NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Kathryn Michele Jurenovich, DO

Orthopaedic Surgery of the Spine Physician · Boardman, OH

Kathryn Michele Jurenovich, DO is an orthopaedic surgery of the spine physician with a practice address in Boardman, Ohio, and NPI 1154781755, issued on Feb 25, 2016. Check the license (Ohio 34.015932, as entered in NPPES) on the State Medical Board of Ohio; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1154781755
Name
Kathryn Michele Jurenovich
Credential
DO
Primary taxonomy
Orthopaedic Surgery of the Spine Physician 207XS0117X
License numbers
34.015932 OH
39.015932 OH
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
7630 Southern Blvd, Boardman, OH 44512
Phone
(330) 729-8000
Enumerated
Feb 25, 2016
Record last updated
Oct 25, 2022
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20220823000833); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 7630 Southern Blvd

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Colette MikulaFamily Nurse Practitioner1174216303
  2. Maria Rolinski Cochran, CRNACertified Registered Nurse Anesthetist1265669766
  3. Jenna SammartinoCertified Registered Nurse Anesthetist1700214111

Verify Kathryn Michele Jurenovich in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersState Medical Board of Ohio
    Search for license 34.015932
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Ohio license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

71% more Medicare Part D claims than the average orthopaedic surgery of the spine physician in 2024

653 Medicare Part D claims for 181 beneficiaries, against an average of 381 among the 1,714 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 100 claims were for opioids.

  1. Kathryn Jurenovich653
  2. Specialty average381

Most prescribed

  1. Meloxicam145 claims
  2. Gabapentin138 claims
  3. Cyclobenzaprine Hcl70 claims
  4. Ibuprofen55 claims
  5. Tramadol Hcl54 claims
  6. Duloxetine Hcl52 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 100 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualitynot scored (reweighted)
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $786.60

18 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was SI-Bone, Inc. The 1,726 providers of this specialty with any payment received $34,071.55 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Kathryn Jurenovich$787
  2. Specialty average$34,072

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through 2 group practices

  1. Novacare Rehabilitation OF Ohio IncNiles, OH
  2. Triad Health Services LLCYoungstown, OH

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Kathryn Michele Jurenovich among 71 orthopaedic surgery of the spine physician records in Ohio

Kathryn Michele Jurenovich, DO is one of 71 orthopaedic surgery of the spine physician records with a practice address in Ohio. 94% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2016, is newer than 73% of them.

  • NPI issued2016 · 73% of these records are older, 21% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 94% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 82% of these records are
  • Graduated2016 · median 2009 among the 58 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2022 · 56% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207XS0117X and a Ohio practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Orthopaedic Surgery of the Spine Physician providers in Ohio

There are 71 orthopaedic surgery of the spine physician records in Ohio.

The 8 orthopaedic surgery of the spine physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Jeffrey Cochran, D.O.Massillon, OH 446461144285131
  2. Douglas Ehrler, MDAkron, OH 443331427144690
  3. Scot Miller, D.O.Akron, OH 443331861574196
  4. Eric Neumann, MDAkron, OH 443331841796885
  5. Bradley Inkrott, M.D.Akron, OH 443201902166036
  6. Matthew Jaykel, MDAkron, OH 443201104236488
  7. Keegan Conry, MDAkron, OH 443071467983874
  8. Gordon Preston, D.O.Akron, OH 443071770976888

Common questions

What is Kathryn Michele Jurenovich, DO's NPI number?

Kathryn Michele Jurenovich, DO's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1154781755, issued on Feb 25, 2016. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Kathryn Michele Jurenovich, DO located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 7630 Southern Blvd, Boardman, OH, 44512. Phone: (330) 729-8000. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Kathryn Michele Jurenovich, DO's license?

NPPES lists Ohio license number 34.015932, as entered by the provider. Search the State Medical Board of Ohio at https://elicense.ohio.gov/oh_verifylicense. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Kathryn Michele Jurenovich, DO prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Kathryn Michele Jurenovich, DO had 653 Medicare Part D claims for 181 beneficiaries; the average among orthopaedic surgery of the spine physician prescribers was 381. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Kathryn Michele Jurenovich, DO's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 100 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.