2026 NPPES data Emergency Medicine Physician NPI 1346452638 MD
Verify on CMS →

Lisa Salisbury, MD

Emergency Medicine Physician in Brockton, Massachusetts.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 64,463 in Emergency Medicine Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
104
Medicare Part D claims · 83 beneficiaries · Emergency Medicine Physician avg: 352

What the federal data shows

Lisa Salisbury, MD filed 104 Medicare Part D claims in 2023 as an Emergency Medicine Physician in Brockton, Massachusetts.

104
Part D claims, 2023
≥35th
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Lisa Salisbury, MD

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1346452638), first enumerated 05/07/2007.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 104 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty; board certification not confirmed in federal records.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    Massachusetts statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Lisa Salisbury, MD's individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: BORIM annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1346452638 · Emergency Medicine Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-MID · TAX-MEGA · RX-LIGHT · BOOK-LIGHT · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1346452638
  • ENUM-MID 2007
  • TAX-MEGA 64K Emergency Medicine
  • RX-LIGHT 104
  • BOOK-LIGHT 1,722 in Massachusetts
  • PHOTO-ENUM Christine Waller · 2007

Lisa Salisbury, MD's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2023, across all CMS prescribers nationally

104 ≥ 35th percentile 35% of 1,370,886 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 670,926 prescribers (49%). This entry sits in this band. 200–400: 182,923 prescribers (13%). Above this entry. 400–600: 90,619 prescribers (7%). Above this entry. 600–800: 56,224 prescribers (4%). Above this entry. 800–1,000: 40,919 prescribers (3%). Above this entry. 1,000–1,200: 31,827 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,200–1,400: 26,224 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,400–1,600: 21,710 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,072 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 1,800–2,000: 16,451 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 2K+: 213,991 prescribers (16%). Above this entry. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2023

Board-eligible specialty (heuristic, not verified)

Lisa Salisbury, MD practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty but we don't have enough CMS-participation signals to confirm active board-certified status. Consult CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Lisa Salisbury, MD?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 05/07/2007

NPI 1346452638

Primary specialty

Emergency Medicine Physician

High-volume

64,463 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

104 70% vs specialty avg

2023 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 352

Specialty distribution in Massachusetts

How Emergency Medicine Physician compares to other specialties among Massachusetts providers

Massachusetts providers
Mental Health Counselor8.3%Clinical Social Worker7.8%Student in an Organized Heal…6.2%Behavior Technician4.9%Counselor4.3%Internal Medicine Physician3.7%Emergency Medicine Physician0.8%
Largest specialties in Massachusetts (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Emergency Medicine Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

680 CENTRE ST
Brockton, MA 02302

Provider Details

NPI 1346452638
Specialty Emergency Medicine Physician
Credentials MD
Gender Female
NPI Issued 05/07/2007

License & disciplinary context - Massachusetts BORIM 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~38K Massachusetts medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Lisa Salisbury, MD. To verify Lisa Salisbury, MD's current license status, search the BORIM public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

80
Total board actions, Massachusetts 2023
Across 78 cases
2.11
Actions per 1,000 licensees
Massachusetts statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
29 cases

BORIM publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the Massachusetts disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.

104
Total Claims
$1K
Total Drug Cost
83
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
105
Total Day Supply
871
Generic Drug Cost
$759
Antibiotic Claims
46

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
68.3 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
0.98
Gender Split
65% female / 35% male
Age Distribution
<65: 23, 65-74: 33, 75-84: N/A, 85+: N/A

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Lisa Salisbury, MD prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2023

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2023
Drug Claims
Cephalexin
19
Ibuprofen
15
Prednisone
15

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Emergency Medicine Physician Overview

How Lisa Salisbury, MD fits within the Emergency Medicine Physician landscape nationally.

64,463
Emergency Medicine Physician Providers in US
56
States with Emergency Medicine Physician
352
Avg Claims per Provider

Lisa Salisbury, MD's 104 claims are below the specialty average of 352.

Nationwide Emergency Medicine Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Salisbury, both outside Massachusetts so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2007)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Emergency Medicine Physician Providers in Massachusetts

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Massachusetts, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Salisbury.

One of 1,722 Emergency Medicine Physician providers enrolled in Massachusetts, 5 are shown here.

Compare Emergency Medicine Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lisa Salisbury, MD's specialty?
Lisa Salisbury, MD specializes in Emergency Medicine Physician and practices in Brockton, Massachusetts. Credentials: MD.
How much does Lisa Salisbury, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2023, Lisa Salisbury, MD wrote 104 Medicare Part D claims totaling $1K in drug costs for 83 beneficiaries.
Where is Lisa Salisbury, MD located?
Lisa Salisbury, MD is located at 680 CENTRE ST, Brockton, MA, 02302. Phone: (508) 941-7400.
What is Lisa Salisbury, MD's NPI number?
Lisa Salisbury, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1346452638, issued on 05/07/2007.
How many Emergency Medicine Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 64,463 Emergency Medicine Physician providers across 56 states in the US. The average Emergency Medicine Physician provider writes 352 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Lisa Salisbury, MD prescribe most often?
Based on 2023 Medicare Part D data, Lisa Salisbury, MD's most frequently prescribed drugs include Cephalexin, Ibuprofen, Prednisone. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Lisa Salisbury, MD accept Medicare?
Lisa Salisbury, MD appears in CMS Medicare data with 104 Part D claims and 83 Medicare beneficiaries in 2023. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Lisa Salisbury, MD's credentials?
Lisa Salisbury, MD's NPI is 1346452638 with credentials MD. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.