NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Katherine M. Gray

Acute Care Nurse Practitioner · Las Cruces, NM

Katherine M. Gray is an acute care nurse practitioner with a practice address in Las Cruces, New Mexico, and NPI 1528737699, issued on Sep 10, 2021. Check the license (New Mexico 65110, as entered in NPPES) with the New Mexico board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1528737699
Name
Katherine M. Gray
Primary taxonomy
Acute Care Nurse Practitioner 363LA2100X
License number
65110 NM
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
2465 S Telshor Blvd, Las Cruces, NM 88011
Phone
(575) 339-1080
Enumerated
Sep 10, 2021
Record last updated
Sep 10, 2021 (not updated in 5 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20211209002424); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 2465 S Telshor Blvd

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Sandra AddariFamily Medicine Physician1174635791
  2. Jolynn AllenCritical Care Medicine Nurse Practitioner1932773025
  3. Kevin Allen, MDGeneral Practice Physician1033203427
  4. Joleen Leszczynski, AGACNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1508538778

Verify Katherine M. Gray in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich New Mexico board licenses this profession
    Search for license 65110
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the New Mexico license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

3.4 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average acute care nurse practitioner in 2024

2,015 Medicare Part D claims for 187 beneficiaries, against an average of 594 among the 13,133 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 23% of claims. 62 claims were for opioids.

  1. Katherine Gray2,015
  2. Specialty average594

Most prescribed

  1. Levothyroxine Sodium143 claims
  2. Amlodipine Besylate115 claims
  3. Furosemide103 claims
  4. Potassium Chloride85 claims
  5. Atorvastatin Calcium72 claims
  6. Famotidine58 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Bills Medicare through 4 group practices

  1. EL Paso Pulmonary AssociationLas Cruces, NM
  2. New Mexico Pac Services PCLas Cruces, NM
  3. NM Pacs 2 LLCLas Cruces, NM
  4. Northwest Hospital Medicine Physicians LLCLas Cruces, NM

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Katherine M. Gray among 210 acute care nurse practitioner records in New Mexico

Katherine M. Gray is one of 210 acute care nurse practitioner records with a practice address in New Mexico. 85% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2021, is newer than 70% of them.

  • NPI issued2021 · 70% of these records are older, 21% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 85% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 76% of these records are
  • Graduated2021 · median 2018 among the 160 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2021 · 35% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363LA2100X and a New Mexico practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Acute Care Nurse Practitioner providers in New Mexico

There are 210 acute care nurse practitioner records in New Mexico.

The 8 acute care nurse practitioner records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Sheila Bardwell, NPLas Cruces, NM 880111437638657
  2. Samuel Bustillos, ACNP-AGLas Cruces, NM 880111699289173
  3. Elicia CurrierLas Cruces, NM 880111457772576
  4. Matthew Franco, AG-ACNPLas Cruces, NM 880111144865510
  5. Bernadette Herrera, NPLas Cruces, NM 880111508156084
  6. Mary Ellen Hunner, NPLas Cruces, NM 880111942367271
  7. Rhonda Jagow, APRNLas Cruces, NM 880111912202367
  8. Laurence Labayen, DNPLas Cruces, NM 880111588081822

Common questions

What is Katherine M. Gray's NPI number?

Katherine M. Gray's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1528737699, issued on Sep 10, 2021. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Katherine M. Gray located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 2465 S Telshor Blvd, Las Cruces, NM, 88011. Phone: (575) 339-1080. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Katherine M. Gray's license?

NPPES lists New Mexico license number 65110, as entered by the provider. Search the New Mexico board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Katherine M. Gray prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Katherine M. Gray had 2,015 Medicare Part D claims for 187 beneficiaries; the average among acute care nurse practitioner prescribers was 594. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.