NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

John Kimble Frazer, M.D., PH.D.

Pediatric Hematology & Oncology Physician · Oklahoma City, OK

John Kimble Frazer, M.D., PH.D. is a pediatric hematology & oncology physician with a practice address in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, and NPI 1659450120, issued on Nov 3, 2006. Check the license (Oklahoma 29167, as entered in NPPES) on the Oklahoma Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1659450120
Name
John Kimble Frazer
Credential
M.D., PH.D.
Primary taxonomy
Pediatric Hematology & Oncology Physician 2080P0207X
License number
29167 OK
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1200 Childrens Ave, Oklahoma City, OK 73104
Phone
(405) 271-5311
Enumerated
Nov 3, 2006
Record last updated
Jul 16, 2012 (not updated in 14 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(405) 271-3767
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20120926000484); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of Oklahoma College Of Medicine, 2000
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1200 Childrens Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Anabel AduPediatrics Physician1285522169
  2. Katlin Aeschleman, MSOP, COOrthotist1447784889
  3. Dorsa Ahlefeld, ARNPPediatric Nurse Practitioner1427246008
  4. Shkaib AhmadPediatrics Physician1740107838
  5. Syed Ahmed, MDNeonatal-Perinatal Medicine Physician1427585470
  6. Jolene Aitken, CPNP-ACAcute Care Nurse Practitioner1851781546

Verify John Kimble Frazer in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersOklahoma Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision
    Search for license 29167
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Oklahoma license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

Industry payments in 2024: $20.45

1 payment: food and beverage; the largest payer was Illumina, Inc. The 1,215 providers of this specialty with any payment received $7,404.07 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. John Frazer$20.45
  2. Specialty average$7,404.07

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. OU Health Partners IncOklahoma City, OK

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

John Kimble Frazer among 29 pediatric hematology & oncology physician records in Oklahoma

John Kimble Frazer, M.D., PH.D. is one of 29 pediatric hematology & oncology physician records with a practice address in Oklahoma. 69% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 7% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 7% of these records are older, 66% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 69% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 38% of these records are
  • Graduated2000 · median 2005 among the 11 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2012 · 66% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 2080P0207X and a Oklahoma practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Pediatric Hematology & Oncology Physician providers in Oklahoma

There are 29 pediatric hematology & oncology physician records in Oklahoma.

The 8 pediatric hematology & oncology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Ashley Baker, MDOklahoma City, OK 731041518100882
  2. Joan Cain, MDOklahoma City, OK 731041194793570
  3. Osman Khan, M.D.Oklahoma City, OK 731041942412150
  4. Rene McNall-Knapp, MDOklahoma City, OK 731041790753010
  5. William Meyer, MDOklahoma City, OK 731041891763983
  6. Hanumantha Pokala, MDOklahoma City, OK 731041265634562
  7. Rachel Posey, ARNPOklahoma City, OK 731041083682314
  8. Suraj Pratap, MDOklahoma City, OK 731041114201704

Common questions

What is John Kimble Frazer, M.D., PH.D.'s NPI number?

John Kimble Frazer, M.D., PH.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1659450120, issued on Nov 3, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is John Kimble Frazer, M.D., PH.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1200 Childrens Ave, Oklahoma City, OK, 73104. Phone: (405) 271-5311. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify John Kimble Frazer, M.D., PH.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Oklahoma license number 29167, as entered by the provider. Search the Oklahoma Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision at https://www.okmedicalboard.org/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.