NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Mahmoud Yassin-Kassab, M.D.

Internal Medicine Physician · Indianapolis, IN

Mahmoud Yassin-Kassab, M.D. is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in Indianapolis, Indiana, and NPI 1144281486, issued on Mar 28, 2006. Check the license (Indiana IN01057007, as entered in NPPES) on the Medical Licensing Board of Indiana; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1144281486
Name
Mahmoud Yassin-Kassab
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
License number
IN01057007 IN
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1400 N Ritter Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219
Phone
(317) 355-9370
Enumerated
Mar 28, 2006
Record last updated
Jun 22, 2021 (not updated in 5 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(317) 621-5678
Medicaid ID
200425720 IN
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20050902000532); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1400 N Ritter Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Rangarajan Arunachalam, MDInterventional Cardiology Physician1467562611
  2. Katie Bennett, LCSWClinical Social Worker1467647628
  3. Tyler Blakley, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1346506540
  4. Danielle Butz, AU.D.Audiologist1952589905
  5. Linda Caldwell, LCSWClinical Social Worker1770559569
  6. Bahjat Chabenne, M.D.Surgery Physician1386718401

Verify Mahmoud Yassin-Kassab in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMedical Licensing Board of Indiana
    Search for license IN01057007
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Indiana license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

4.4 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average internal medicine physician in 2024

13,939 Medicare Part D claims for 474 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,176 among the 108,855 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 12% of claims. 31 claims were for opioids.

  1. Mahmoud Yassin-Kassab13,939
  2. Specialty average3,176

Most prescribed

  1. Atorvastatin Calcium1,034 claims
  2. Amlodipine Besylate829 claims
  3. Gabapentin569 claims
  4. Metformin Hcl484 claims
  5. Lisinopril424 claims
  6. Tamsulosin Hcl414 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Bills Medicare through 2 group practices

  1. Community Physicians OF Indiana IncIndianapolis, IN
  2. Westview Delivery System IncFishers, IN

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Mahmoud Yassin-Kassab among 2,109 internal medicine physician records in Indiana

Mahmoud Yassin-Kassab, M.D. is one of 2,109 internal medicine physician records with a practice address in Indiana. 85% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 13% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 13% of these records are older, 54% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 85% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 69% of these records are
  • Graduated1989 · median 2005 among the 1,448 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2021 · 43% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207R00000X and a Indiana practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

699 internal medicine physician records list a practice address in Indianapolis

They are 699 of the 30,493 NPPES records with a practice address in Indianapolis, and 2,109 internal medicine physician records in Indiana.

The 8 internal medicine physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Philip Bemiller, M.D.Indianapolis, IN 462191023435245
  2. Tyler Blakley, M.D.Indianapolis, IN 462191346506540
  3. David Cherro, M.D.Indianapolis, IN 462191114458692
  4. Kimberly Gatzimos, MDIndianapolis, IN 462191174510127
  5. Hongwei Liu, M.D.Indianapolis, IN 462191215340898
  6. Tony Mercho, M.D.Indianapolis, IN 462191942287099
  7. Enanore Okumagba, M.D.Indianapolis, IN 462191588991855
  8. Guy Perry, M.D.Indianapolis, IN 462191134222177

Common questions

What is Mahmoud Yassin-Kassab, M.D.'s NPI number?

Mahmoud Yassin-Kassab, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1144281486, issued on Mar 28, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Mahmoud Yassin-Kassab, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1400 N Ritter Ave, Indianapolis, IN, 46219. Phone: (317) 355-9370. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Mahmoud Yassin-Kassab, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Indiana license number IN01057007, as entered by the provider. Search the Medical Licensing Board of Indiana at https://www.in.gov/pla/professions/physicians-home/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Mahmoud Yassin-Kassab, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Mahmoud Yassin-Kassab, M.D. had 13,939 Medicare Part D claims for 474 beneficiaries; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 3,176. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.