NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Larry D. Towning, D.D.S. M.D.

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (Dentist) · Zanesville, OH

Larry D. Towning, D.D.S. M.D. is an oral and maxillofacial surgery (dentist) with a practice address in Zanesville, Ohio, and NPI 1104844554, issued on Jul 17, 2006. Check the license (Ohio 30018377, as entered in NPPES) with the Ohio board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1104844554
Name
Larry D. Towning
Credential
D.D.S. M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (Dentist) 1223S0112X
License number
30018377 OH
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
3515 Cliffhanger Way, Zanesville, OH 43701
Phone
(740) 450-2500
Enumerated
Jul 17, 2006
Record last updated
Jul 8, 2007 (not updated in 19 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(740) 450-2505
Medicaid ID
0811769 OH
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20120120000392); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Ohio State University College Of Dentistry, 1986
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 3515 Cliffhanger Way

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Valentina Zahran, DDS, MDOral and Maxillofacial Surgery (Dentist)1922468875

Verify Larry D. Towning in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Ohio board licenses this profession
    Search for license 30018377
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Ohio license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

47% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average oral and maxillofacial surgery (dentist) in 2024

217 Medicare Part D claims for 103 beneficiaries, against an average of 406 among the 5,870 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 0% of claims. 44 claims were for opioids.

  1. Larry Towning217
  2. Specialty average406

Most prescribed

  1. Amoxicillin77 claims
  2. Chlorhexidine Gluconate45 claims
  3. Oxycodone-Acetaminophen39 claims
  4. Azithromycin16 claims
  5. Cefuroxime12 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. East Ohio Oral And Maxillofacial Surgery, Inc.Zanesville, OH

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Larry D. Towning among 234 oral and maxillofacial surgery (dentist) records in Ohio

Larry D. Towning, D.D.S. M.D. is one of 234 oral and maxillofacial surgery (dentist) records with a practice address in Ohio. 71% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 7% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 7% of these records are older, 49% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 71% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 13% of these records are
  • Graduated1986 · median 1999 among the 30 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2007 · 69% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 1223S0112X and a Ohio practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (Dentist) providers in Ohio

There are 234 oral and maxillofacial surgery (dentist) records in Ohio.

The 8 oral and maxillofacial surgery (dentist) records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Valentina Zahran, DDS, MDZanesville, OH 437011922468875
  2. Matthew Holdship, DDS MDToledo, OH 436231316939507
  3. James Mayer, D.D.S.Toledo, OH 436231891795233
  4. Patrick McCabe, DDSToledo, OH 436231770575961
  5. Benjamin Simonton, DDSToledo, OH 436231306074232
  6. Richard Ziegler, D.D.S.Toledo, OH 436231578568861
  7. Thomas Sydlowski, DDSToledo, OH 436141447242631
  8. Timothy Lawrence, D.D.S., M.S.Toledo, OH 436061386700953

Common questions

What is Larry D. Towning, D.D.S. M.D.'s NPI number?

Larry D. Towning, D.D.S. M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1104844554, issued on Jul 17, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Larry D. Towning, D.D.S. M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 3515 Cliffhanger Way, Zanesville, OH, 43701. Phone: (740) 450-2500. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Larry D. Towning, D.D.S. M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Ohio license number 30018377, as entered by the provider. Search the Ohio board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Larry D. Towning, D.D.S. M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Larry D. Towning, D.D.S. M.D. had 217 Medicare Part D claims for 103 beneficiaries; the average among oral and maxillofacial surgery (dentist) prescribers was 406. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.