NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Kirsten Leigh Zarate, PA-C

Medical Physician Assistant · Taylor, TX

Kirsten Leigh Zarate, PA-C is a medical physician assistant with a practice address in Taylor, Texas, and NPI 1619659570, issued on Aug 1, 2023. Check the license (Texas PA17189, as entered in NPPES) with the Texas board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1619659570
Name
Kirsten Leigh Zarate
Credential
PA-C
Primary taxonomy
Medical Physician Assistant 363AM0700X
License number
PA17189 TX
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
403 Mallard LN, Taylor, TX 76574
Phone
(512) 352-4000
Enumerated
Aug 1, 2023
Record last updated
Feb 21, 2025
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20231208000943); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of Texas Medical Branch At Galveston, 2023
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 403 Mallard LN

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Jennifer Ayars, DOFamily Medicine Physician1912345752
  2. Emily Campos, MSN, APRN, FNP-CFamily Nurse Practitioner1982349874
  3. Franklin Chang, M.D.Family Medicine Physician1285694265
  4. Nathan Cohen, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1306806203
  5. Celeste Conlee, APRN, FNP-CFamily Nurse Practitioner1821750308
  6. Katherine Ford, NP-C, D.C.Family Nurse Practitioner1770804684

Verify Kirsten Leigh Zarate in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Texas board licenses this profession
    Search for license PA17189
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Texas license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

42% more Medicare Part D claims than the average medical physician assistant in 2024

1,625 Medicare Part D claims for 499 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,148 among the 23,801 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 13 claims were for opioids.

  1. Kirsten Zarate1,625
  2. Specialty average1,148

Most prescribed

  1. Montelukast Sodium78 claims
  2. Atorvastatin Calcium60 claims
  3. Gabapentin60 claims
  4. Amlodipine Besylate59 claims
  5. Methocarbamol45 claims
  6. Levothyroxine Sodium43 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Scott And White ClinicTemple, TX

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Kirsten Leigh Zarate among 2,146 medical physician assistant records in Texas

Kirsten Leigh Zarate, PA-C is one of 2,146 medical physician assistant records with a practice address in Texas. 68% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2023, is newer than 92% of them.

  • NPI issued2023 · 92% of these records are older, 5% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 68% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 44% of these records are
  • Graduated2023 · median 2012 among the 953 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2025 · 57% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363AM0700X and a Texas practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

2 medical physician assistant records list a practice address in Taylor

They are 2 of the 155 NPPES records with a practice address in Taylor, and 2,146 medical physician assistant records in Texas.

The 8 medical physician assistant records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Ismael Flecha, PATaylor, TX 765741629216767
  2. Joseph Bielik, PA-CRosebud, TX 765701184725988
  3. Milton Togo, PA-CGatesville, TX 765971245629328
  4. Samantha McGradeKilleen, TX 765491760042071
  5. Paul Peterson, PAKilleen, TX 765491861494486
  6. Matt Prewitt, P.A.-CKilleen, TX 765491023044898
  7. Dorothy Thompson, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTKilleen, TX 765491033259155
  8. Vangalea Weems, P.A.Killeen, TX 765491962594002

Common questions

What is Kirsten Leigh Zarate, PA-C's NPI number?

Kirsten Leigh Zarate, PA-C's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1619659570, issued on Aug 1, 2023. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Kirsten Leigh Zarate, PA-C located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 403 Mallard LN, Taylor, TX, 76574. Phone: (512) 352-4000. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Kirsten Leigh Zarate, PA-C's license?

NPPES lists Texas license number PA17189, as entered by the provider. Search the Texas board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Kirsten Leigh Zarate, PA-C prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Kirsten Leigh Zarate, PA-C had 1,625 Medicare Part D claims for 499 beneficiaries; the average among medical physician assistant prescribers was 1,148. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.