NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Madhulika Banerjee, MD

Internal Medicine Physician · San Antonio, TX

Madhulika Banerjee, MD is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in San Antonio, Texas, and NPI 1073195558, issued on Apr 24, 2021. Check the license (Texas V4326, as entered in NPPES) on the Texas Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1073195558
Name
Madhulika Banerjee
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
License numbers
V4326 TX
R78556 AZ
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
8300 Floyd Curl Dr FL 1, San Antonio, TX 78229
Phone
(210) 450-9200
Enumerated
Apr 24, 2021
Record last updated
Nov 22, 2024
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20241204001110); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of Arizona College Of Medicine, 2021
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 8300 Floyd Curl Dr FL 1

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Debra Bailey, MSN, RN, CNS-P/MHPsychiatric/Mental Health Clinical Nurse Specialist1710156310
  2. Robert Leverence, MDInternal Medicine Physician1003823063
  3. Akera Lewis, PA-CPhysician Assistant1851691976
  4. Ryan Menchaca, MDFamily Medicine Physician1790215259
  5. Meredith Quinene, PA-CPhysician Assistant1861475055
  6. Edward Sankary, MDInternal Medicine Physician1972577013

Verify Madhulika Banerjee in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersTexas Medical Board
    Search for license V4326
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Texas license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

89% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average internal medicine physician in 2024

346 Medicare Part D claims for 77 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,176 among the 108,855 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Madhulika Banerjee346
  2. Specialty average3,176

Most prescribed

  1. Atorvastatin Calcium41 claims
  2. Lisinopril30 claims
  3. Gabapentin22 claims
  4. Metformin Hcl19 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. University OF Texas Health Science Center AT San AntonioSan Antonio, TX

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Madhulika Banerjee among 9,175 internal medicine physician records in Texas

Madhulika Banerjee, MD is one of 9,175 internal medicine physician records with a practice address in Texas. 82% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2021, is newer than 88% of them.

  • NPI issued2021 · 88% of these records are older, 9% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 82% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 66% of these records are
  • Graduated2021 · median 2004 among the 6,088 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2024 · 49% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207R00000X and a Texas practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

657 internal medicine physician records list a practice address in San Antonio

They are 657 of the 37,749 NPPES records with a practice address in San Antonio, and 9,175 internal medicine physician records in Texas.

The 8 internal medicine physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Jeremias Abueme, M.D.San Antonio, TX 782291891790960
  2. Richard Clemons, MDSan Antonio, TX 782291740282664
  3. Serina Flores, M.D.San Antonio, TX 782291528058203
  4. John Galan, MDSan Antonio, TX 782291528069440
  5. Juan Gonzalez, MDSan Antonio, TX 782291659370963
  6. Bradley Kayser, MDSan Antonio, TX 782291285635110
  7. Michelle Medellin, M.D.San Antonio, TX 782291770571614
  8. Thomas Mieras, MDSan Antonio, TX 782291578564787

Common questions

What is Madhulika Banerjee, MD's NPI number?

Madhulika Banerjee, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1073195558, issued on Apr 24, 2021. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Madhulika Banerjee, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 8300 Floyd Curl Dr FL 1, San Antonio, TX, 78229. Phone: (210) 450-9200. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Madhulika Banerjee, MD's license?

NPPES lists Texas license number V4326, as entered by the provider. Search the Texas Medical Board at https://profile.tmb.state.tx.us/Search.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Madhulika Banerjee, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Madhulika Banerjee, MD had 346 Medicare Part D claims for 77 beneficiaries; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 3,176. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.