Maqbool Arshad, MD
Pulmonary Disease Physician in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 9,271 in Pulmonary Disease Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.
What the federal data shows
Maqbool Arshad, MD filed 1,415 Medicare Part D claims in 2023 as a Pulmonary Disease Physician in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
- 1K
- Part D claims, 2023
- Likely
- board-certified (heuristic)
Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.
Maqbool Arshad, MD's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber
Total Medicare Part D claims, 2023, across all CMS prescribers nationally
1,415 Top 20% higher than 80% of 1,370,886 prescribers
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2023
Maqbool Arshad, MD practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + 1 hospital affiliation - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).
What does the federal data show about Maqbool Arshad, MD?
Quality data not reportedPrimary specialty
Medicare Part D claims
Specialty distribution in Wisconsin
How Pulmonary Disease Physician compares to other specialties among Wisconsin providers
Largest specialties in Wisconsin (% of in-state providers)
Pulmonary Disease Physician ranks #73 among Wisconsin's specialties (0.2% of in-state providers)
Each bar is a specialty's share of the Wisconsin provider total, by primary NUCC taxonomy. The highlighted bar is Pulmonary Disease Physician; the long tail of smaller specialties is omitted for legibility.
Board certification
Not published by CMS
CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Pulmonary Disease Physician. Verify directly:
The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.
Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).
Maqbool Arshad, MD appears in the CMS NPPES registry as a Pulmonary Disease Physician provider holding MD credentials at 3237 S 16TH ST STE 200, Milwaukee, WI, 53215, with a listed phone of (414) 389-3411. NPI 1518999655 was issued on 07/07/2006. Because NPPES data is self-reported by the provider and refreshed monthly, the address, phone, and specialty reflect what Arshad most recently submitted to CMS rather than a vetted directory listing, which is why patients should always confirm the practice is still at this location before scheduling.
Medicare Part D records for calendar year 2023 show 1,415 prescription claims written by this provider, covering 165 Medicare beneficiaries and totaling roughly $825K in drug spend. These figures capture only Medicare Part D, commercial insurance, Medicaid, and cash-pay prescriptions are not included, and any drug-beneficiary cell under 11 is suppressed by CMS for patient privacy.
Pulmonary Disease Physician is a mid-sized specialty nationwide, with 9,271 enrolled providers across 53 states and an average of 1,457 Part D claims per prescriber, so the context for interpreting these metrics differs meaningfully from a primary-care baseline. Important: PlainDoctor is a directory of publicly available government data, not medical advice, a malpractice database, or a quality rating. Inclusion here does not imply a recommendation, and absence of complaints or sanctions on this page does not mean none exist, always verify credentials through the NPPES NPI Registry, your state medical board, and the ABMS or AOA before making healthcare decisions.
Practice Address
Provider Details
| NPI | 1518999655 |
|---|---|
| Specialty | Pulmonary Disease Physician |
| Credentials | MD |
| Gender | Male |
| NPI Issued | 07/07/2006 |
Verify this provider's license
PlainDoctor pulls this profile from the CMS NPPES public registry. Confirm Maqbool Arshad, MD's current license status, disciplinary history, and board certifications with the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services in Wisconsin before relying on this page for a clinical or care decision.
How we sourced this profile
Hospital and facility affiliations
Facilities where Maqbool Arshad, MD bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.
Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).
Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data
The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Maqbool Arshad, MD. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.
Total received
$62
Largest payer
Insmed, Inc.
Most common payment type
Food and Beverage
Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.
Medicare Part D Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.
Prescribing Breakdown
- 30-Day Fills
- 1,862
- Total Day Supply
- 51,721
- Generic Drug Cost
- $97K
- Antibiotic Claims
- 209
Patient Demographics
- Average Patient Age
- 71.4 years
- Avg HCC Risk Score
- 2.01
- Gender Split
- 61% female / 39% male
- Age Distribution
- <65: 26, 65-74: 79, 75-84: 44, 85+: 16
Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)
Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.
What Maqbool Arshad, MD prescribes most
Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2023
- Azithromycin
Azithromycin
184 claims
- Albuterol Sulfate …
Albuterol Sulfate Hfa
182 claims
- Prednisone
Prednisone
119 claims
- Montelukast Sodium
Montelukast Sodium
101 claims
- Trelegy Ellipta
Trelegy Ellipta
91 claims
- Breo Ellipta
Breo Ellipta
80 claims
- Combivent Respimat 63
Combivent Respimat
63 claims
- Anoro Ellipta 58
Anoro Ellipta
58 claims
| Drug | Claims |
|---|---|
| Azithromycin | 184 |
| Albuterol Sulfate Hfa Albuterol Sulfate | 182 |
| Prednisone | 119 |
| Montelukast Sodium | 101 |
| Trelegy Ellipta Fluticasone/Umeclidin/Vilanter | 91 |
| Breo Ellipta Fluticasone/Vilanterol | 80 |
| Combivent Respimat Ipratropium/Albuterol Sulfate | 63 |
| Anoro Ellipta Umeclidinium Brm/Vilanterol Tr | 58 |
| Symbicort Budesonide/Formoterol Fumarate | 58 |
| Incruse Ellipta Umeclidinium Bromide | 51 |
* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.
Pulmonary Disease Physician Overview
How Maqbool Arshad, MD fits within the Pulmonary Disease Physician landscape nationally.
Maqbool Arshad, MD's 1,415 claims are below the specialty average of 1,457.
Nearby Pulmonary Disease Physician Providers in Wisconsin
Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Wisconsin, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Arshad.
Compare Pulmonary Disease Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →
Before you book an appointment
Use this federal record as your verification checklist, not as a recommendation.
- Confirm the NPI record is current in the official CMS registry, providers update their own NPPES details, and moves can lag. Verify this NPI
- Check the active license and any disciplinary history with the Wisconsin medical board, federal registration is not a license check. Credential verification guide
- Weigh a second option: compare this provider with a nearby Pulmonary Disease Physician peer on Medicare volume and prescribing patterns. Compare providers
Medicare Part D and MIPS figures describe practice patterns in federal programs only, they are not quality ratings, and PlainDoctor does not rate, rank, or recommend providers.
Healthcare Guides
Learn more about finding, verifying, and understanding healthcare providers.
Explore Wisconsin
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Maqbool Arshad, MD's specialty? ▼
How much does Maqbool Arshad, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D? ▼
Where is Maqbool Arshad, MD located? ▼
What is Maqbool Arshad, MD's NPI number? ▼
How many Pulmonary Disease Physician providers are there in the US? ▼
What drugs does Maqbool Arshad, MD prescribe most often? ▼
Does Maqbool Arshad, MD accept Medicare? ▼
How can I verify Maqbool Arshad, MD's credentials? ▼
Data Sources
- Provider Directory
- CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
- Specialty Classification
- NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
- Prescribing Data
- CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
- Limitations
- Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.
See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.
Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).
Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology