2026 NPPES data Surgery Physician NPI 1588793756 MD
Verify on CMS →

Marco Barusco, MD

Surgery Physician in Maitland, Florida.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 36,778 in Surgery Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
760
Medicare Part D claims · 169 beneficiaries · Surgery Physician avg: 174

What the federal data shows

Marco Barusco, MD filed 760 Medicare Part D claims in 2024 as a Surgery Physician in Maitland, Florida.

760
Part D claims, 2024
≥70th
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Marco Barusco, MD

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1588793756), first enumerated 03/05/2007.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 760 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty; board certification not confirmed in federal records.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    Florida statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Marco Barusco, MD's individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: FLDOH annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1588793756 · Surgery Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-MID · TAX-MID · RX-LIGHT · BOOK-LIGHT · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1588793756
  • ENUM-MID 2007
  • TAX-MID 37K Surgery Physician
  • RX-LIGHT 760
  • BOOK-LIGHT 2,119 in Florida
  • PHOTO-ENUM Shelly Erford · 2007

Marco Barusco, MD's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2024, across all CMS prescribers nationally

760 ≥ 70th percentile 70% of 1,416,883 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 679,947 prescribers (48%). Below this entry. 200–400: 188,835 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 95,866 prescribers (7%). Below this entry. 600–800: 60,107 prescribers (4%). This entry sits in this band. 800–1,000: 43,043 prescribers (3%). Above this entry. 1,000–1,200: 33,612 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,200–1,400: 27,889 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,400–1,600: 23,183 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,917 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 1,800–2,000: 17,585 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 2K+: 226,899 prescribers (16%). Above this entry. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2024

Board-eligible specialty (heuristic, not verified)

Marco Barusco, MD practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty but we don't have enough CMS-participation signals to confirm active board-certified status. Consult CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Marco Barusco, MD?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 03/05/2007

NPI 1588793756

Primary specialty

Surgery Physician

Mid-sized

36,778 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

760 337% vs specialty avg

2024 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 174

Specialty distribution in Florida

How Surgery Physician compares to other specialties among Florida providers

Florida providers
Behavior Technician16.3%Mental Health Counselor4.8%Family Nurse Practitioner4.5%Pharmacist4.1%Student in an Organized Heal…4.1%Physical Therapist3%Surgery Physician0.5%
Largest specialties in Florida (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Surgery Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

2600 LAKE LUCIEN DR STE 180
Maitland, FL 32751

Provider Details

NPI 1588793756
Specialty Surgery Physician
Credentials MD
Gender Male
NPI Issued 03/05/2007

License & disciplinary context - Florida FLDOH 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~75K Florida medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Marco Barusco, MD. To verify Marco Barusco, MD's current license status, search the FLDOH public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

480
Total board actions, Florida 2023
Across 467 cases
6.40
Actions per 1,000 licensees
Florida statewide rate
monetary fine
Most common action type
138 cases

FLDOH publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the Florida disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2024.

760
Total Claims
$13K
Total Drug Cost
169
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
2,126.867
Total Day Supply
63,507
Generic Drug Cost
$13K
Opioid Claims
14 (1.8% rate)

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
71.1 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
0.76
Gender Split
65% female / 35% male
Age Distribution
<65: 11, 65-74: 109, 75-84: N/A, 85+: N/A

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2024. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Marco Barusco, MD prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2024

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2024
Drug Claims
Minoxidil
405
Finasteride
248
Hydroxychloroquine Sulfate
21
Tramadol Hcl
14
Dutasteride
11

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Surgery Physician Overview

How Marco Barusco, MD fits within the Surgery Physician landscape nationally.

36,778
Surgery Physician Providers in US
56
States with Surgery Physician
174
Avg Claims per Provider

Marco Barusco, MD's 760 claims are above the specialty average of 174.

Nationwide Surgery Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Barusco, both outside Florida so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2007)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Surgery Physician Providers in Florida

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Florida, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Barusco.

One of 2,119 Surgery Physician providers enrolled in Florida, 5 are shown here.

Compare Surgery Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Marco Barusco, MD's specialty?
Marco Barusco, MD specializes in Surgery Physician and practices in Maitland, Florida. Credentials: MD.
How much does Marco Barusco, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Marco Barusco, MD wrote 760 Medicare Part D claims totaling $13K in drug costs for 169 beneficiaries.
Where is Marco Barusco, MD located?
Marco Barusco, MD is located at 2600 LAKE LUCIEN DR STE 180, Maitland, FL, 32751. Phone: (407) 875-2080.
What is Marco Barusco, MD's NPI number?
Marco Barusco, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1588793756, issued on 03/05/2007.
Does Marco Barusco, MD prescribe opioids?
Yes, Marco Barusco, MD had 14 opioid claims in 2024 with an opioid prescribing rate of 1.8%.
How many Surgery Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 36,778 Surgery Physician providers across 56 states in the US. The average Surgery Physician provider writes 174 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Marco Barusco, MD prescribe most often?
Based on 2024 Medicare Part D data, Marco Barusco, MD's most frequently prescribed drugs include Minoxidil, Finasteride, Hydroxychloroquine Sulfate. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Marco Barusco, MD accept Medicare?
Marco Barusco, MD appears in CMS Medicare data with 760 Part D claims and 169 Medicare beneficiaries in 2024. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Marco Barusco, MD's credentials?
Marco Barusco, MD's NPI is 1588793756 with credentials MD. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2024). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.