provider among optometrist peers

Across the 6,527 optometrist providers who report both Medicare Part D prescribing and a MIPS quality score, Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. writes more Part D claims than 79% of them and scores higher on MIPS quality than 63% - placing this provider in the high-volume, high-quality quadrant. Volume reflects patient-panel size and specialty, not quality; the two axes are independent.

Part D claim volume vs MIPS quality, by specialty percentile

Lower volume · High qualityHigh volume · High qualityLower volume · Lower qualityHigh volume · Lower quality0255075100024.949.974.899.8Part D claim volume, percentile in specialtyMIPS quality, percentilePart D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 95 · MIPS quality, percentile: 47Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 85 · MIPS quality, percentile: 57Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 55 · MIPS quality, percentile: 80Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 50 · MIPS quality, percentile: 12Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 65 · MIPS quality, percentile: 83Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 20 · MIPS quality, percentile: 67Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 77 · MIPS quality, percentile: 52Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 72 · MIPS quality, percentile: 72Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 17 · MIPS quality, percentile: 50Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 92 · MIPS quality, percentile: 92Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 85 · MIPS quality, percentile: 20Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 97 · MIPS quality, percentile: 17Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 23 · MIPS quality, percentile: 58Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 63 · MIPS quality, percentile: 20Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 37 · MIPS quality, percentile: 0Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 93 · MIPS quality, percentile: 0Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 83 · MIPS quality, percentile: 95Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 13 · MIPS quality, percentile: 90Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 32 · MIPS quality, percentile: 68Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 88 · MIPS quality, percentile: 15Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 40 · MIPS quality, percentile: 33Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 62 · MIPS quality, percentile: 85Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 12 · MIPS quality, percentile: 95Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 60 · MIPS quality, percentile: 18Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 42 · MIPS quality, percentile: 37Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 43 · MIPS quality, percentile: 48Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 78 · MIPS quality, percentile: 82Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 58 · MIPS quality, percentile: 63Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 7 · MIPS quality, percentile: 7Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 8 · MIPS quality, percentile: 35Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 10 · MIPS quality, percentile: 75Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 33 · MIPS quality, percentile: 95Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 5 · MIPS quality, percentile: 10Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 57 · MIPS quality, percentile: 65Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 47 · MIPS quality, percentile: 20Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 100 · MIPS quality, percentile: 93Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 52 · MIPS quality, percentile: 30Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 90 · MIPS quality, percentile: 73Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 2 · MIPS quality, percentile: 8Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 67 · MIPS quality, percentile: 32Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 15 · MIPS quality, percentile: 38Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 28 · MIPS quality, percentile: 62Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 48 · MIPS quality, percentile: 42Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 43 · MIPS quality, percentile: 53Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 33 · MIPS quality, percentile: 20Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 27 · MIPS quality, percentile: 60Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 98 · MIPS quality, percentile: 88Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 25 · MIPS quality, percentile: 77Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 30 · MIPS quality, percentile: 40Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 82 · MIPS quality, percentile: 20Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 0 · MIPS quality, percentile: 13Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 22 · MIPS quality, percentile: 43Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 18 · MIPS quality, percentile: 70Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 53 · MIPS quality, percentile: 0Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 38 · MIPS quality, percentile: 87Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 75 · MIPS quality, percentile: 5Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 80 · MIPS quality, percentile: 95Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 68 · MIPS quality, percentile: 20Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 70 · MIPS quality, percentile: 78Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 3 · MIPS quality, percentile: 45Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.-Part D claim volume, percentile in specialty: 79 · MIPS quality, percentile: 63
Part D claim volume vs MIPS quality, by specialty percentile

Each dot is one optometrist peer from a representative sample of 60; the gold marker is Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.. Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber data and the CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System, 2023.

What does the federal data show about Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.?

High performer (top quartile)

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 01/30/2006

NPI 1134190127

Primary specialty

Optometrist

High-volume

60,484 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

821 219% vs specialty avg

2023 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 257

MIPS final score

90.4/100 7.3 pts vs avg

Exceptional band

vs 83.1 national avg

Specialty distribution in New Jersey

How Optometrist compares to other specialties among New Jersey providers

New Jersey providers
Mental Health Counselor - 6.2%Mental Health Counselor6.2%Physical Therapist - 5.9%Physical Therapist5.9%Clinical Social Worker - 5.5%Clinical Social Worker5.5%Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program - 5.4%Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program5.4%Pharmacist - 5%Pharmacist5%Internal Medicine Physician - 3.1%Internal Medicine Physician3.1%Optometrist - 0.9%Optometrist0.9%
Largest specialties in New Jersey (% of in-state providers)

Medicare quality performance, MIPS

Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.'s 2023 MIPS final score plotted against the Optometrist national average

High performer (top quartile)
MIPS Final Score
90.4/100
vs 83.1 national avg · 2023 performance year

MIPS final score (Optometrist) - 90.4/100 vs national avg 83.1

0%100%National avg83%90.4%
MIPS final score (Optometrist) - 90.4/100 vs national avg 83.1
How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. appears in the CMS NPPES registry as an Optometrist provider holding O.D. credentials at 9701 VENTNOR AVE, Margate City, NJ, 08402, with a listed phone of (609) 822-4242. NPI 1134190127 was issued on 01/30/2006.

