Juan Alzate, DDS
Dentist in Fresno, California. This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 93,789 in Dentist, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File, 2023
What the federal data shows
Juan Alzate, DDS filed 860 Medicare Part D claims in 2023 as a Dentist in Fresno, California.
- 860
- Part D claims, 2023
- $135.68
- industry payments (Sunshine Act)
Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.
Juan Alzate, DDS's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber
Total Medicare Part D claims, 2023, across all CMS prescribers nationally
860 Top 27% higher than 73% of 1,370,886 prescribers
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2023
What does the federal data show about Juan Alzate, DDS?
Quality data not reportedPrimary specialty
Medicare Part D claims
Specialty distribution in California
How Dentist compares to other specialties among California providers
Largest specialties in California (% of in-state providers)
Dentist ranks #17 among California's specialties (1.6% of in-state providers)
Each bar is a specialty's share of the California provider total, by primary NUCC taxonomy. The highlighted bar is Dentist; the long tail of smaller specialties is omitted for legibility.
Board certification
Not published by CMS
CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Dentist. Verify directly:
The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.
Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).
Juan Alzate, DDS appears in the CMS NPPES registry as a Dentist provider holding DDS credentials at 5640 N FRESNO ST STE 101, Fresno, CA, 93710, with a listed phone of (559) 447-5781. NPI 1306964366 was issued on 03/27/2007. Because NPPES data is self-reported by the provider and refreshed monthly, the address, phone, and specialty reflect what Alzate most recently submitted to CMS rather than a vetted directory listing, which is why patients should always confirm the practice is still at this location before scheduling.
Medicare Part D records for calendar year 2023 show 860 prescription claims written by this provider, covering 372 Medicare beneficiaries and totaling roughly $4K in drug spend, with an opioid prescribing rate of 20.0%. These figures capture only Medicare Part D, commercial insurance, Medicaid, and cash-pay prescriptions are not included, and any drug-beneficiary cell under 11 is suppressed by CMS for patient privacy.
Dentist is a high-volume specialty nationwide, with 93,789 enrolled providers across 56 states and an average of 87 Part D claims per prescriber, so the context for interpreting these metrics differs meaningfully from a primary-care baseline. Important: PlainDoctor is a directory of publicly available government data, not medical advice, a malpractice database, or a quality rating. Inclusion here does not imply a recommendation, and absence of complaints or sanctions on this page does not mean none exist, always verify credentials through the NPPES NPI Registry, your state medical board, and the ABMS or AOA before making healthcare decisions.
Practice Address
Provider Details
| NPI | 1306964366 |
|---|---|
| Specialty | Dentist |
| Credentials | DDS |
| Gender | Male |
| NPI Issued | 03/27/2007 |
Verify this provider's license
PlainDoctor pulls this profile from the CMS NPPES public registry. Confirm Juan Alzate, DDS's current license status, disciplinary history, and board certifications with the Medical Board of California in California before relying on this page for a clinical or care decision.
How we sourced this profile
Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data
The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Juan Alzate, DDS. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.
Total received
$136
Largest payer
Straumann USA LLC
Most common payment type
Food and Beverage
Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.
License & disciplinary context - California MBC 2023 annual report
Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~150K California medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Juan Alzate, DDS. To verify Juan Alzate, DDS's current license status, search the MBC public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.
MBC publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the California disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.
Medicare Part D Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.
Prescribing Breakdown
- 30-Day Fills
- 860
- Total Day Supply
- 4,708
- Brand Drug Cost
- $0
- Generic Drug Cost
- $4K
- Opioid Claims
- 172 (20.0% rate)
- Antibiotic Claims
- 414
Patient Demographics
- Average Patient Age
- 68.5 years
- Avg HCC Risk Score
- 1.57
- Gender Split
- 59% female / 41% male
- Age Distribution
- <65: 96, 65-74: 168, 75-84: 79, 85+: 29
Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)
Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.
What Juan Alzate, DDS prescribes most
Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2023
- Amoxicillin
Amoxicillin
361 claims
- Ibuprofen
Ibuprofen
258 claims
- Acetaminophen-Code… 112
Acetaminophen-Codeine
112 claims
- Tramadol Hcl 55
Tramadol Hcl
55 claims
- Clindamycin Hcl 50
Clindamycin Hcl
50 claims
- Chlorhexidine Gluc… 15
Chlorhexidine Gluconate
15 claims
| Drug | Claims |
|---|---|
| Amoxicillin | 361 |
| Ibuprofen | 258 |
| Acetaminophen-Codeine Acetaminophen With Codeine | 112 |
| Tramadol Hcl | 55 |
| Clindamycin Hcl | 50 |
| Chlorhexidine Gluconate | 15 |
* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.
Dentist Overview
How Juan Alzate, DDS fits within the Dentist landscape nationally.
Juan Alzate, DDS's 860 claims are above the specialty average of 87.
Nearby Dentist Providers in California
Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in California, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Alzate.
Compare Dentist nationally: see state-by-state distribution →
Before you book an appointment
Use this federal record as your verification checklist, not as a recommendation.
- Confirm the NPI record is current in the official CMS registry, providers update their own NPPES details, and moves can lag. Verify this NPI
- Check the active license and any disciplinary history with the California medical board, federal registration is not a license check. Credential verification guide
- Weigh a second option: compare this provider with a nearby Dentist peer on Medicare volume and prescribing patterns. Compare providers
Medicare Part D and MIPS figures describe practice patterns in federal programs only, they are not quality ratings, and PlainDoctor does not rate, rank, or recommend providers.
Healthcare Guides
Learn more about finding, verifying, and understanding healthcare providers.
Explore California
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Juan Alzate, DDS's specialty? ▼
How much does Juan Alzate, DDS prescribe under Medicare Part D? ▼
Where is Juan Alzate, DDS located? ▼
What is Juan Alzate, DDS's NPI number? ▼
Does Juan Alzate, DDS prescribe opioids? ▼
How many Dentist providers are there in the US? ▼
What drugs does Juan Alzate, DDS prescribe most often? ▼
Does Juan Alzate, DDS accept Medicare? ▼
How can I verify Juan Alzate, DDS's credentials? ▼
Data Sources
- Provider Directory
- CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
- Specialty Classification
- NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
- Prescribing Data
- CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
- Limitations
- Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.
See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.
Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).
Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology