NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Katrina Bassett, M.D.

Dermatology Physician · Mill Creek, WA

Katrina Bassett, M.D. is a dermatology physician with a practice address in Mill Creek, Washington, and NPI 1700050317, issued on Apr 15, 2008. Check the license (Washington MD60217371, as entered in NPPES) on the Washington Medical Commission; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1700050317
Name
Katrina Bassett
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Dermatology Physician 207N00000X
License number
MD60217371 WA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
15906 Mill Creek Blvd, Mill Creek, WA 98012
Phone
(425) 385-2009
Enumerated
Apr 15, 2008
Record last updated
Feb 20, 2024
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20110907001383); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Loma Linda University School Of Dentistry, 2007
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 15906 Mill Creek Blvd

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Ellen Ackroyd, PTPhysical Therapist1750422846
  2. Mary Alice Duhme, PTPhysical Therapist1396887683
  3. Stella In, PTPhysical Therapist1942646336
  4. Joy Makdisi, MDMOHS-Micrographic Surgery Physician1245644657
  5. Navid Malakouti, M.D.Dermatology Physician1437578051
  6. Michael Mallahan, AU.D.Audiologist1194720367

Verify Katrina Bassett in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWashington Medical Commission
    Search for license MD60217371
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Washington license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

2% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average dermatology physician in 2024

780 Medicare Part D claims for 281 beneficiaries, against an average of 797 among the 12,802 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 8% of claims.

  1. Katrina Bassett780
  2. Specialty average797

Most prescribed

  1. Clobetasol Propionate103 claims
  2. Triamcinolone Acetonide86 claims
  3. Ketoconazole62 claims
  4. Fluorouracil61 claims
  5. Finasteride46 claims
  6. Dutasteride45 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 77.3 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score85.0
  2. Costout of 100 · 30%59.3
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%76.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $2,323.86

91 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Abbvie Inc. The 10,250 providers of this specialty with any payment received $8,544.61 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Katrina Bassett$2,323.86
  2. Specialty average$8,544.61

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Silver Falls Dermatology LLCMonroe, WA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Katrina Bassett among 384 dermatology physician records in Washington

Katrina Bassett, M.D. is one of 384 dermatology physician records with a practice address in Washington. 82% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2008, is newer than 54% of them.

  • NPI issued2008 · 54% of these records are older, 41% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 82% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 72% of these records are
  • Graduated2007 · median 2009 among the 275 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2024 · 56% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207N00000X and a Washington practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Dermatology Physician providers in Washington

There are 384 dermatology physician records in Washington.

The 8 dermatology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Ian Ferguson, MDMill Creek, WA 980121467912550
  2. Navid Malakouti, M.D.Mill Creek, WA 980121437578051
  3. Hyunhee Park, D.O.Mill Creek, WA 980121477874311
  4. Teerawit Supakorndej, MDMill Creek, WA 980121336599208
  5. Joy Wu, D.O.Mill Creek, WA 980121255303632
  6. Jayasri Iyer, M.DBothell, WA 980111467879320
  7. Sean IgelmanBellevue, WA 980071356978514
  8. Lauri Tadlock, MDBellevue, WA 980071225131865

Common questions

What is Katrina Bassett, M.D.'s NPI number?

Katrina Bassett, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1700050317, issued on Apr 15, 2008. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Katrina Bassett, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 15906 Mill Creek Blvd, Mill Creek, WA, 98012. Phone: (425) 385-2009. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Katrina Bassett, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Washington license number MD60217371, as entered by the provider. Search the Washington Medical Commission at https://wahelms.my.site.com/s/license-search. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Katrina Bassett, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Katrina Bassett, M.D. had 780 Medicare Part D claims for 281 beneficiaries; the average among dermatology physician prescribers was 797. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Katrina Bassett, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 77.3 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.