Kyong Kim, D.P.M
Foot & Ankle Surgery Podiatrist · Aventura, FL
Kyong Kim, D.P.M is a foot & ankle surgery podiatrist with a practice address in Aventura, Florida, and NPI 1265888473, issued on May 5, 2016. Check the license on the Florida health license search; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Kyong Kim
- Credential
- D.P.M
- Primary taxonomy
- Foot & Ankle Surgery Podiatrist 213ES0103X
- Practice location
- 18151 NE 31St CT, Aventura, FL 33160
- Phone
- (786) 617-2905
- Enumerated
- May 5, 2016
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Verify Kyong Kim in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersFlorida health license searchCheck the board
- 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
2.8 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average foot & ankle surgery podiatrist in 2024
943 Medicare Part D claims for 105 beneficiaries, against an average of 333 among the 7,004 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.
Most prescribed
- Fluocinonide309 claims
- Clotrimazole162 claims
- Diclofenac Sodium Er107 claims
- Doxepin Hcl64 claims
- Fluconazole59 claims
- Ketoconazole49 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
The practice group's Medicare quality score for 2023: 95 of 100
The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).
Industry payments in 2024: $673.30
7 payments, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was Linvatec Corporation. The 6,204 providers of this specialty with any payment received $2,958.25 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
Foot & Ankle Surgery Podiatrist providers in Florida
There are 809 foot & ankle surgery podiatrist records in Florida.
Other foot & ankle surgery podiatrist records in Florida
- Robert Abady, DPMSaint Petersburg, FL1598767907
- Mazen Abboud, DPMDade City, FL1669417143
- Melissa AbercrombieBay Pines, FL1942458294
- Pedro Abrantes, DPM PAMiami, FL1942476320
- Jenny Adams, D.P.M.Naples, FL1114155678
- Ugochukwu Adigweme, DPMCasselberry, FL1467945642
- John Adler, D.P.M.Cape Coral, FL1306802921
- Laura Adler, DPMBoca Raton, FL1255890059
- Andrea Aedo, D.P.M.Pembroke Pines, FL1154552537
- Endri Afesllari, DPMZephyrhills, FL1154717312
Common questions
What is Kyong Kim, D.P.M's NPI number?
Kyong Kim, D.P.M's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1265888473, issued on May 5, 2016. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Kyong Kim, D.P.M located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 18151 NE 31St CT, Aventura, FL, 33160. Phone: (786) 617-2905. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Kyong Kim, D.P.M's license?
Search the Florida health license search at https://mqa-internet.doh.state.fl.us/mqasearchservices/healthcareproviders. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Kyong Kim, D.P.M prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Kyong Kim, D.P.M had 943 Medicare Part D claims for 105 beneficiaries; the average among foot & ankle surgery podiatrist prescribers was 333. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
What is Kyong Kim, D.P.M's Medicare quality score?
The 2023 MIPS final score is 95 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.