Keith Hill, M.D.
Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician in Beaumont, Texas.
This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 699 in Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.
What the federal data shows
Keith Hill, M.D. reported a CMS MIPS final score of 59.2/100 - below the 83.5 national average - and filed 969 Medicare Part D claims in 2024.
- 59.2/100
- MIPS score · -24 vs avg
- 969
- Part D claims, 2024
- Likely
- board-certified (heuristic)
- ≥6th
- pct among measured MIPS (lower-bound band)
Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.
Federal trust snapshot
What official records show about Keith Hill, M.D.
Federal records show an active NPI with both Medicare prescribing volume and a measured CMS quality score — objective registry data, not patient reviews.
- Verified
NPI registry status
Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1659438778), first enumerated 01/02/2007.
Source: CMS NPPES
- Reported
Medicare Part D participation
Filed 969 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.
Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF
- Reported
CMS quality reporting (MIPS)
Reported a CMS MIPS final score of 59.2/100 in the Quality Payment Program — a federal quality measure, not a patient review.
Source: CMS Quality Payment Program
- Reported
Board certification signal
Heuristic suggests board-certified status based on ABMS-eligible specialty taxonomy plus active CMS participation signals — not a direct ABMS verification.
- Reported
Hospital affiliations
1 CMS Care Compare hospital affiliation on record — practice footprint from the Doctors and Clinicians file.
Source: CMS Care Compare
- Reported
Industry payment transparency
$19.6K in reported industry payments (41 transfers) in 2024 under the federal Sunshine Act — disclosed transfers of value, not a quality rating.
Source: CMS Open Payments
- State context
State board disciplinary context
Texas statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Keith Hill, M.D.'s individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.
Source: TMB annual report 2023
- Not in federal data
Individual sanction lookup
PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.
Source: State medical board / FSMB
This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.
CMS NPPES provider registry desk
NPI 1659438778 · Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician
NPI-10 · ENUM-MID · TAX-NARROW · MIPS-LOW · RX-LIGHT · BOOK-THIN · PHOTO-FINISH
- NPI-10 1659438778
- ENUM-MID 2007
- TAX-NARROW 699
- MIPS-LOW 59.2/100
- RX-LIGHT 969
- BOOK-THIN 59 in Texas
- PHOTO-FINISH Terence Alvey, D.P.M. · ±0.3
MIPS final-score neighbourhood
Same-specialty nationwide peers by CMS final score, not geographic proximity
- Justin Cashman, …
Justin Cashman, MD
55.7 MIPS pts
- William James, M…
William James, M.D.
57.3 MIPS pts
- Hill · this prov…
Hill · this provider
59.2 MIPS pts
- Terence Alvey, D…
Terence Alvey, D.P.M.
59.5 MIPS pts
- Steven Herbst, M…
Steven Herbst, MD
59.6 MIPS pts
What this shows Nearest measured MIPS peers for this NUCC specialty (2023 performance year).
Keith Hill, M.D.'s MIPS score vs every measured U.S. clinician
CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) final score, 2023, the federal quality measure. Clinicians whose score CMS assigned without scoring any category are excluded.
59 ≥ 6th percentile 6% of 454,083 measured providers are in lower value bands
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more measured providers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
The percentile is a conservative whole-score-point band: it counts only measured clinicians in lower score bands. A CMS MIPS metric is not a recommendation or a clinical-quality rating by PlainDoctor. See methodology § corpus placement.
Source CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) · 2023
Where Keith Hill, M.D. sits
This provider among orthopaedic foot and ankle surgery physician peers
Across the 239 orthopaedic foot and ankle surgery physician providers who report both Medicare Part D prescribing and a MIPS quality score, Keith Hill, M.D. writes more Part D claims than 97% of them and scores higher on MIPS quality than 10% - placing this provider in the high-volume, lower-quality quadrant. Volume reflects patient-panel size and specialty, not quality; the two axes are independent.
Each dot is one orthopaedic foot and ankle surgery physician peer from a representative sample of 60; the gold marker is Keith Hill, M.D.. Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber data and the CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System, 2023.
Keith Hill, M.D. practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + MIPS quality reporting + 1 hospital affiliation - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).
What does the federal data show about Keith Hill, M.D.?
Below national averagePrimary specialty
Medicare Part D claims
MIPS final score
Specialty distribution in Texas
How Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician compares to other specialties among Texas providers
Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician ranks #269 among Texas's specialties (0% of in-state providers)
Each bar is a specialty's share of the Texas provider total, by primary NUCC taxonomy. The highlighted bar is Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician; the long tail of smaller specialties is omitted for legibility.
