2026 NPPES data Family Nurse Practitioner NPI 1477187813 NP
Verify on CMS →

Katelin Dekker, NP

Family Nurse Practitioner in Fennville, Michigan.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 210,832 in Family Nurse Practitioner, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
2K
Medicare Part D claims · 353 beneficiaries · Family Nurse Practitioner avg: 1K
Generic prescribing
86%
generic claims · 13% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs
Industry payments
$16.89
1 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)

What the federal data shows

Katelin Dekker, NP filed 1,924 Medicare Part D claims in 2023 as a Family Nurse Practitioner in Fennville, Michigan, prescribing 86% generic.

2K
Part D claims, 2023
86%
generic prescribing
$16.89
industry payments (Sunshine Act)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Katelin Dekker, NP's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2023, across all CMS prescribers nationally

1,924 Top 16% higher than 84% of 1,370,886 prescribers

0–200: 670,926 prescribers (49%). Below this entry. 200–400: 182,923 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 90,619 prescribers (7%). Below this entry. 600–800: 56,224 prescribers (4%). Below this entry. 800–1,000: 40,919 prescribers (3%). Below this entry. 1,000–1,200: 31,827 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,200–1,400: 26,224 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,400–1,600: 21,710 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,072 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 1,800–2,000: 16,451 prescribers (1%). This entry sits in this band. 2K+: 213,991 prescribers (16%). Above this entry. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2023

What does the federal data show about Katelin Dekker, NP?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 02/25/2020

NPI 1477187813

Primary specialty

Family Nurse Practitioner

High-volume

210,832 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

1,924 57% vs specialty avg

2023 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 1,222

Specialty distribution in Michigan

How Family Nurse Practitioner compares to other specialties among Michigan providers

Michigan providers
Behavior Technician21.4%Clinical Social Worker5.8%Student in an Organized Heal…3.6%Physical Therapist3.4%Social Worker3.4%Pharmacist3%Family Nurse Practitioner1.8%
Largest specialties in Michigan (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Family Nurse Practitioner. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Katelin Dekker, NP appears in the CMS NPPES registry as a Family Nurse Practitioner provider holding NP credentials at 200 N MAPLE ST, Fennville, MI, 49408, with a listed phone of (269) 561-8761. NPI 1477187813 was issued on 02/25/2020.

Medicare Part D records for calendar year 2023 show 1,924 prescription claims written by this provider, covering 353 Medicare beneficiaries and totaling roughly $181K in drug spend, split 13% brand-name and 86% generic by claim count, with an opioid prescribing rate of 4.6%.

Family Nurse Practitioner is a high-volume specialty nationwide, with 210,832 enrolled providers across 56 states and an average of 1,222 Part D claims per prescriber, so the context for interpreting these metrics differs meaningfully from a primary-care baseline.

Important: PlainDoctor is a directory of publicly available government data, not medical advice, a malpractice database, or a quality rating. Inclusion here does not imply a recommendation, and absence of complaints or sanctions on this page does not mean none exist, always verify credentials through the NPPES NPI Registry, your state medical board, and the ABMS or AOA before making healthcare decisions.

Practice Address

200 N MAPLE ST
Fennville, MI 49408

Provider Details

NPI 1477187813
Specialty Family Nurse Practitioner
Credentials NP
Gender Female
NPI Issued 02/25/2020

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Katelin Dekker, NP. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$17

Largest payer

Lilly USA, LLC

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

License & disciplinary context - Michigan MI-BOM 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~41K Michigan medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Katelin Dekker, NP. To verify Katelin Dekker, NP's current license status, search the MI-BOM public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

123
Total board actions, Michigan 2023
Across 120 cases
3.00
Actions per 1,000 licensees
Michigan statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
44 cases

MI-BOM publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the Michigan disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Typical

Katelin Dekker, NP - brand share 13.0%
Family Nurse Practitioner average

13% brand-name claims vs 86% generic, on 1,924 2023 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.

1,924
Total Claims
$181K
Total Drug Cost
353
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
3,548
Total Day Supply
101,049
Brand vs Generic
13% brand / 86% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$139K
Generic Drug Cost
$42K
Opioid Claims
89 (4.6% rate)
Antibiotic Claims
71

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
70.8 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
1.24
Gender Split
53% female / 47% male
Age Distribution
<65: 65, 65-74: 169, 75-84: 90, 85+: 29

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Katelin Dekker, NP prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2023

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2023
Drug Claims
Atorvastatin Calcium
122
Amlodipine Besylate
89
Levothyroxine Sodium
78
Albuterol Sulfate Hfa
Albuterol Sulfate
63
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen
Hydrocodone/Acetaminophen
62
Lisinopril
61
Metoprolol Succinate
52
Gabapentin
50
Metformin Hcl
48
Hydrochlorothiazide
37

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Family Nurse Practitioner Overview

How Katelin Dekker, NP fits within the Family Nurse Practitioner landscape nationally.

210,832
Family Nurse Practitioner Providers in US
56
States with Family Nurse Practitioner
1,222
Avg Claims per Provider

Katelin Dekker, NP's 1,924 claims are above the specialty average of 1,222.

Nearby Family Nurse Practitioner Providers in Michigan

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Michigan, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Dekker.

Compare Family Nurse Practitioner nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Before you book an appointment

Use this federal record as your verification checklist, not as a recommendation.

  • Confirm the NPI record is current in the official CMS registry, providers update their own NPPES details, and moves can lag. Verify this NPI
  • Check the active license and any disciplinary history with the Michigan medical board, federal registration is not a license check. Credential verification guide
  • Weigh a second option: compare this provider with a nearby Family Nurse Practitioner peer on Medicare volume and prescribing patterns. Compare providers

Medicare Part D and MIPS figures describe practice patterns in federal programs only, they are not quality ratings, and PlainDoctor does not rate, rank, or recommend providers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Katelin Dekker, NP's specialty?
Katelin Dekker, NP specializes in Family Nurse Practitioner and practices in Fennville, Michigan. Credentials: NP.
How much does Katelin Dekker, NP prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2023, Katelin Dekker, NP wrote 1,924 Medicare Part D claims totaling $181K in drug costs for 353 beneficiaries.
Where is Katelin Dekker, NP located?
Katelin Dekker, NP is located at 200 N MAPLE ST, Fennville, MI, 49408. Phone: (269) 561-8761.
What is Katelin Dekker, NP's NPI number?
Katelin Dekker, NP's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1477187813, issued on 02/25/2020.
Does Katelin Dekker, NP prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs?
Katelin Dekker, NP's prescribing is 13% brand-name and 86% generic drugs by claim count, with $139K in brand drug costs.
Does Katelin Dekker, NP prescribe opioids?
Yes, Katelin Dekker, NP had 89 opioid claims in 2023 with an opioid prescribing rate of 4.6%.
How many Family Nurse Practitioner providers are there in the US?
There are 210,832 Family Nurse Practitioner providers across 56 states in the US. The average Family Nurse Practitioner provider writes 1,222 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Katelin Dekker, NP prescribe most often?
Based on 2023 Medicare Part D data, Katelin Dekker, NP's most frequently prescribed drugs include Atorvastatin Calcium, Amlodipine Besylate, Levothyroxine Sodium. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Katelin Dekker, NP accept Medicare?
Katelin Dekker, NP appears in CMS Medicare data with 1,924 Part D claims and 353 Medicare beneficiaries in 2023. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Katelin Dekker, NP's credentials?
Katelin Dekker, NP's NPI is 1477187813 with credentials NP. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Compiled from official public sources by the editorial process.

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.