NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

John B. Holds, MD

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Physician · Saint Louis, MO

John B. Holds, MD is a plastic and reconstructive surgery physician with a practice address in Saint Louis, Missouri, and NPI 1134117732, issued on Oct 10, 2005. Check the license (Missouri R3N98, as entered in NPPES) on the Missouri Board of Registration for the Healing Arts; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1134117732
Name
John B. Holds
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Physician 2086S0122X
License number
R3N98 MO
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
12990 Manchester RD, Saint Louis, MO 63131
Phone
(314) 567-3567
Enumerated
Oct 10, 2005
Record last updated
Sep 25, 2007 (not updated in 19 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(314) 567-6575
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20100522000143); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Southwestern Homeopathic Medical College And Hospital, 1983
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 12990 Manchester RD

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Gregg Berdy, M.D.Ophthalmology Physician1376541540
  2. Robert Brusatti, O.D.Optometrist1568460723
  3. Ranjan Malhotra, MDOphthalmology Physician1396743555
  4. Andrew Royer, ODOptometrist1255435657

Verify John B. Holds in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMissouri Board of Registration for the Healing Arts
    Search for license R3N98
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Missouri license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

6.7 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average plastic and reconstructive surgery physician in 2024

619 Medicare Part D claims for 269 beneficiaries, against an average of 93 among the 1,895 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 12% of claims. 121 claims were for opioids.

  1. John Holds619
  2. Specialty average93

Most prescribed

  1. Erythromycin239 claims
  2. Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen86 claims
  3. Neomycin-Polymyxin-Dexameth41 claims
  4. Prednisolone Acetate37 claims
  5. Cephalexin34 claims
  6. Doxycycline Hyclate28 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 22.1 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score44.2
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilitynot scored (reweighted)
  4. Improvement activities0 of 40 points · 15%0.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $716.61

19 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Abbvie Inc. The 2,042 providers of this specialty with any payment received $2,814.09 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. John Holds$716.61
  2. Specialty average$2,814.09

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Ophthalmic Plastic And Cosmetic Surgery IncDes Peres, MO

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

John B. Holds among 60 plastic and reconstructive surgery physician records in Missouri

John B. Holds, MD is one of 60 plastic and reconstructive surgery physician records with a practice address in Missouri. 87% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2005, is newer than 0% of them.

  • NPI issued2005 · 0% of these records are older, 93% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 87% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 42% of these records are
  • Graduated1983 · median 2000 among the 24 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2007 · 45% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 2086S0122X and a Missouri practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Physician providers in Missouri

There are 60 plastic and reconstructive surgery physician records in Missouri.

The 8 plastic and reconstructive surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Milind Kachare, M.D.Saint Louis, MO 631311518351022
  2. Melvin Maclin, M.D.Saint Louis, MO 631311821198607
  3. Gregory Rinehart, MDKirkwood, MO 631221548252554
  4. David Caplin, M.D.Saint Louis, MO 631411013082940
  5. Richard Coin, M.D.Saint Louis, MO 631411750454070
  6. Miguel Dorante, MD, MBESaint Louis, MO 631411568024321
  7. Jeffrey Marsh, M.D.Saint Louis, MO 631411396852794
  8. Patricia McGuire, M.D.Saint Louis, MO 631411861662272

Common questions

What is John B. Holds, MD's NPI number?

John B. Holds, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1134117732, issued on Oct 10, 2005. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is John B. Holds, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 12990 Manchester RD, Saint Louis, MO, 63131. Phone: (314) 567-3567. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify John B. Holds, MD's license?

NPPES lists Missouri license number R3N98, as entered by the provider. Search the Missouri Board of Registration for the Healing Arts at https://www.fsmb.org/contact-a-state-medical-board/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does John B. Holds, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, John B. Holds, MD had 619 Medicare Part D claims for 269 beneficiaries; the average among plastic and reconstructive surgery physician prescribers was 93. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is John B. Holds, MD's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 22.1 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.