2026 NPPES data Emergency Medicine Physician NPI 1578541587 MD
Verify on CMS →

Joel Kaufman, MD

Emergency Medicine Physician in Alamosa, Colorado.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 66,293 in Emergency Medicine Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.

What the federal data shows

Joel Kaufman, MD is an Emergency Medicine Physician in Alamosa, Colorado, listed in the federal CMS National Provider Identifier registry.

#27
Emergency Medicine Physician rank among Colorado specialties

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Joel Kaufman, MD

Bare NPI registry listing — limited federal enrichment beyond basic enumeration. Verify all credentials with official sources.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1578541587), first enumerated 01/09/2006.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Not in federal data

    Medicare Part D participation

    No 2023 Medicare Part D prescribing volume appears in the CMS public file for this NPI (may reflect specialty, new enrollment, or non-prescribing role).

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty; board certification not confirmed in federal records.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1578541587 · Emergency Medicine Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-LEGACY · TAX-MEGA · RX-NONE · BOOK-LIGHT · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1578541587
  • ENUM-LEGACY 2006
  • TAX-MEGA 66K Emergency Medicine
  • RX-NONE No Part D
  • BOOK-LIGHT 1,387 in Colorado
  • PHOTO-ENUM Cornelia Freyhofer · 2006
Board-eligible specialty (heuristic, not verified)

Joel Kaufman, MD practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty but we don't have enough CMS-participation signals to confirm active board-certified status. Consult CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Joel Kaufman, MD?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 01/09/2006

NPI 1578541587

Primary specialty

Emergency Medicine Physician

High-volume

66,293 US NPIs in this specialty

Specialty distribution in Colorado

How Emergency Medicine Physician compares to other specialties among Colorado providers

Colorado providers
Behavior Technician8.2%Mental Health Counselor6.1%Clinical Social Worker4.3%Physical Therapist4.2%Professional Counselor3.7%Registered Nurse3.6%Emergency Medicine Physician0.9%
Largest specialties in Colorado (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Emergency Medicine Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

106 BLANCA AVE
Alamosa, CO 81101

Provider Details

NPI 1578541587
Specialty Emergency Medicine Physician
Credentials MD
Gender Male
NPI Issued 01/09/2006

Emergency Medicine Physician Overview

How Joel Kaufman, MD fits within the Emergency Medicine Physician landscape nationally.

66,293
Emergency Medicine Physician Providers in US
56
States with Emergency Medicine Physician
342
Avg Claims per Provider

Nationwide Emergency Medicine Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Kaufman, both outside Colorado so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2006)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Emergency Medicine Physician Providers in Colorado

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Colorado, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Kaufman.

One of 1,387 Emergency Medicine Physician providers enrolled in Colorado, 5 are shown here.

Compare Emergency Medicine Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Joel Kaufman, MD's specialty?
Joel Kaufman, MD specializes in Emergency Medicine Physician and practices in Alamosa, Colorado. Credentials: MD.
Where is Joel Kaufman, MD located?
Joel Kaufman, MD is located at 106 BLANCA AVE, Alamosa, CO, 81101. Phone: (719) 589-2511.
What is Joel Kaufman, MD's NPI number?
Joel Kaufman, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1578541587, issued on 01/09/2006.
How many Emergency Medicine Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 66,293 Emergency Medicine Physician providers across 56 states in the US. The average Emergency Medicine Physician provider writes 342 Medicare Part D claims per year.
Does Joel Kaufman, MD accept Medicare?
Joel Kaufman, MD appears in CMS Medicare data. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Joel Kaufman, MD's credentials?
Joel Kaufman, MD's NPI is 1578541587 with credentials MD. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.