2026 NPPES data Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician NPI 1063477222 MD
Verify on CMS →

Louis Prevosti, MD

Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician in Canton, Georgia.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 5,070 in Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
26
Medicare Part D claims · 11 beneficiaries · Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician avg: 128
Generic prescribing
0%
generic claims · 73% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs
MIPS score
99.2/100
▲ 16 pts above national avg 83.1 · Exceptional
Industry payments
$119.15
5 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)

What the federal data shows

Louis Prevosti, MD reported a CMS MIPS final score of 99.2/100 - above the 83.1 national average - and filed 26 Medicare Part D claims in 2023.

99.2/100
MIPS score · +16 vs avg
26
Part D claims, 2023
0%
generic prescribing
Likely
board-certified (heuristic)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Louis Prevosti, MD's MIPS score vs every scored U.S. clinician

CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) final score, 2023, the federal quality measure

99 Top 9% higher than 91% of 477,587 scored providers

0–10: 8,684 scored providers (2%). Below this entry. 10–20: 3,008 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 20–30: 3,069 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 30–40: 2,746 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 40–50: 2,928 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 50–60: 5,882 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 60–70: 13,906 scored providers (3%). Below this entry. 70–80: 118,074 scored providers (25%). Below this entry. 80–90: 129,887 scored providers (27%). Below this entry. 90+: 189,403 scored providers (40%). This entry sits in this band. This provider 0 100 every MIPS-scored clinician, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more scored providers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) · 2023

Where Louis Prevosti, MD sits

This provider among thoracic surgery (cardiothoracic vascular surgery) physician peers

Across the 820 thoracic surgery (cardiothoracic vascular surgery) physician providers who report both Medicare Part D prescribing and a MIPS quality score, Louis Prevosti, MD writes more Part D claims than 23% of them and scores higher on MIPS quality than 89% - placing this provider in the lower-volume, high-quality quadrant. Volume reflects patient-panel size and specialty, not quality; the two axes are independent.

Part D claim volume vs MIPS quality, by specialty percentile

Lower volume · High qualityHigh volume · High qualityLower volume · Lower qualityHigh volume · Lower quality0255075100024.148.372.496.6Part D claim volume, percentile in specialtyMIPS quality, percentile
Part D claim volume vs MIPS quality, by specialty percentile

Each dot is one thoracic surgery (cardiothoracic vascular surgery) physician peer from a representative sample of 60; the gold marker is Louis Prevosti, MD. Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber data and the CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System, 2023.

Board certification likely (heuristic, not verified)

Louis Prevosti, MD practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + MIPS quality reporting - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Louis Prevosti, MD?

High performer (top quartile)

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 04/19/2006

NPI 1063477222

Primary specialty

Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician

Mid-sized

5,070 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

26 80% vs specialty avg

2023 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 128

MIPS final score

99.2/100 16.1 pts vs avg

Exceptional band

vs 83.1 national avg

Specialty distribution in Georgia

How Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician compares to other specialties among Georgia providers

Georgia providers
Behavior Technician7.3%Pharmacist5.1%Student in an Organized Heal…5%Family Nurse Practitioner4.8%Physical Therapist3.9%Professional Counselor3.6%Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothor…0.1%
Largest specialties in Georgia (% of in-state providers)

Medicare quality performance, MIPS

Louis Prevosti, MD's 2023 MIPS final score plotted against the Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician national average

High performer (top quartile)
MIPS Final Score
99.2/100
vs 83.1 national avg · 2023 performance year

MIPS final score (Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician) - 99.2/100 vs national avg 83.1

0%100%National avg83%99%
MIPS final score (Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician) - 99.2/100 vs national avg 83.1
How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Louis Prevosti, MD appears in the CMS NPPES registry as a Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician provider holding MD credentials at 147 REINHARDT COLLEGE PKWY STE 10, Canton, GA, 30114, with a listed phone of (470) 394-6669. NPI 1063477222 was issued on 04/19/2006.

Medicare Part D records for calendar year 2023 show 26 prescription claims written by this provider, covering 11 Medicare beneficiaries and totaling roughly $18K in drug spend, split 73% brand-name and 0% generic by claim count. On the CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System, this provider earned a Final Score of 99.2/100 for the 2023 performance year, compared with the national average of 83.1.

Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician is a mid-sized specialty nationwide, with 5,070 enrolled providers across 52 states and an average of 128 Part D claims per prescriber, so the context for interpreting these metrics differs meaningfully from a primary-care baseline.

Important: PlainDoctor is a directory of publicly available government data, not medical advice, a malpractice database, or a quality rating. Inclusion here does not imply a recommendation, and absence of complaints or sanctions on this page does not mean none exist, always verify credentials through the NPPES NPI Registry, your state medical board, and the ABMS or AOA before making healthcare decisions.

Practice Address

147 REINHARDT COLLEGE PKWY STE 10
Canton, GA 30114

Provider Details

NPI 1063477222
Specialty Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician
Credentials MD
Gender Male
NPI Issued 04/19/2006

CMS Quality Score (MIPS)

Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores from CMS, 2023 performance year.

99.15
Final Score
Avg: 83.1
99
Promoting Interoperability

Reporting: Group practice

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Louis Prevosti, MD. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$119

Largest payer

Medtronic, Inc.

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Brand-heavy

Louis Prevosti, MD - brand share 73.0%
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician average

73% brand-name claims vs 0% generic, on 26 2023 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.

26
Total Claims
$18K
Total Drug Cost
11
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
37
Total Day Supply
995
Brand vs Generic
73% brand / 0% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$18K

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
74.3 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
0.67
Age Distribution
<65: 0, 65-74: N/A, 75-84: N/A, 85+: N/A

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

Drug Claims
Eliquis
Apixaban
13

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician Overview

How Louis Prevosti, MD fits within the Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician landscape nationally.

5,070
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician Providers in US
52
States with Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician
128
Avg Claims per Provider

Louis Prevosti, MD's 26 claims are below the specialty average of 128.

Nearby Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician Providers in Georgia

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Georgia, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Prevosti.

Compare Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Before you book an appointment

Use this federal record as your verification checklist, not as a recommendation.

  • Confirm the NPI record is current in the official CMS registry, providers update their own NPPES details, and moves can lag. Verify this NPI
  • Check the active license and any disciplinary history with the Georgia medical board, federal registration is not a license check. Credential verification guide
  • Weigh a second option: compare this provider with a nearby Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician peer on Medicare volume and prescribing patterns. Compare providers

Medicare Part D and MIPS figures describe practice patterns in federal programs only, they are not quality ratings, and PlainDoctor does not rate, rank, or recommend providers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Louis Prevosti, MD's specialty?
Louis Prevosti, MD specializes in Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician and practices in Canton, Georgia. Credentials: MD.
How much does Louis Prevosti, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2023, Louis Prevosti, MD wrote 26 Medicare Part D claims totaling $18K in drug costs for 11 beneficiaries.
What is Louis Prevosti, MD's Medicare quality score?
Louis Prevosti, MD has a CMS MIPS Final Score of 99.2/100. The national average MIPS Final Score is 83.1. Source: CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) 2023.
Where is Louis Prevosti, MD located?
Louis Prevosti, MD is located at 147 REINHARDT COLLEGE PKWY STE 10, Canton, GA, 30114. Phone: (470) 394-6669.
What is Louis Prevosti, MD's NPI number?
Louis Prevosti, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1063477222, issued on 04/19/2006.
Does Louis Prevosti, MD prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs?
Louis Prevosti, MD's prescribing is 73% brand-name and 0% generic drugs by claim count, with $18K in brand drug costs.
How many Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 5,070 Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician providers across 52 states in the US. The average Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician provider writes 128 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Louis Prevosti, MD prescribe most often?
Based on 2023 Medicare Part D data, Louis Prevosti, MD's most frequently prescribed drugs include Eliquis. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Louis Prevosti, MD accept Medicare?
Louis Prevosti, MD appears in CMS Medicare data with 26 Part D claims and 11 Medicare beneficiaries in 2023. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Louis Prevosti, MD's credentials?
Louis Prevosti, MD's NPI is 1063477222 with credentials MD. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Quality Performance
CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) - 2023 performance year.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Compiled from official public sources by the editorial process.

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.