NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Kristen Kimberly Loechel, MS, RD, LD, CDE

Registered Dietitian · Alpharetta, GA

Kristen Kimberly Loechel, MS, RD, LD, CDE is a registered dietitian with a practice address in Alpharetta, Georgia, and NPI 1760865158, issued on Jul 2, 2015. Check the license (Georgia LD003571, as entered in NPPES) with the Georgia board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1760865158
Name
Kristen Kimberly Loechel
Credential
MS, RD, LD, CDE
Primary taxonomy
Registered Dietitian 133V00000X
License number
LD003571 GA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
3550 Preston Ridge RD, Alpharetta, GA 30005
Phone
(770) 663-3107
Enumerated
Jul 2, 2015
Record last updated
Jul 2, 2015 (not updated in 11 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20190908000014); accepts Medicare assignment
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 3550 Preston Ridge RD

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Scott Bader, M.D.Pediatrics Physician1346250362
  2. Alexander Bailon, MDInternal Medicine Physician1689687188
  3. Linda Bell, CNMObstetrics & Gynecology Physician1043223548
  4. Marilyn Brown, MDPediatrics Physician1396736823
  5. Leah Busse, MDPediatrics Physician1750548582
  6. Kelly Day, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1740492966

Verify Kristen Kimberly Loechel in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Georgia board licenses this profession
    Search for license LD003571
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Georgia license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 92.3 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score73.8
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. The Emory Clinic IncAtlanta, GA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Kristen Kimberly Loechel among 1,520 registered dietitian records in Georgia

Kristen Kimberly Loechel, MS, RD, LD, CDE is one of 1,520 registered dietitian records with a practice address in Georgia. 4% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2015, is newer than 35% of them.

  • NPI issued2015 · 35% of these records are older, 61% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 4% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 7% of these records are
  • Graduated2010 · median 2012 among the 101 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2015 · 55% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 133V00000X and a Georgia practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Registered Dietitian providers in Georgia

There are 1,520 registered dietitian records in Georgia.

The 8 registered dietitian records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Lynice Barnes, RDAlpharetta, GA 300051508602723
  2. Kathryn Hewitt, RDAlpharetta, GA 300051093665044
  3. Bushra JafriAlpharetta, GA 300051841099454
  4. Alexis Kelson, RDAlpharetta, GA 300051679296610
  5. Darrin Seybold, M.S., R.D.Alpharetta, GA 300051467565200
  6. William Snead, MS,RD,LD,SNSAlpharetta, GA 300051841016375
  7. Lina Abuhamdieh, MS, RDN, LDAlpharetta, GA 300041568033223
  8. Rosalind Atkins, RDMilton, GA 300041942810304

Common questions

What is Kristen Kimberly Loechel, MS, RD, LD, CDE's NPI number?

Kristen Kimberly Loechel, MS, RD, LD, CDE's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1760865158, issued on Jul 2, 2015. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Kristen Kimberly Loechel, MS, RD, LD, CDE located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 3550 Preston Ridge RD, Alpharetta, GA, 30005. Phone: (770) 663-3107. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Kristen Kimberly Loechel, MS, RD, LD, CDE's license?

NPPES lists Georgia license number LD003571, as entered by the provider. Search the Georgia board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

What is Kristen Kimberly Loechel, MS, RD, LD, CDE's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 92.3 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.