NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Kenya Dennis-Cowart, APRN

Family Nurse Practitioner · Jacksonville, FL

Kenya Dennis-Cowart, APRN is a family nurse practitioner with a practice address in Jacksonville, Florida, and NPI 1073193868, issued on Apr 14, 2021. Check the license (Florida 11012394, as entered in NPPES) on the Florida health license search; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1073193868
Name
Kenya Dennis-Cowart
Credential
APRN
Primary taxonomy
Family Nurse Practitioner 363LF0000X
License number
11012394 FL
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
515 W 6TH St, Jacksonville, FL 32206
Phone
(904) 253-1268
Enumerated
Apr 14, 2021
Record last updated
Apr 14, 2021 (not updated in 5 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20230727004019); may accept Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 515 W 6TH St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Julie Baker-Townsend, ARNPWomen's Health Nurse Practitioner1316999188
  2. Kelly Barr, RDNutritionist1538100292
  3. Donna Buchanan, LCWSClinical Social Worker1194764233
  4. Amita Dave, LD/NRegistered Dietitian1588607063
  5. Geraldine Del Charco, ARNPNurse Practitioner1639120249
  6. Floren Fisher, ARNPWomen's Health Nurse Practitioner1861445975

Verify Kenya Dennis-Cowart in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersFlorida health license search
    Search for license 11012394
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Florida license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

53% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average family nurse practitioner in 2024

607 Medicare Part D claims for 55 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,305 among the 140,557 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Kenya Dennis-Cowart607
  2. Specialty average1,305

Most prescribed

  1. Atorvastatin Calcium59 claims
  2. Amlodipine Besylate46 claims
  3. Losartan Potassium43 claims
  4. Metformin Hcl37 claims
  5. Omeprazole21 claims
  6. Gabapentin20 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $301.98

4 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Gilead Sciences, Inc. The 99,489 providers of this specialty with any payment received $650.95 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Kenya Dennis-Cowart$301.98
  2. Specialty average$650.95

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Agape Community Health Center, Inc.Jacksonville, FL

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Kenya Dennis-Cowart among 22,340 family nurse practitioner records in Florida

Kenya Dennis-Cowart, APRN is one of 22,340 family nurse practitioner records with a practice address in Florida. 69% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2021, is newer than 57% of them.

  • NPI issued2021 · 57% of these records are older, 36% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 69% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 48% of these records are
  • Graduated2019 · median 2020 among the 10,790 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2021 · 34% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363LF0000X and a Florida practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

963 family nurse practitioner records list a practice address in Jacksonville

They are 963 of the 24,194 NPPES records with a practice address in Jacksonville, and 22,340 family nurse practitioner records in Florida.

The 8 family nurse practitioner records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Jacey Hebert, APRNJacksonville, FL 322061891677894
  2. Miriam Hirschberg, ARNPJacksonville, FL 322061912116229
  3. Cameron Jelks, ARNPJacksonville, FL 322061477957603
  4. Daniel Korsah, ARNPJacksonville, FL 322061538541321
  5. Xinyi Li, APRNJacksonville, FL 322061184492993
  6. Jennifer Maynor, FNP-CJacksonville, FL 322061194571158
  7. Tracey Ramey-Sheppard, APRNJacksonville, FL 322061073083242
  8. Tracie Rutledge, ARNPJacksonville, FL 322061447524012

Common questions

What is Kenya Dennis-Cowart, APRN's NPI number?

Kenya Dennis-Cowart, APRN's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1073193868, issued on Apr 14, 2021. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Kenya Dennis-Cowart, APRN located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 515 W 6TH St, Jacksonville, FL, 32206. Phone: (904) 253-1268. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Kenya Dennis-Cowart, APRN's license?

NPPES lists Florida license number 11012394, as entered by the provider. Search the Florida health license search at https://mqa-internet.doh.state.fl.us/mqasearchservices/healthcareproviders. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Kenya Dennis-Cowart, APRN prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Kenya Dennis-Cowart, APRN had 607 Medicare Part D claims for 55 beneficiaries; the average among family nurse practitioner prescribers was 1,305. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.