Medicare Part D records for calendar year 2023 show 821 prescription claims written by this provider, covering 200 Medicare beneficiaries and totaling roughly $268K in drug spend, split 50% brand-name and 50% generic by claim count. On the CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System, this provider earned a Final Score of 90.4/100 for the 2023 performance year (Quality 100, Cost 68), compared with the national average of 83.1.

Optometrist is a high-volume specialty nationwide, with 60,484 enrolled providers across 56 states and an average of 257 Part D claims per prescriber, so the context for interpreting these metrics differs meaningfully from a primary-care baseline.

Important: PlainDoctor is a directory of publicly available government data, not medical advice, a malpractice database, or a quality rating. Inclusion here does not imply a recommendation, and absence of complaints or sanctions on this page does not mean none exist, always verify credentials through the NPPES NPI Registry, your state medical board, and the ABMS or AOA before making healthcare decisions.

Practice Address

9701 VENTNOR AVE
Margate City, NJ 08402

Provider Details

NPI 1134190127
Specialty Optometrist
Credentials O.D.
Gender Female
NPI Issued 01/30/2006

CMS Quality Score (MIPS)

Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores from CMS, 2023 performance year.

90.4114
Final Score
Avg: 83.1
100
Quality
68.038
Cost

Reporting: Group practice

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Horizon Eye Care PA
Margate City, NJ

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Brand-heavy

Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. - brand share 50.0%
Optometrist average

50% brand-name claims vs 50% generic, on 821 2023 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.

821
Total Claims
$268K
Total Drug Cost
200
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
1,521
Total Day Supply
44,204
Brand vs Generic
50% brand / 50% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$247K
Generic Drug Cost
$21K

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
73.6 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
1.02
Gender Split
68% female / 33% male
Age Distribution
<65: 15, 65-74: 92, 75-84: 78, 85+: 15

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2023

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2023
Drug Claims
Latanoprost
164
Lumigan
Bimatoprost
127
Dorzolamide-Timolol
Dorzolamide Hcl/Timolol Maleat
97
Timolol Maleate
58
Xiidra
Lifitegrast
44
Vyzulta
Latanoprostene Bunod
40
Restasis
Cyclosporine
34
Bepotastine Besilate
26
Simbrinza
Brinzolamide/Brimonidine Tart
23
Brimonidine Tartrate
22

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Optometrist Overview

How Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. fits within the Optometrist landscape nationally.

60,484
Optometrist Providers in US
56
States with Optometrist
257
Avg Claims per Provider

Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.'s 821 claims are above the specialty average of 257.

Nearby Optometrist Providers in New Jersey

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in New Jersey, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Rodio-Vivadelli.

Compare Optometrist nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Before you book an appointment

Use this federal record as your verification checklist, not as a recommendation.

  • Confirm the NPI record is current in the official CMS registry, providers update their own NPPES details, and moves can lag. Verify this NPI
  • Check the active license and any disciplinary history with the New Jersey medical board, federal registration is not a license check. Credential verification guide
  • Weigh a second option: compare this provider with a nearby Optometrist peer on Medicare volume and prescribing patterns. Compare providers

Medicare Part D and MIPS figures describe practice patterns in federal programs only, they are not quality ratings, and PlainDoctor does not rate, rank, or recommend providers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.'s specialty?
Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. specializes in Optometrist and practices in Margate City, New Jersey. Credentials: O.D..
How much does Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2023, Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. wrote 821 Medicare Part D claims totaling $268K in drug costs for 200 beneficiaries.
What is Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.'s Medicare quality score?
Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. has a CMS MIPS Final Score of 90.4/100 (Quality: 100, Cost: 68). The national average MIPS Final Score is 83.1. Source: CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) 2023.
Where is Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. located?
Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. is located at 9701 VENTNOR AVE, Margate City, NJ, 08402. Phone: (609) 822-4242.
What is Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.'s NPI number?
Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1134190127, issued on 01/30/2006.
Does Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs?
Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.'s prescribing is 50% brand-name and 50% generic drugs by claim count, with $247K in brand drug costs.
How many Optometrist providers are there in the US?
There are 60,484 Optometrist providers across 56 states in the US. The average Optometrist provider writes 257 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. prescribe most often?
Based on 2023 Medicare Part D data, Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.'s most frequently prescribed drugs include Latanoprost, Lumigan, Dorzolamide-Timolol. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. accept Medicare?
Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D. appears in CMS Medicare data with 821 Part D claims and 200 Medicare beneficiaries in 2023. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.'s credentials?
Jill Rodio-Vivadelli, O.D.'s NPI is 1134190127 with credentials O.D.. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Quality Performance
CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) - 2023 performance year.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Compiled from official public sources by the PlainDoctor editorial team.

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.