NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Lavonne Hairston, M.D.

Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician · Falls Church, VA

Lavonne Hairston, M.D. is an obstetrics & gynecology physician with a practice address in Falls Church, Virginia, and NPI 1710272323, issued on Jun 10, 2011. Check the license (Virginia 0101258295, as entered in NPPES) on the Virginia Department of Health Professions; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1710272323
Name
Lavonne Hairston
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician 207V00000X
License number
0101258295 VA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
6400 Arlington Blvd Ste 210, Falls Church, VA 22042
Phone
(703) 531-3000
Enumerated
Jun 10, 2011
Record last updated
Jan 10, 2022
Fax
(703) 531-3142
Medicaid IDs
INTERN LA
1710272323 VA
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 6400 Arlington Blvd Ste 210

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Ashley Bonamer, DOObstetrics & Gynecology Physician1861997470
  2. Anna Buabbud, M.D.Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician1477819175
  3. Jenava Carty, MDObstetrics & Gynecology Physician1639596117
  4. Jennifer Cifuentes, WHNP-BCNurse Practitioner1831846559
  5. Afiya FelixStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1932095858
  6. Neil Phippen, M.D.Gynecologic Oncology Physician1588805923

Verify Lavonne Hairston in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersVirginia Department of Health Professions
    Search for license 0101258295
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Virginia license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

45% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average obstetrics & gynecology physician in 2024

91 Medicare Part D claims for 36 beneficiaries, against an average of 165 among the 28,733 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Lavonne Hairston91
  2. Specialty average165

Most prescribed

  1. Levonorgestrel-Eth Estradiol12 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $72.43

3 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was GlaxoSmithKline, LLC. The 21,429 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,030.61 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Lavonne Hairston$72.43
  2. Specialty average$1,030.61

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Lavonne Hairston among 1,174 obstetrics & gynecology physician records in Virginia

Lavonne Hairston, M.D. is one of 1,174 obstetrics & gynecology physician records with a practice address in Virginia. 72% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2011, is newer than 69% of them.

  • NPI issued2011 · 69% of these records are older, 29% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 72% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 60% of these records are
  • Record last updated2022 · 51% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207V00000X and a Virginia practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

76 obstetrics & gynecology physician records list a practice address in Falls Church

They are 76 of the 3,991 NPPES records with a practice address in Falls Church, and 1,174 obstetrics & gynecology physician records in Virginia.

The 8 obstetrics & gynecology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Samantha Buery-Joyner, MDFalls Church, VA 220421427093665
  2. Kimberly Campbell-Arrendell, MDFalls Church, VA 220421215045638
  3. Soma Chakraborty, M.D.Falls Church, VA 220421730235524
  4. Carolyn Davis, MDFalls Church, VA 220421235198979
  5. Gayatri Desai, MDFalls Church, VA 220421366622367
  6. Annie Do, M.DFalls Church, VA 220421710199344
  7. David Downing, MDFalls Church, VA 220421386620193
  8. Rasha Ebeid, MDFalls Church, VA 220421548205859

Common questions

What is Lavonne Hairston, M.D.'s NPI number?

Lavonne Hairston, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1710272323, issued on Jun 10, 2011. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Lavonne Hairston, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 6400 Arlington Blvd Ste 210, Falls Church, VA, 22042. Phone: (703) 531-3000. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Lavonne Hairston, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Virginia license number 0101258295, as entered by the provider. Search the Virginia Department of Health Professions at https://dhp.virginiainteractive.org/lookup/index. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Lavonne Hairston, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Lavonne Hairston, M.D. had 91 Medicare Part D claims for 36 beneficiaries; the average among obstetrics & gynecology physician prescribers was 165. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.