Medicare quality performance, MIPS
Keith Hill, M.D.'s 2023 MIPS final score plotted against the Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician national average
- MIPS Final Score
- 59.2/100
- vs 83.5 national avg · 2023 performance year
Quality benchmarks
- National MIPS avg 2023 measured reporting year
- Quality dim CMS Quality category
- Cost dim CMS Cost category
- Specialty volume Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician US NPIs
59.2/100 MIPS final score - 24.3 pts below the 83.5 national average
Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities composite score for the 2023 performance year. Specialty: Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician. Quality dim: 76.1. Cost dim: 57.8.
How MIPS and board certification work
The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.
Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).
Practice Address
Provider Details
| NPI | 1659438778 |
|---|---|
| Specialty | Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician |
| Credentials | M.D. |
| Gender | Male |
| NPI Issued | 01/02/2007 |
Verify this provider's license
PlainDoctor pulls this profile from the CMS NPPES public registry. Confirm Keith Hill, M.D.'s current license status, disciplinary history, and board certifications with the Texas Medical Board in Texas before relying on this page for a clinical or care decision.
How we sourced this profile
Profile fields combine the CMS NPPES monthly snapshot (provider directory, taxonomy, and address) with calendar-year 2023 Medicare Part D and MIPS public-use files when records are present. NPI 1659438778 is the unique 10-digit identifier CMS uses to link Hill across every Medicare, Medicaid, and HIPAA-covered transaction. Read full methodology →
CMS Quality Score (MIPS)
Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores from CMS, 2023 performance year.
Reporting: Individual
Hospital and facility affiliations
Facilities where Keith Hill, M.D. bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.
Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).
Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data
The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Keith Hill, M.D.. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.
Total received
$19.6K
Largest payer
Trilliant Surgical LLC.
Most common payment type
Food and Beverage
Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.
License & disciplinary context - Texas TMB 2023 annual report
Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~77K Texas medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Keith Hill, M.D.. To verify Keith Hill, M.D.'s current license status, search the TMB public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.
TMB publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the Texas disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.
Medicare Part D Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2024.
Prescribing Breakdown
- 30-Day Fills
- 1,032.633
- Total Day Supply
- 21,759
- Generic Drug Cost
- $7K
- Opioid Claims
- 168 (17.3% rate)
- Antibiotic Claims
- 32
Patient Demographics
- Average Patient Age
- 70.1 years
- Avg HCC Risk Score
- 1.33
- Gender Split
- 68% female / 32% male
- Age Distribution
- <65: 51, 65-74: 171, 75-84: N/A, 85+: N/A
Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)
Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2024. Based on Medicare Part D data only.
What Keith Hill, M.D. prescribes most
Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2024
- Meloxicam
Meloxicam
372 claims
- Celecoxib
Celecoxib
166 claims
- Hydrocodone-Acetam… 139
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen
139 claims
- Ondansetron Hcl 120
Ondansetron Hcl
120 claims
- Gabapentin 36
Gabapentin
36 claims
- Methylprednisolone 24
Methylprednisolone
24 claims
- Clindamycin Hcl 22
Clindamycin Hcl
22 claims
- Nabumetone 17
Nabumetone
17 claims
| Drug | Claims |
|---|---|
| Meloxicam | 372 |
| Celecoxib | 166 |
| Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen Hydrocodone/Acetaminophen | 139 |
| Ondansetron Hcl | 120 |
| Gabapentin | 36 |
| Methylprednisolone | 24 |
| Clindamycin Hcl | 22 |
| Nabumetone | 17 |
| Tramadol Hcl | 16 |
| Acetaminophen-Codeine Acetaminophen With Codeine | 12 |
* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.
Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician Overview
How Keith Hill, M.D. fits within the Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician landscape nationally.
Keith Hill, M.D.'s 969 claims are above the specialty average of 229.
Nationwide Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year
Two federal-record peer sets for Hill, both outside Texas so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.
Similar MIPS final score
Nearest same-specialty clinicians by CMS MIPS final score (59.2 here).
Same NPPES enumeration year (2007)
Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.
Nearby Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician Providers in Texas
Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Texas, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Hill.
One of 59 Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician providers enrolled in Texas, 5 are shown here.
Compare Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Keith Hill, M.D.'s specialty? ▼
How much does Keith Hill, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D? ▼
What is Keith Hill, M.D.'s Medicare quality score? ▼
Where is Keith Hill, M.D. located? ▼
What is Keith Hill, M.D.'s NPI number? ▼
Does Keith Hill, M.D. prescribe opioids? ▼
How many Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Physician providers are there in the US? ▼
What drugs does Keith Hill, M.D. prescribe most often? ▼
Does Keith Hill, M.D. accept Medicare? ▼
How can I verify Keith Hill, M.D.'s credentials? ▼
Data Sources
View source datasets and methodology notes
- Provider Directory
- CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
- Specialty Classification
- NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
- Prescribing Data
- CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2024). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
- Quality Performance
- CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) - 2023 performance year.
- Limitations
- Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.
See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.
Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).
Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.
Published by
PlainDoctor
Independent public-data reference that compiles, verifies, and contextualizes official datasets. We do not accept compensation from entities we cover, and every dataset cites its originating public source.