NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Lucinda Jean Heavican, APRN NP-C

Family Nurse Practitioner · Omaha, NE

Lucinda Jean Heavican, APRN NP-C is a family nurse practitioner with a practice address in Omaha, Nebraska, and NPI 1770711582, issued on Jun 30, 2009. Check the license (Nebraska 111026, as entered in NPPES) with the Nebraska board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1770711582
Name
Lucinda Jean Heavican
Credential
APRN NP-C
Primary taxonomy
Family Nurse Practitioner 363LF0000X
License numbers
111026 NE
A154344 IA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
16101 Evans St, Omaha, NE 68116
Phone
(402) 717-9797
Enumerated
Jun 30, 2009
Record last updated
Apr 18, 2019 (not updated in 7 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20090811000406); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 16101 Evans St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Mark Andersen, M.D.Family Medicine Physician1972525251
  2. Rebecca Bertucci, PACMedical Physician Assistant1396763280
  3. Caley Bogatz, APRN-DNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1699377515
  4. Terry Butkus, APRNFamily Nurse Practitioner1366570020
  5. Ashley Ciochon, APRNFamily Nurse Practitioner1467902692
  6. Laura Dart, PAPhysician Assistant1811910912

Verify Lucinda Jean Heavican in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Nebraska board licenses this profession
    Search for license 111026
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Nebraska license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

84% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average family nurse practitioner in 2024

204 Medicare Part D claims for 159 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,305 among the 140,557 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 6% of claims.

  1. Lucinda Heavican204
  2. Specialty average1,305

Most prescribed

  1. Cephalexin31 claims
  2. Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass27 claims
  3. Prednisone25 claims
  4. Azithromycin22 claims
  5. Nitrofurantoin Mono-Macro15 claims
  6. Doxycycline Hyclate12 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Alegent Creighton ClinicOmaha, NE

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Lucinda Jean Heavican among 1,083 family nurse practitioner records in Nebraska

Lucinda Jean Heavican, APRN NP-C is one of 1,083 family nurse practitioner records with a practice address in Nebraska. 82% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2009, is newer than 14% of them.

  • NPI issued2009 · 14% of these records are older, 84% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 82% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 67% of these records are
  • Graduated2009 · median 2018 among the 727 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2019 · 48% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363LF0000X and a Nebraska practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

372 family nurse practitioner records list a practice address in Omaha

They are 372 of the 33,911 NPPES records with a practice address in Omaha, and 1,083 family nurse practitioner records in Nebraska.

The 8 family nurse practitioner records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Kristi Biltoft, NPOmaha, NE 681161710451851
  2. Caley Bogatz, APRN-DNPOmaha, NE 681161699377515
  3. Jennifer Bryant, MSN, APRN, FNP-COmaha, NE 681161144637000
  4. Terry Butkus, APRNOmaha, NE 681161366570020
  5. Ashley Ciochon, APRNOmaha, NE 681161467902692
  6. Melissa Howey, APRNOmaha, NE 681161194238378
  7. Angela Konrad, APRNOmaha, NE 681161831688787
  8. Katherine Moes, APRNOmaha, NE 681161477047702

Common questions

What is Lucinda Jean Heavican, APRN NP-C's NPI number?

Lucinda Jean Heavican, APRN NP-C's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1770711582, issued on Jun 30, 2009. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Lucinda Jean Heavican, APRN NP-C located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 16101 Evans St, Omaha, NE, 68116. Phone: (402) 717-9797. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Lucinda Jean Heavican, APRN NP-C's license?

NPPES lists Nebraska license number 111026, as entered by the provider. Search the Nebraska board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Lucinda Jean Heavican, APRN NP-C prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Lucinda Jean Heavican, APRN NP-C had 204 Medicare Part D claims for 159 beneficiaries; the average among family nurse practitioner prescribers was 1,305. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.