NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Margarita Ann Gonzales, PA-C

Medical Physician Assistant · Edinburg, TX

Margarita Ann Gonzales, PA-C is a medical physician assistant with a practice address in Edinburg, Texas, and NPI 1659440949, issued on Nov 8, 2006. Check the license (Texas PA05057, as entered in NPPES) with the Texas board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1659440949
Name
Margarita Ann Gonzales
Credential
PA-C
Primary taxonomy
Medical Physician Assistant 363AM0700X
License number
PA05057 TX
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1601 E Sprague St, Edinburg, TX 78542
Phone
(956) 362-8383
Enumerated
Nov 8, 2006
Record last updated
Mar 9, 2023
Fax
(956) 362-8382
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20070226000755); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1601 E Sprague St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Jyosna BalakrishnanRegistered Dietitian1669874616
  2. Marc Geller, PA-CMedical Physician Assistant1356798920
  3. Marissa Gomez-Martinez, MDFamily Medicine Physician1407823248
  4. Jimmy Gonzales, MDSports Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician1740506385
  5. Irasema Gonzalez, FNP-BCFamily Nurse Practitioner1023399169
  6. Jordan Guerra, PAPhysician Assistant1386207280

Verify Margarita Ann Gonzales in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Texas board licenses this profession
    Search for license PA05057
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Texas license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

44% more Medicare Part D claims than the average medical physician assistant in 2024

1,648 Medicare Part D claims for 148 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,148 among the 23,801 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 12% of claims.

  1. Margarita Gonzales1,648
  2. Specialty average1,148

Most prescribed

  1. Rosuvastatin Calcium81 claims
  2. Atorvastatin Calcium74 claims
  3. Metformin Hcl60 claims
  4. Amlodipine Besylate57 claims
  5. Hydrochlorothiazide53 claims
  6. Lisinopril53 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 92.5 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score79.5
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilitynot scored (reweighted)
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $917.90

46 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Amgen Inc. The 16,165 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,055.00 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Margarita Gonzales$917.90
  2. Specialty average$1,055.00

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Renaissance Medical FoundationEdinburg, TX

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Margarita Ann Gonzales among 2,146 medical physician assistant records in Texas

Margarita Ann Gonzales, PA-C is one of 2,146 medical physician assistant records with a practice address in Texas. 68% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 6% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 6% of these records are older, 73% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 68% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 44% of these records are
  • Graduated2006 · median 2012 among the 953 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2023 · 57% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363AM0700X and a Texas practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Medical Physician Assistant providers in Texas

There are 2,146 medical physician assistant records in Texas.

The 8 medical physician assistant records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Marc Geller, PA-CEdinburg, TX 785421356798920
  2. Brenda Hajj, PA-CEdinburg, TX 785421225041148
  3. Hugo Saravia, PA CEdinburg, TX 785421962418087
  4. Hervey Galvan, MPAS, PA-CElsa, TX 785431629333786
  5. Ally RomeroElsa, TX 785431487372538
  6. Elena Santoy, PA-CElsa, TX 785431225299886
  7. Sarah BrumfieldEdinburg, TX 785391003509845
  8. Jannet ChapaEdinburg, TX 785391912639204

Common questions

What is Margarita Ann Gonzales, PA-C's NPI number?

Margarita Ann Gonzales, PA-C's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1659440949, issued on Nov 8, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Margarita Ann Gonzales, PA-C located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1601 E Sprague St, Edinburg, TX, 78542. Phone: (956) 362-8383. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Margarita Ann Gonzales, PA-C's license?

NPPES lists Texas license number PA05057, as entered by the provider. Search the Texas board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Margarita Ann Gonzales, PA-C prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Margarita Ann Gonzales, PA-C had 1,648 Medicare Part D claims for 148 beneficiaries; the average among medical physician assistant prescribers was 1,148. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Margarita Ann Gonzales, PA-C's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 92.5 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.