2026 NPPES data Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian NPI 1275919730 MS, RD, LDN
Verify on CMS →

Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN

Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 778 in Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.

What the federal data shows

Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN is a Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania, listed in the federal CMS National Provider Identifier registry.

#236
Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian rank among Pennsylvania specialties

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN

Bare NPI registry listing — limited federal enrichment beyond basic enumeration. Verify all credentials with official sources.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1275919730), first enumerated 08/07/2015.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Not in federal data

    Medicare Part D participation

    No 2023 Medicare Part D prescribing volume appears in the CMS public file for this NPI (may reflect specialty, new enrollment, or non-prescribing role).

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    Pennsylvania statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN's individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: PA-BOM annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1275919730 · Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian

NPI-10 · ENUM-MID · TAX-NARROW · RX-NONE · BOOK-THIN · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1275919730
  • ENUM-MID 2015
  • TAX-NARROW 778
  • RX-NONE No Part D
  • BOOK-THIN 41 in Pennsylvania
  • PHOTO-ENUM Helen Gallagher · 2015

What does the federal data show about Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 08/07/2015

NPI 1275919730

Primary specialty

Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian

Niche

778 US NPIs in this specialty

Specialty distribution in Pennsylvania

How Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian compares to other specialties among Pennsylvania providers

Pennsylvania providers
Student in an Organized Heal…5.6%Pharmacist5%Physical Therapist4.9%Mental Health Counselor3.9%Internal Medicine Physician3.3%Professional Counselor3.2%Metabolic Nutrition Register…0%
Largest specialties in Pennsylvania (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

7000 OXFORD DR
Bethel Park, PA 15102

Provider Details

NPI 1275919730
Specialty Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian
Credentials MS, RD, LDN
Gender Female
NPI Issued 08/07/2015

License & disciplinary context - Pennsylvania PA-BOM 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~45K Pennsylvania medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN. To verify Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN's current license status, search the PA-BOM public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

133
Total board actions, Pennsylvania 2023
Across 129 cases
2.96
Actions per 1,000 licensees
Pennsylvania statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
48 cases

PA-BOM publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the Pennsylvania disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian Overview

How Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN fits within the Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian landscape nationally.

778
Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian Providers in US
51
States with Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian
916
Avg Claims per Provider

Nationwide Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Maydak, both outside Pennsylvania so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2015)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian Providers in Pennsylvania

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Pennsylvania, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Maydak.

One of 41 Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian providers enrolled in Pennsylvania, 5 are shown here.

Compare Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN's specialty?
Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN specializes in Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian and practices in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania. Credentials: MS, RD, LDN.
Where is Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN located?
Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN is located at 7000 OXFORD DR, Bethel Park, PA, 15102. Phone: (412) 967-4858.
What is Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN's NPI number?
Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1275919730, issued on 08/07/2015.
How many Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian providers are there in the US?
There are 778 Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian providers across 51 states in the US. The average Metabolic Nutrition Registered Dietitian provider writes 916 Medicare Part D claims per year.
Does Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN accept Medicare?
Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN appears in CMS Medicare data. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN's credentials?
Laura Maydak, MS, RD, LDN's NPI is 1275919730 with credentials MS, RD, LDN. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.