2026 NPPES data Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor NPI 1720562184 LPC
Verify on CMS →

Julie Vaughan, LPC

Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor in Scottsdale, Arizona.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 111,148 in Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.

What the federal data shows

Julie Vaughan, LPC is an Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor in Scottsdale, Arizona, listed in the federal CMS National Provider Identifier registry.

#32
Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor rank among Arizona specialties

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Julie Vaughan, LPC

Bare NPI registry listing — limited federal enrichment beyond basic enumeration. Verify all credentials with official sources.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1720562184), first enumerated 09/21/2018.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Not in federal data

    Medicare Part D participation

    No 2023 Medicare Part D prescribing volume appears in the CMS public file for this NPI (may reflect specialty, new enrollment, or non-prescribing role).

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1720562184 · Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor

NPI-10 · ENUM-RECENT · TAX-MEGA · RX-NONE · BOOK-LIGHT · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1720562184
  • ENUM-RECENT 2018
  • TAX-MEGA 111K Addiction (Substance
  • RX-NONE No Part D
  • BOOK-LIGHT 1,061 in Arizona
  • PHOTO-ENUM Buddy Bassett · 2018

What does the federal data show about Julie Vaughan, LPC?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 09/21/2018

NPI 1720562184

Primary specialty

Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor

High-volume

111,148 US NPIs in this specialty

Specialty distribution in Arizona

How Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor compares to other specialties among Arizona providers

Arizona providers
Behavior Technician6%Pharmacist5.4%Family Nurse Practitioner4.3%Physical Therapist4.1%Student in an Organized Heal…3.6%Speech-Language Pathologist3.5%Addiction (Substance Use Dis…0.8%
Largest specialties in Arizona (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

7655 E REDFIELD RD STE 4
Scottsdale, AZ 85260

Provider Details

NPI 1720562184
Specialty Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor
Credentials LPC
Gender Female
NPI Issued 09/21/2018

Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor Overview

How Julie Vaughan, LPC fits within the Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor landscape nationally.

111,148
Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor Providers in US
55
States with Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor
625
Avg Claims per Provider

Nationwide Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Vaughan, both outside Arizona so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2018)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor Providers in Arizona

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Arizona, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Vaughan.

One of 1,061 Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor providers enrolled in Arizona, 5 are shown here.

Compare Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Julie Vaughan, LPC's specialty?
Julie Vaughan, LPC specializes in Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor and practices in Scottsdale, Arizona. Credentials: LPC.
Where is Julie Vaughan, LPC located?
Julie Vaughan, LPC is located at 7655 E REDFIELD RD STE 4, Scottsdale, AZ, 85260. Phone: (602) 544-6832.
What is Julie Vaughan, LPC's NPI number?
Julie Vaughan, LPC's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1720562184, issued on 09/21/2018.
How many Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor providers are there in the US?
There are 111,148 Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor providers across 55 states in the US. The average Addiction (Substance Use Disorder) Counselor provider writes 625 Medicare Part D claims per year.
Does Julie Vaughan, LPC accept Medicare?
Julie Vaughan, LPC appears in CMS Medicare data. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Julie Vaughan, LPC's credentials?
Julie Vaughan, LPC's NPI is 1720562184 with credentials LPC. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.