Ken Micheal Akimoto, DDS
Periodontics · Issaquah, WA
Ken Micheal Akimoto, DDS is a periodontics with a practice address in Issaquah, Washington, and NPI 1992811541, issued on Aug 23, 2006. Check the license (Washington 9198, as entered in NPPES) with the Washington board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Ken Micheal Akimoto
- Credential
- DDS
- Primary taxonomy
- Periodontics 1223P0300X
- License number
- 9198 WA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 22516 SE 64TH PL, Issaquah, WA 98027
- Phone
- (425) 392-8992
- Enumerated
- Aug 23, 2006
- Record last updated
- Oct 12, 2012 (not updated in 14 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
- Fax
- (425) 392-0184
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest periodontics records → All 184 in Washington → Look up another NPI →
Also registered at 22516 SE 64TH PL
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Robert Tanner, D.D.S.Dentist1255773305
Verify Ken Micheal Akimoto in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Washington board licenses this profession
Search for license 9198Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
48% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average periodontics in 2024
145 Medicare Part D claims for 67 beneficiaries, against an average of 277 among the 4,191 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 53 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Amoxicillin61 claims
- Oxycodone Hcl53 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Industry payments in 2024: $95.49
3 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Straumann USA LLC. The 2,966 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,338.41 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
Ken Micheal Akimoto among 184 periodontics records in Washington
Ken Micheal Akimoto, DDS is one of 184 periodontics records with a practice address in Washington. 63% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 7% of them.
- NPI issued2006 · 7% of these records are older, 66% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 63% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 0% of these records are
- Record last updated2012 · 72% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 1223P0300X and a Washington practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
Periodontics providers in Washington
There are 184 periodontics records in Washington.
All 184 in Washington → Every provider in Issaquah → Periodontics nationwide →
The 8 periodontics records with the nearest ZIP codes
- David Au-Yeung, DMDIssaquah, WA 980271982841425
- Theresa Cheng, D.D.S.Issaquah, WA 980271669475406
- Yu Lwo, DDSIssaquah, WA 980271942738497
- Omar Shehab, DDSIssaquah, WA 980271730921032
- David Zhu, DDS, MSDIssaquah, WA 980271760802128
- Michael Cohen, DDS, MSDKenmore, WA 980281053463901
- Pablo Gonzalez Balzar, DDS, MSKenmore, WA 980281922120377
- Robert Gottlieb, DDSKenmore, WA 980281982756920
Common questions
What is Ken Micheal Akimoto, DDS's NPI number?
Ken Micheal Akimoto, DDS's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1992811541, issued on Aug 23, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Ken Micheal Akimoto, DDS located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 22516 SE 64TH PL, Issaquah, WA, 98027. Phone: (425) 392-8992. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Ken Micheal Akimoto, DDS's license?
NPPES lists Washington license number 9198, as entered by the provider. Search the Washington board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.
How much does Ken Micheal Akimoto, DDS prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Ken Micheal Akimoto, DDS had 145 Medicare Part D claims for 67 beneficiaries; the average among periodontics prescribers was 277. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.