NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Kevin W. Hicks, OD

Optometrist · Eureka, MO

Kevin W. Hicks, OD is an optometrist with a practice address in Eureka, Missouri, and NPI 1821060419, issued on Feb 7, 2006. Check the license (Missouri T02874, as entered in NPPES) with the Missouri board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1821060419
Name
Kevin W. Hicks
Credential
OD
Primary taxonomy
Optometrist 152W00000X
License number
T02874 MO
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
131 Eureka Towne Center Dr, Eureka, MO 63025
Phone
(636) 587-9775
Enumerated
Feb 7, 2006
Record last updated
Jun 27, 2008 (not updated in 18 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(636) 587-9796
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 131 Eureka Towne Center Dr

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Jennifer Decker, PHARM D.Pharmacist1760807598
  2. Jacob Krebs, PHARM.DPharmacist1386085348
  3. Nancy StinePharmacist1801497342

Verify Kevin W. Hicks in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Missouri board licenses this profession
    Search for license T02874
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Missouri license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

95% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average optometrist in 2024

15 Medicare Part D claims, against an average of 277 among the 33,128 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Kevin Hicks15
  2. Specialty average277

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Kevin W. Hicks among 1,242 optometrist records in Missouri

Kevin W. Hicks, OD is one of 1,242 optometrist records with a practice address in Missouri. 73% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 15% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 15% of these records are older, 52% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 73% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 62% of these records are
  • Record last updated2008 · 67% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 152W00000X and a Missouri practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

7 optometrist records list a practice address in Eureka

They are 7 of the 139 NPPES records with a practice address in Eureka, and 1,242 optometrist records in Missouri.

The 8 optometrist records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Gregory Boschert, ODEureka, MO 630251558344937
  2. Lisa Durham, O.D.Eureka, MO 630251629074620
  3. Cortney Fogarty, O.D.Eureka, MO 630251629451935
  4. Lawrence Jehling, O.D.Eureka, MO 630251588660484
  5. Lizabeth MarquartEureka, MO 630251356910913
  6. Cody Tubbs, O.D.Eureka, MO 630251831353861
  7. Carrie Hruza, O.D.Fenton, MO 630261700870284
  8. Scott Hussey, O.D.Fenton, MO 630261962432237

Common questions

What is Kevin W. Hicks, OD's NPI number?

Kevin W. Hicks, OD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1821060419, issued on Feb 7, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Kevin W. Hicks, OD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 131 Eureka Towne Center Dr, Eureka, MO, 63025. Phone: (636) 587-9775. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Kevin W. Hicks, OD's license?

NPPES lists Missouri license number T02874, as entered by the provider. Search the Missouri board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Kevin W. Hicks, OD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Kevin W. Hicks, OD had 15 Medicare Part D claims; the average among optometrist prescribers was 277. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.